User Options
Toggle navigation
Login
Register
Login
Register
Main Site
Browse
Advanced Search
Featured
About
11869 Specimen Results
Add all results to lightbox
Select results to add to lightbox
Sort by:
Title
Sort order:
Ascending
Descending
Download results as:
Checklist
PDF (thumbnails)
Specimen information (Excel)
Add selected results to lightbox
Individual/Organization:
Zakrzewski, R.J.
FHSM IP-395-2
Animalia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Potsdam
Period(Early):
Cambrian
FHSM IP-463-1
Trilobita (Walch, 1771)
Formation:
Boone Chert
Period(Early):
Mississippian
FHSM IP-463-2
Rhynchonellata (Williams et al., 1996)
Formation:
Boone Chert
Period(Early):
Mississippian
FHSM IP-463-3
Bryozoa (Ehrenberg, 1831)
Formation:
Boone Chert
Period(Early):
Mississippian
FHSM IP-466-1
Stenolaemata (Borg, 1926)
Formation:
Boone Chert
Period(Early):
Mississippian
FHSM IP-466-2
Rhynchonellata (Williams et al., 1996)
Formation:
Boone Chert
Period(Early):
Mississippian
FHSM IP-467
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-529
Durania
(Douville, 1908)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-569-2
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-596-1
Gastropoda (Cuvier, 1797)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-596-2
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-596-3
Animalia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-596-4
Animalia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-596-5
Scaphopoda (Bronn, 1862)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-597
Turritella belviderei
(Cragin, 1897)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-651-1
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-651-2
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-652
Cephalopoda (Cuvier, 1797)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-653
Cephalopoda (Cuvier, 1797)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-782
Actinocamax
(Miller, 1823)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-783
Actinocamax
(Miller, 1823)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-784
Actinocamax
(Miller, 1823)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-785
Actinocamax
(Miller, 1823)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1110
Baculites
(Lamarck, 1799)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1111-1
Cephalopoda (Cuvier, 1797)
Formation:
Pierre
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1130
Inoceramus flaccidus
(White)
Formation:
Kiowa
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1131-1
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Graneros
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1131-2
Animalia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Graneros
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1132
Animalia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Graneros
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1133- 1
Volviceramus involutus
(Sowerby, 1828)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1133- 2
Pycnodonte congesta
(Conrad, 1843)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1134- 1
Mytiloides labiatus
(Schlotheim, 1813)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1134- 2
Pycnodonte congesta
(Conrad, 1843)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1135- 1
Mytiloides labiatus
(Schlotheim, 1813)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1135- 2
Pycnodonte congesta
(Conrad, 1843)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1138
Aphrodina lamarensis
(Conrad, 1869)
Formation:
Graneros
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
Next 36
Filter by
Phylum
Arthropoda (5)
Brachiopoda (5)
Bryozoa (6)
Chordata (11665)
Cnidaria (14)
Echinodermata (5)
Ichnofossils (3)
Mollusca (153)
and 1 more
Order
(10)
(7)
(20)
(3)
(1)
(2)
(1)
and 57 more
Class
(3)
Acanthodii (7)
Actinopterygii (127)
Amphibia (237)
Anthozoa (14)
Aves (129)
Bivalvia (37)
Blastoidea (1)
Cephalopoda (18)
Chondrichthyes (42)
Crinoidea (2)
Echinoidea (1)
Gastropoda (86)
Mammalia (10049)
Pteraspidomorpha (1)
Reptilia (838)
Rhynchonellata (2)
Sarcopterygii (1)
Scaphopoda (1)
Stenolaemata (5)
Trilobita (5)
and 14 more
Family
(1)
(3)
(4)
(1)
(1)
Acanthodidae (7)
Alligatoridae (4)
and 126 more
Genus
Acanthodes (7)
Actinocamax (4)
Aetobatus (1)
Agriotherium (1)
Alforjas (8)
Alligator (4)
Allophaiomys (1)
and 220 more
has media
Has media (2668)
Has no media (9201)
Individual/Organization
Sternberg, G.F. (1518)
Walker, M.V. (6)
Sternberg, L. (1)
Pearce, G.B. (1)
York, G. (42)
Joyner, N. (42)
Harksen, J.C. (1)
and 234 more
Period
Cambrian (1)
Carboniferous (7)
Cretaceous (472)
Devonian (1)
Jurassic (3)
Mississippian (9)
Neogene (6627)
Ordovician (3)
Paleogene (1216)
Permian (18)
Pliocene (1)
Quaternary (3490)
and 5 more
Epoch
Eocene (446)
Holocene (324)
Late (1)
Lower (124)
Miocene (5595)
Oligocene (748)
Paleocene (3)
Pennsylvanian (7)
Pleistocene (2590)
Pliestocene (5)
Pliocene (989)
Upper (282)
and 5 more
Age
Aptian (84)
Calabrian (391)
Campanian (11)
Cenomanian (1)
Coniacian (4)
Lutetian (27)
Middle (1652)
Priabonian (8)
Rupelian (101)
Santonian (153)
T (1)
Turonian (58)
and 5 more
Formation
Ballard (96)
Boone Chert (5)
Bridger (24)
Broadwater (21)
Brule (36)
Carlile (28)
Cedar Mountain (124)
Chester (1)
Crooked Creek (299)
Denver (3)
Drewsey (2)
Evanston (7)
Fowkes (40)
Glenns Ferry (51)
Graneros (23)
Green River (283)
Greenhorn (15)
Greenhorn/Carlile (2)
Harding (1)
Harrison (63)
Hell Creek (42)
Hudson River (2)
Hughes Creek (1)
Juntura (15)
Keim (8)
Kingsdown (50)
Kiowa (12)
Morrison (2)
Neva (1)
Niobrara (199)
Ogallala (5344)
Pawnee Creek (18)
Pierre (13)
Potsdam (1)
Rexroad (623)
Sanborn (142)
Topeka (7)
Uinta (27)
Upper Vintab (3)
Vamhem (2)
Wasatch (2)
White River (122)
Widder (1)
and 36 more
Member
Atwater (234)
Black's Fork (15)
Blue Hill (13)
Citellus (99)
Codell (1)
Fairport (13)
Fort Hays (3)
Hamburg (8)
Lincoln (2)
Missler (95)
Myton (27)
Orella (5)
Ostracodal Sand (1)
Pfeifer (7)
Pfeifer (Fencepost Bed)/Fairport (1)
Pfeifer/Freeport (1)
right below IIIa (1)
Sharon Springs (9)
Smoky Hill (171)
Twin Buttes (9)
Unit Ib (1)
Unit II (3)
Unit IV (1)
Unit V (2)
Unit VI (3)
Unit VIa (1)
Upper (1)
V (2)
Valentine (40)
XI (4)
XLT (9)
and 24 more
Country
Canada (7)
United States of America (11856)
State/Province
Arkansas (5)
California (6)
Colorado (43)
Florida (16)
Idaho (60)
Illinois (1)
Kansas (8445)
Kentucky (4)
Montana (42)
Nebraska (602)
Nevada (53)
New Mexico (24)
Ohio (2)
Oklahoma (23)
Ontario (7)
Oregon (17)
South Dakota (12)
Texas (28)
Utah (1810)
Washington (4)
Wyoming (657)
and 14 more
County
Adams (4)
Arapahoe (3)
Barber (2)
Barren (4)
Barton (36)
Baylor (1)
Beaver (1)
and 91 more