User Options
Toggle navigation
Login
Register
Login
Register
Main Site
Browse
Advanced Search
Featured
About
1744 Specimen Results
Add all results to lightbox
Select results to add to lightbox
Sort by:
Title
Sort order:
Ascending
Descending
Start Over
Download results as:
Checklist
PDF (thumbnails)
Specimen information (Excel)
Add selected results to lightbox
Class:
Chondrichthyes
Class:
Malacostraca
FHSM IP-622
Zanthopsis vulgaris
(Rathbun, 1926)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-623
Zanthopsis vulgaris
(Rathbun, 1926)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-624
Zanthopsis vulgaris
(Rathbun, 1926)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-663
Raninella carlilensis
(Feldmann & Maxey, 1980)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-919
Zanthopsis vulgaris
(Rathbun, 1926)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-920
Zanthopsis vulgaris
(Rathbun, 1926)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-942
Linuparus
(White, 1847)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1118
Malacostraca (Latreille, 1802)
Formation:
Kiowa
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1128
Decapoda (Latreille, 1802)
Formation:
Kiowa
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1129
Decapoda (Latreille, 1802)
Formation:
Kiowa
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1137
Dakoticancer
(Rathbun, 1917)
Formation:
Pierre
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1260
Dakoticancer
(Rathbun, 1917)
Formation:
Pierre
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1261
Dakoticancer
(Rathbun, 1917)
Formation:
Pierre
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1262
Dakoticancer
(Rathbun, 1917)
Formation:
Pierre
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1263
Dakoticancer overana
(Rathbun, 1917)
Formation:
Pierre
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1414
Raninella carlilensis
(Feldmann & Maxey, 1980)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-2216
Decapoda (Latreille, 1802)
Formation:
Mokattam
Period(Early):
Eocene
FHSM VP-75
Cretoxyrhina mantelli
(Agassiz, 1843)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-76
Ptychodus mortoni
(Agassiz, 1843)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-77
Ptychodus occidentalis
(Leidy, 1868)
Formation:
Carlile/Greenhorn
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-189
Cretoxyrhina mantelli
(Agassiz, 1843)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-190
Squalicorax
(Whitley, 1939)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-323
Cretoxyrhina mantelli
(Agassiz, 1843)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-335
Ptychodus mortoni
(Agassiz, 1843)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-335-2
Ptychodus mortoni
(Agassiz, 1843)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-335-3
Ptychodus mortoni
(Agassiz, 1843)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-335-4
Ptychodus mortoni
(Agassiz, 1843)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-335-5
Ptychodus mortoni
(Agassiz, 1843)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-335-6
Ptychodus mortoni
(Agassiz, 1843)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-335-7
Ptychodus mortoni
(Agassiz, 1843)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-335-8
Ptychodus mortoni
(Agassiz, 1843)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-335-9
Ptychodus mortoni
(Agassiz, 1843)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-335-10
Ptychodus mortoni
(Agassiz, 1843)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-335-11
Ptychodus mortoni
(Agassiz, 1843)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-335-12
Ptychodus mortoni
(Agassiz, 1843)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-335-13
Ptychodus mortoni
(Agassiz, 1843)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
Next 36
Filter by
Phylum
Arthropoda (17)
Chordata (1722)
Order
(263)
