User Options
Toggle navigation
Login
Register
Login
Register
Main Site
Browse
Advanced Search
Featured
About
2011 Specimen Results
Add all results to lightbox
Select results to add to lightbox
Sort by:
Title
Sort order:
Ascending
Descending
Download results as:
Checklist
PDF (thumbnails)
Specimen information (Excel)
Add selected results to lightbox
Class:
Reptilia
FHSM VP-138
Reptilia (Laurenti, 1768)
Formation:
Dakota
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-154
Mystriosuchinae (Huene, 1915)
Period(Early):
Triassic
FHSM VP-155
Mystriosuchinae (Huene, 1915)
Period(Early):
Triassic
FHSM VP-156
Mystriosuchinae (Huene, 1915)
Period(Early):
Triassic
FHSM VP-157
Mystriosuchinae (Huene, 1915)
Period(Early):
Triassic
FHSM VP-158
Mystriosuchinae (Huene, 1915)
Period(Early):
Triassic
FHSM VP-159
Mystriosuchinae (Huene, 1915)
Period(Early):
Triassic
FHSM VP-165
Phytosauria (Jaeger, 1828)
Period(Early):
Triassic
FHSM VP-166
Phytosauria (Jaeger, 1828)
Period(Early):
Triassic
FHSM VP-184
Pteranodon
(Marsh, 1876)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-192
Reptilia (Laurenti, 1768)
FHSM VP-193
Reptilia (Laurenti, 1768)
FHSM VP-195
Reptilia (Laurenti, 1768)
Formation:
Morrison
Period(Early):
Jurassic
FHSM VP-198
Stylemys nebrascensis
(Leidy, 1851)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-199
Stylemys nebrascensis
(Leidy, 1851)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-200
Axestemys infernalis
(Joyce et al., 2019)
Formation:
Lance
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-201
Testudines (Batsch, A.J.G.C., 1788)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-202
Stylemys nebrascensis
(Leidy, 1851)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-203
Stylemys
(Leidy, 1851)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-204
Testudines (Batsch, A.J.G.C., 1788)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-205
Testudines (Batsch, A.J.G.C., 1788)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-206
Toxochelys
(Cope, 1873)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-207
Toxochelys
(Cope, 1873)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-208
Testudines (Batsch, A.J.G.C., 1788)
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-209
Testudines (Batsch, A.J.G.C., 1788)
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-214
Plesiosauria (de Blainville, 1835)
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-215
Plesiosauria (de Blainville, 1835)
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-221
Pteranodon walkeri
(Miller, 1971)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-321
Megacephalosaurus eulerti
(Schumacher et al., 2013)
Formation:
Greenhorn
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-322
Platecarpus tympaniticus
(Cope, 1869)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-327
Tylosaurus proriger
(Cope, E.D., 1869)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-339
Pteranodon sternbergi
(Harksen, 1966)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-393
Tylosaurus
(Marsh, 1872)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-397
Reptilia (Laurenti, 1768)
Formation:
Mesaverde
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-398
Elasmosauridae (Cope, 1869)
Formation:
Pierre
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-401
Ectenosaurus clidastoides
(Merriam, 1894)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
Next 36
Filter by
Phylum
Chordata (2006)
Order
(7)
(38)
(22)
(1)
(17)
Choristodera (1)
