User Options
Toggle navigation
Login
Register
Login
Register
Main Site
Browse
Advanced Search
Featured
About
7433 Specimen Results
Add all results to lightbox
Select results to add to lightbox
Sort by:
Title
Sort order:
Ascending
Descending
Download results as:
Checklist
PDF (thumbnails)
Specimen information (Excel)
Add selected results to lightbox
has media:
Has media
FHSM IP-68
Athyris spiriferoides
(Eaton, 1831)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-69
Athyris spiriferoides
(Eaton, 1831)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-70
Athyris spiriferoides
(Eaton, 1831)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-71
Schistocrinus
(Moore & Plummer, 1940)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-72
Strophodonta demissa
(Conrad, 1842)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-78
Mucrospirifer mucronatus
(Conrad, 1841)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-79
Mucrospirifer mucronatus
(Conrad, 1841)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-80
Mucrospirifer mucronatus
(Conrad, 1841)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-81
Composita
(Brown, 1849)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-82
Linoproductus
(Choa, 1927)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-83
Delocrinus
(Miller & Gurley, 1890)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-85
Murchisonia kansasensis
(Swallow & Hawn, 1858)
Formation:
Howard
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-86
Atrypa
(Dalman, 1828)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-87
Athyris spiriferoides
(Eaton, 1831)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-88
Athyris spiriferoides
(Eaton, 1831)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-89
Athyris spiriferoides
(Eaton, 1831)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-90
Athyris spiriferoides
(Eaton, 1831)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-91
Athyris spiriferoides
(Eaton, 1831)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-92
Strophomenidae (King, 1846)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-93
Strophomenidae (King, 1846)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-94
Alispirifer
(Campbell, 1961)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-96
Lissochonetes
(Dunbar & Condra, 1932)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-100
Yakovlevia
(Frederiks, 1925)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-101
Maclurina bigsbyi
(Hall, 1861)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-102
Illaenus
(Dalman, 1827)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-103
Illaenus
(Dalman, 1827)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-105
Rhynchonella
(Fischer, 1809)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-106
Hebertella
(Hall & Clarke, 1892)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-107
Hebertella
(Hall & Clarke, 1892)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-108
Subulites elongatus
(Portlock, 1843)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-109
Subulites elongatus
(Portlock, 1843)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-111
Modiolopsis modiolaris
(Conrad, 1838)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-112
Ptilodictya
(Lonsdale, 1839)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-113
Fenestellidae (King, 1849)
Formation:
Onondaga
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-115
Ceraurus pleurexanthemus
(Green, 1832)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-119
Streptelasma corniculum
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
Next 36
Filter by
Phylum
Annelida (10)
Arthropoda (115)
Brachiopoda (190)
Bryozoa (48)
Chlorophyta (3)
Chordata (5373)
Cnidaria (54)
Echinodermata (51)
Hemichordata (2)
Ichnofossils (28)
Mollusca (1498)
Porifera (5)
Retaria (1)
Stony-Iron Meteorite (1)