(7)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
Carcharhiniformes (10)
Chimaeriformes (27)
Cochliodontiformes (2)
Ctenacanthiformes (7)
Decapoda (16)
Eugeneodontiformes (10)
Hybodontiformes (32)
Lamniformes (1035)
Myliobatiformes (36)
Odontaspidida (1)
Orectolobiformes (11)
Petalodontiformes (7)
Rajiformes (54)
Rhinopristiformes (10)
Sclerorhynchiformes (27)
Squatiniformes (2)
Symmoriiformes (6)
Xenacanthiformes (1)
and 17 more
Family
(1)
(7)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(1)
(2)
(1)
(1)
(5)
(1)
Acrodontidae (1)
Anacoracidae (433)
Archaeolamnidae (34)
Callorhinchidae (23)
Carcharodontidae (1)
Cardabiodontidae (26)
Caseodontidae (5)
Chimaeridae (4)
Cladodontidae (2)
Cochliodontidae (2)
Cretoxyrhinidae (222)
Ctenacanthidae (5)
Dakoticancridae (5)
Dasyatidae (17)
Diplodoselachidae (1)
Edaphodontidae (1)
Edestidae (4)
Eoptolamnidae (21)
Ginglymostomatidae (1)
Haimirichiidae (8)
Helicoprionidae (1)
Hemigaleidae (1)
Hemiscyllidae (4)
Hybodontidae (30)
Lagarodontidae (1)
Lamnidae (3)
Listracanthidae (9)
Mitsukurinidae (58)
Myliobatidae (18)
Odontaspididae (86)
Otodontidae (65)
Palinuridae (1)
Petalodontidae (5)
Pristidae (10)
Pseudoscapanorhynchidae (37)
Pseudotriakidae (1)
Ptychodontidae (263)
Ptychotrygonidae (14)
Raninidae (2)
Rhinobatidae (51)
Rhombodontidae (1)
Sclerorhynchidae (13)
Scyliorhinidae (5)
Squatinidae (2)
Symmoriidae (6)
Triakidae (3)
Zanthopsidae (5)
and 51 more
Genus
Acrodus (1)
Aetobatus (1)
Agassizodus (1)
Anomotodon (4)
Archaeolamna (29)
Archaeotriakis (1)
Asteracanthus (1)
and 75 more
has media
Has media (1110)
Has no media (634)
Individual/Organization
Sternberg, G.F. (47)
Walker, M.V. (55)
Frye, L.C. (47)
Haverfield, R.W. (27)
Finney, D.L. (1)
Hattin, D.E. (2)
Harksen, J.C. (4)
and 115 more
Period
Carboniferous (53)
Cretaceous (1629)
Eocene (1)
Neogene (8)
Paleogene (7)
Permian (13)
Quaternary (2)
Epoch
Eocene (2)
Lat (1)
Late (52)
Lower (35)
Miocene (4)
Oligocene (5)
Pennsylvanian (53)
Pliocene (1)
Upper (1340)
and 2 more
Age
?Turonian (17)
Albian (31)
Campanian (4)
Cenomanian (427)
Coniacian (59)
Desmoinesian (52)
Maastrichtian (55)
Middle Cenomanian (29)
Santonian (185)
Turonian (545)
Virgilian (1)
and 4 more
Formation
Altamont (52)
Black Creek (14)
Carlile (348)
Carlile Shale (13)
Carlile/Greenhorn (15)
Cedar Mountain (11)
Codell Sandstone (1)
Dakota (16)
Dakota Formation (5)
Fox Hills (55)
Gosport Sd. (2)
Graneros (63)
Graneros/Dakota (1)
Graneros/Greenhorn (17)
Greenhorn (663)
Grenola (7)
Howard (1)
Hughes Creek (1)
Kiowa (59)
Kiowa Shale (22)
Mokattam (1)
Niobrara (254)
Niobrara Chalk (15)
Pierre (5)
Winfield (1)
and 18 more
Member
Amoret (1)
Basal (17)
Blue Hill (40)
Blue Hill Shale (26)
Bridge Creek (1)
Codell (151)
Codell Sandstone (2)
Ergonoceres (4)
Fairport (46)
Fairport Chalk (48)
Fairport/Pfeifer (3)
Fort Hays (25)
Hartland (27)
Hartland Shale (1)
Jetmore (25)
Jetmore Chalk (65)
Juana Lopez (45)
Lake Neosho (51)
Lincoln (466)
Lincoln Limestone (7)
Lincoln lower (1)
Lincoln mid/upper (1)
Mussentuchit (7)
Neva (7)
Pfeifer (22)
Pfeifer Shale (1)
Pfeifer/Freeport (9)
Smoky Hill (222)
Smoky Hill Chalk (1)
Smoky Hill Chalk Member (14)
Upper (1)
and 24 more
Country
Argentina (1)
United States of America (1670)
State/Province
Alabama (2)
Colorado (501)
Florida (1)
Iowa (17)
Kansas (1104)
Maryland (6)
North Carolina (14)
South Carolina (1)
South Dakota (6)
Utah (11)
Washington (5)
Wyoming (1)
and 5 more
County
Adams (55)
Baca (31)
Bladen (14)
Carson (1)
Clark (2)
Clark (2)
Comanche (1)
Corson (1)
Douglas (1)
Ellis (148)
Emery (11)
Frontage Road (1)
Geary (2)
Gove (79)
Graham (9)
Grays Harbor (3)
Greenwood (2)
Hodgeman (17)
Jewell (115)
Kiowa (5)
Lane (5)
Las Animas (292)
Lincoln (4)
Logan (16)
McPherson (76)
Meade (4)
Mitchell (29)
Montgomery (52)
Morris (1)
Osborne (2)
Otero (123)
Plymoth (17)
Republic (71)
Riley (2)
Rilley (1)
Rooks (3)
Russell (243)
Scott (28)
Smith (3)
Trego (45)
Wabaunsee (7)
Washington (37)
and 35 more