Crocodylia (62)
Ichthyosauria (1)
Ornithischia (43)
Phytosauria (9)
Plesiosauria (70)
Pterosauria (60)
Saurischia (32)
Squamata (608)
Testudines (836)
and 8 more
Family
(19)
(2)
(53)
(24)
(1)
Alligatoridae (9)
Allosauridae (2)
Anguidae (8)
Ankylosauridae (5)
Atoposauridae (38)
Bernissartiidae (22)
Caenagnathidae (1)
Camarasauridae (5)
Captorhinidae (1)
Ceratopsidae (4)
Champsosauridae (1)
Cheloniidae (3)
Colubridae (104)
Compsognathidae (2)
Contogeniidae (1)
Crocodylidae (4)
Dolichosauridae (35)
Dromaeosauridae (1)
Emydidae (24)
Goniopholididae (5)
Hadrosauridae (16)
Hypsilophodontidae (1)
Iguanidae (1)
Iguanodontidae (2)
Kinosternidae (11)
Mosasauridae (196)
Nodosauridae (13)
Ophthalmosauridae (1)
Ornithocheiridae (4)
Ornithomimidae (5)
Pachycephalosauridae (1)
Parasuchidae (7)
Pholidosauridae (11)
Phrynosomatidae (9)
Plesiosauridae (2)
Pliosauridae (11)
Polycotylidae (16)
Protostegidae (10)
Rhineuridae (1)
Scincidae (14)
Teiidae (4)
Teleosauridae (7)
Testudinidae (49)
Toxochelyidae (1)
Trionychidae (2)
Troodontidae (1)
Tyrannosauridae (9)
Viperidae (1)
and 46 more
Genus
Alligator (6)
Allosaurus (2)
Amblydactylus (1)
Axestemys (1)
Bernissartia (22)
Bottosaurus (2)
Brachauchenius (8)
and 71 more
has media
Has media (1149)
Has no media (862)
Individual/Organization
Sternberg, G.F. (118)
Walker, M.V. (95)
Sternberg, L. (10)
Cooke, E. (2)
Pearce, G.B. (2)
Taylor, R. (2)
Frye, L.C. (2)
and 209 more
Period
Cretaceous (801)
Jurassic (12)
Neogene (864)
Paleogene (190)
Pennsylvanian (1)
Permian (1)
Quaternary (104)
Triassic (9)
and 1 more
Epoch
Eocene (122)
Holocene (2)
Late (6)
Lower (238)
Miocene (649)
Oligocene (55)
Paleocene (4)
Pleistocene (68)
Pliocene (206)
Upper (438)
and 3 more
Age
Albian (9)
Aptian (132)
Calabrian (20)
Campanian (35)
Cenomanian (35)
Coniacian (19)
Coniacian? (1)
late Middle Cenomanian (1)
Lutetian (5)
Maastrichtian (17)
Middle (31)
Middle Cenomanian (2)
Priabonian (1)
Rupelian (12)
Santonian (188)
Turonian (87)
and 9 more
Formation
Ballard (6)
Belly River (20)
Black Creek (4)
Bridger (9)
Broadwater (4)
Brule (5)
Carlile (52)
Carlile Shale (1)
Carlile/Greenhorn (3)
Cedar Mountain (229)
Chadron (1)
Chinle (1)
Continental Desert (3)
Crooked Creek (23)
Dakota (7)
Demopolis (1)
Denver (3)
Dinosaur Park (17)
Evanston (11)
Fowkes (4)
Fox Hills (1)
Gething (1)
Graneros (9)
Graneros/Greenhorn (2)
Green River (99)
Greenhorn (62)
Hell Creek (1)
Horsetail Creek (1)
Kingsdown (5)
Kiowa (43)
Kiowa Shale (4)
Lance (5)
Mesaverde (1)
Morrison (10)
Niobrara (284)
Niobrara Chalk (1)
Ogallala (633)
Pierre (17)
Rexroad (171)
Tongue River (1)
Uinta (5)
Wasatch (4)
White River (5)
and 36 more
Member
Atwater (16)
Black's Fork (4)
Blue Hill (4)
Blue Hill Shale (2)
Brushy Basin (1)
Codell (30)
Fairport (12)
Fairport/Fencepost (1)
Fairport/Pfeifer (1)
Fort Hays (8)
Hartland (5)
Jetmore Chalk (3)
Juana Lopez (4)
Lincoln (46)
Missler (6)
Myton (5)
Ogallala (1)
Pfeifer (4)
Sharon Springs (12)
Shinarump (1)
Smoky Hill (270)
Smoky Hill Chalk Member (1)
Tibbee (1)
Twin Buttes (3)
Unit II (1)
Unit IV (2)
V (1)
Valentine (5)
XI (1)
and 22 more
Country
Canada (38)
Morocco (3)
United States of America (1960)
State/Province
Alberta (37)
Arizona (6)
British Columbia (1)
Colorado (41)
Kansas (1380)
Ksares-es-Souk (3)
Mississippi (1)
Montana (2)
Nebraska (59)
New Mexico (8)
North Carolina (4)
Oklahoma (2)
South Dakota (7)
Texas (1)
Utah (368)
Wyoming (77)
and 9 more
County
Apache (2)
Arapahoe (3)
Baca (3)
Bladen (4)
Brown (3)
Cherry (2)
Cheyenne (2)
and 69 more