User Options
Toggle navigation
Login
Register
Login
Register
Main Site
Browse
Advanced Search
Featured
About
740 Specimen Results
Add all results to lightbox
Select results to add to lightbox
Sort by:
Title
Sort order:
Ascending
Descending
Download results as:
Checklist
PDF (thumbnails)
Specimen information (Excel)
Add selected results to lightbox
Class:
Bivalvia
FHSM IP-477
Unionidae (Rafinesque, 1820)
Period(Early):
Triassic
FHSM IP-478
Unionidae (Rafinesque, 1820)
Period(Early):
Triassic
FHSM IP-529
Durania
(Douville, 1908)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-532-1
Platyceramus platinus
(Logan, 1898)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-532-2
Crassostrea patagonica
(d'Orbigny, 1842)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-567
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-569-2
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-573
Durania
(Douville, 1908)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-591
Inoceramus flaccidus
(White)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-592
Inoceramus balticus
(Bohm, 1907)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-593
Inoceramus bouabuiui
(Sowerby, 1814)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-594
Inoceramus cuvieri
(Sowerby, 1814)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-595
Inoceramus cuvieri
(Sowerby, 1814)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-596-2
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-598-2
Mytiloides labiatus
(Schlotheim, 1813)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-600-1
Durania maxima
(West, 1977)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-600-2
Crassostrea patagonica
(d'Orbigny, 1842)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-601-1
Durania maxima
(West, 1977)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-601-2
Pseudoperna congesta
(Conrad, 1843)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-602-1
Durania maxima
(West, 1977)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-602-2
Pseudoperna congesta
(Conrad, 1843)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-603-1
Durania maxima
(West, 1977)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-603-2
Pseudoperna congesta
(Conrad, 1843)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-604-1
Volviceramus involutus
(Sowerby, 1828)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-604-2
Pseudoperna
(Logan, 1899)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-605-1
Mytiloides labiatus
(Schlotheim, 1813)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-605-2
Pseudoperna
(Logan, 1899)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-606-1
Mytiloides labiatus
(Schlotheim, 1813)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-606-2
Pseudoperna
(Logan, 1899)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-607-1
Inoceramus latus
(Mantell, 1822)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-607-2
Pseudoperna congesta
(Conrad, 1843)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-608-1
Inoceramus latus
(Mantell, 1822)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-608-2
Pseudoperna
(Logan, 1899)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-609
Ostrea californica
(Mareon, 1858)
Formation:
Patagonia
Period(Early):
Quaternary
FHSM IP-610
Pseudoperna congesta
(Conrad, 1843)
Formation:
Patagonia
Period(Early):
Quaternary
FHSM IP-625
Crassostrea titan
(Conrad, 1853)
Period(Early):
Neogene
Next 36
Filter by
Phylum
Mollusca (740)
Order
Arcida (2)
Cardiida (109)
Carditida (2)
Cyrtodontida (3)
Hippuritida (36)
Lucinida (19)
Modiomorphida (2)
Myalinida (171)
Mytilida (3)
Nuculida (1)
Ostreida (132)
Pectinida (13)
Pholadida (9)
Solemyida (2)
Solenida (1)
Thraciida (1)
Trigoniida (3)
Unionida (7)
and 11 more
Family
Ambonychiidae (3)
Anomiidae (1)
Arcidae (1)
Cardiidae (13)
Chamidae (3)
Corbiculidae (57)
Corbulidae (8)
Crassatellidae (2)
Cucullaeidae (1)
Cyrtodontidae (3)
Donacidae (1)
Flemingostreidae (1)
Gryphaeidae (31)
Inoceramidae (168)
Lucinidae (19)
Mactridae (2)
Modiomorphidae (2)
Myidae (1)
Mytilidae (3)
Nuculidae (1)
Ostreidae (93)
Pectinidae (12)
Pharidae (1)
Pinnidae (2)
Plagioptychidae (3)
Psammobiidae (1)
Pteriidae (2)
Radiolitidae (33)
Semelidae (2)
Solecurtidae (2)
Solemyidae (2)
Sphaeriidae (8)
Tellinidae (5)
Thraciidae (1)
Trigoniidae (3)
Ungulinidae (1)
Unionidae (7)
Veneridae (14)
and 31 more
Genus
Acanthocardia (1)
Agerostrea (1)
Alectryonella (1)
Ambonychia (1)
Amiantis (1)
Anadara (1)
Anomia (1)
and 74 more
has media
Has media (660)
Has no media (80)
Individual/Organization
Sternberg, G.F. (214)
Walker, M.V. (82)
Pearce, G.B. (1)
Taylor, R. (1)
Haskins, B. (1)
Mart, I.R. (2)
Bonner, M.C. (6)
and 83 more
Period
Cretaceous (608)
Devonian (3)
Jurassic (1)
Neogene (31)
Ordovician (6)
Paleogene (27)
Permian (3)
Plaeogene (1)
Quaternary (48)
Triassic (5)
and 3 more
Epoch
Early (2)
Eocene (27)
Holocene (2)
Late (3)
Miocene (3)
Paleocene (1)
Pleistocene (44)
Pliocene (28)
Upper (1)
and 2 more
Age
Albian (1)
Santonian (1)
Turonian (4)
Formation
Carlile (63)
Carlile Shale (1)
Comanche (2)
Dakota (12)
Demopolis (1)
Fox Hills (66)
Fox Hills/Pierre (1)
Graneros (12)
Greenhorn (36)
Hamilton (2)
Kingsdown (4)
Kiowa (123)
Lance (3)
Morrison (1)
Niobrara (232)
Patagonia (2)
Pierre (28)
Rio Dell (4)
Trenton (3)
and 12 more
Member
basal (3)
Blue Hill (31)
Codell (2)
Fairport (15)
Fort Hays (20)
Hartland (2)
Jetmore (6)
Juana Lopez (2)
Lake Creek (2)
Lincoln (4)
Mosldrow Creek (1)
Pfeifer (9)
Smoky Hill (202)
Weskan (2)
and 7 more
Country
Argentina (2)
Mexico (3)
United States of America (616)
State/Province
Arizona (5)
Baja California (3)
California (87)
Colorado (24)
Illinois (1)
Indiana (1)
Iowa (3)
Kansas (383)
Missouri (1)
New Mexico (2)
New York (3)
North Dakota (1)
Ohio (2)
Oregon (1)
South Dakota (90)
Utah (1)
Wisconsin (3)
Wyoming (5)
and 11 more
County
Anderson (1)
Chickasaw (1)
Clark (7)
Corson (7)
Ellis (57)
Erie (3)
Fresno (1)
Frontage Road (9)
Gove (45)
Graham (4)
Green Lake (3)
Greenwood (2)
Grundy (1)
Hamilton (2)
Harding (1)
Imperial (5)
Kiowa (10)
Lane (1)
Las Animas (4)
Logan (35)
Los Angeles (8)
McPherson (4)
Meade (2)
Meade (81)
Mitchell (2)
Montgomery (2)
Morton (1)
Navajo (5)
Niobrara (5)
Osborne (17)
Otero (17)
Phillips (1)
Plymoth (3)
Pueblo (3)
Quay (1)
Riverside (1)
Rooks (58)
Rush (2)
Russell (47)
Saline (3)
San Diego (67)
Scott (3)
Smith (7)
Todd (1)
Trego (17)
Uinta (1)
Wallace (3)
Washington (1)
Wayne (1)
and 42 more