Stony Meteorite (1)
Ungrouped Meteorite (1)
and 9 more
Order
(5)
(154)
(1)
(1)
(7)
(2)
(3)
and 207 more
Class
(1)
(8)
(2)
(4)
(6)
(4)
(4)
(1)
(1)
Acanthodii (1)
Achondrite (Stony-Iron) (1)
Actinopterygii (640)
Amphibia (13)
Anthozoa (53)
Arachnida (2)
Aves (181)
Bivalvia (660)
Blastoidea (5)
Cephalopoda (470)
Chlorophyceae (3)
Chondrichthyes (1096)
Chondrite (1)
Conodonta (1)
Crinoidea (37)
Demospongea (5)
Echinoidea (5)
Gastropoda (281)
Gymnolaemata (1)
Insecta (15)
Lingulata (13)
Malacostraca (14)
Mammalia (2215)
Maxillopoda (40)
Osteostraci (2)
Ostracoda (2)
Placodermi (1)
Polychaeta (10)
Pteraspidomorpha (1)
Pterobranchia (2)
Reptilia (1145)
Rhynchonellata (126)
Sarcopterygii (3)
Scaphopoda (1)
Scyphozoa (1)
Stenolaemata (46)
Strophomenata (40)
Trilobita (39)
Xiphosura (2)
and 41 more
Family
(10)
(17)
(7)
(2)
(1)
(33)
(1)
and 458 more
Genus
Acanthinucella (1)
Acanthocardia (1)
Acanthoceras (7)
Acanthodes (1)
Acmaea (1)
Acris (2)
Acrodus (1)
and 691 more
Individual/Organization
Sternberg, G.F. (1832)
Walker, M.V. (461)
Sternberg, L. (3)
Cooke, E. (2)
Pearce, G.B. (3)
York, G. (3)
Dunkle, D. (1)
and 453 more
Period
Cambrian (9)
Carboniferous (11)
Cretaceous (3615)
Devonian (79)
Eocene (1)
Jurassic (9)
Mississippian (27)
Neogene (2450)
Ordovician (152)
Paleocene (1)
Paleogene (401)
Pennsylvanian (8)
Permian (85)
Plaeogene (3)
Quaternary (423)
Silurian (40)
Triassic (7)
and 10 more
Epoch
Early (2)
Eocene (144)
Holocene (9)
Late (8)
Lower (163)
Middle (1)
Miocene (2286)
Oligocene (241)
Paleocene (3)
Pennsylvanian (10)
Pleistocene (348)
Pliocene (141)
Upper (1990)
and 6 more
Age
?Turonian (42)
Albian (15)
Aptian (77)
Burdigalian (18)
Calabrian (22)
Campanian (45)
Cenomanian (504)
Coniacian (57)
Coniacian? (1)
Desmoinesian (7)
late Middle Cenomanian (1)
Lutetian (24)
Maastrichtian (34)
Middle (113)
Priabonian (20)
Rupelian (9)
Santonian (540)
Serravallian? (1)
T (1)
Turonian (671)
Upper (2)
Virgilian (1)
Ypresian (15)
and 16 more
Formation
Altamont (8)
Ballard (6)
Barneston (1)
Belly River (3)
Black Creek (25)
Boone Chert (9)
Bridger (24)
and 91 more
Member
Atwater (15)
B2 (4)
basal (45)
Black's Fork (12)
Blue Hill (221)
Blue Hill Shale (41)
Bridge Creek (2)
Bulldog Hollow (12)
Citellus (1)
Codell (212)
Desertion Point (3)
Fairport (78)
Fairport Chalk (20)
Fairport/Fencepost (1)
Fairport/Pfeifer (2)
Florence (1)
Fort Hays (57)
Hamburg (5)
Hartland (73)
Jetmore (25)
Jetmore Chalk (58)
Juana Lopez (4)
Lake Creek (14)
Lake Neosho (8)
Lincoln (525)
Lincoln lower (1)
Lincoln mid/upper (1)
Lodi (1)
Missler (6)
Mussentuchit (7)
Myton (24)
Neva (4)
Orella (5)
Pfeifer (57)
Pfeifer (Fencepost Bed)/Fairport (1)
Pfeifer/Freeport (8)
Pfiefer (1)
Poleside (14)
Sharon Springs (37)
Sinkhole (2)
Smoky Hill (1032)
Tibbee (1)
Twin Buttes (6)
Unit Ia (1)
Unit Ib (3)
Unit II (9)
Unit IIIa (4)
Unit IIIb (5)
Unit V (3)
Unit VI (27)
Upper (1)
Valentine (8)
Weskan (5)
XI (1)
and 47 more
Country
Argentina (22)
Australia (1)
Belgium (1)
Brazil (1)
Canada (30)
Chile (1)
Finland (2)
France (2)
Germany (2)
Mexico (5)
Morocco (3)
Poland (2)
Sweden (1)
United Kingdom (1)
United States of America (7252)
and 8 more
State/Province
Alberta (4)
Arizona (10)
Arkansas (11)
Baja California (5)
Bavaria (1)
California (84)
Colorado (576)
Florida (7)
Hainont (1)
Illinois (14)
Indiana (33)
Iowa (46)
Kansas (5198)
Kentucky (4)
Ksares-es-Souk (3)
Lower Saxony (1)
Maryland (4)
Massachusetts (1)
Michigan (1)
Minnesota (8)
Mississippi (1)
Missouri (19)
Montana (10)
Nebraska (207)
Nevada (4)
New Mexico (20)
New York (57)
North Carolina (25)
North Dakota (1)
Ohio (67)
Oklahoma (4)
Ontario (22)
Oregon (2)
Quebec (3)
Scotland (1)
South Carolina (1)
South Dakota (201)
Tennessee (3)
Texas (3)
Utah (303)
Victoria (1)
Virginia (1)
Washington (4)
Wisconsin (69)
Wyoming (208)
and 38 more
County
Adam (2)
Adams (33)
Alachua (1)
Albany (1)
Allen (1)
Anderson (5)
Apache (1)
and 180 more