User Options
Toggle navigation
Login
Register
Login
Register
Main Site
Browse
Advanced Search
Featured
About
463 Specimen Results
Add all results to lightbox
Select results to add to lightbox
Sort by:
Title
Sort order:
Ascending
Descending
Start Over
Download results as:
Checklist
PDF (thumbnails)
Specimen information (Excel)
Add selected results to lightbox
has media:
Has no media
State/Province:
Colorado
FHSM G-11
Chondrite H4
FHSM IP-444-1
Dicranomyia primitiva
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-2
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-3
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-4
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-5
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1835)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-6
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1835)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-7
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1835)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-8
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1835)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-9
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-10
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-11
Sackenia arcuata
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-12
Sackenia arcuata
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-13
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-14
Sackenia arcuata
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-15
Sackenia arcuata
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-16
Sackenia arcuata
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-17
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-18
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-19
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-20
Glypta transversalis
(Scudder, 1890)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-21
Plecia pealei
(Scudder, 1890)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-22
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-23
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-24
Sackenia arcuata
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-25
Diptera (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-26
Hymenoptera (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-27
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-28
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-29
Plecia pealei
(Scudder, 1890)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-30
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-31
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-32
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-33
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-34
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-35
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
Next 36
Filter by
Phylum
Arthropoda (113)
Chordata (341)
Cnidaria (1)
Ichnofossils (1)
Mollusca (5)
Stony Meteorite (1)
Order
(34)
(4)
Albuliformes (3)
Amiiformes (4)
Ammonitida (2)
Artiodactyla (3)
Aulopiformes (23)
Carcharhiniformes (4)
Coleoptera (12)
Crocodylia (3)
Crossognathiformes (6)
Diptera (38)
Elopiformes (1)
Hymenoptera (12)
Ichthyodectiformes (3)
Lagomorpha (2)
Lamniformes (121)
Lepidoptera (1)
Lepisosteiformes (2)
Myliobatiformes (6)
Neuroptera (1)
Ordinary (1)
Orectolobiformes (6)
Ostreida (1)
Perissodactyla (5)
Plesiosauria (2)
Pycnodontiformes (7)
Rajiformes (8)
Rodentia (2)
Sclerorhynchiformes (9)
Semionotiformes (2)
Squamata (6)
Squatiniformes (1)
Testudines (1)
Tselfatiiformes (5)
and 28 more
Class
Actinopterygii (78)
Anthozoa (1)
Arachnida (2)
Aves (4)
Bivalvia (3)
Cephalopoda (2)
Chondrichthyes (207)
Chondrite (1)
Insecta (111)
Mammalia (21)
Reptilia (13)
and 4 more
Family
(1)
(2)
(2)
(1)
Albulidae (3)
Amiidae (2)
Anacoracidae (37)
and 54 more
Genus
Apion (1)
Archaeolamna (2)
Archaeotriakis (1)
Baculites (1)
Cameleolopha (1)
Carcharias (4)
Cenocarcharias (2)
Chiloscyllium (2)
Cimolichthys (2)
Coniasaurus (6)
Cretalamna (4)
Cretodus (3)
Cretomanta (3)
Cretorectolobus (1)
Cretoxyrhina (58)
Dasyatis (1)
Dicranomyia (2)
Doxocopa (1)
Enchodus (21)
Eostriatolamia (3)
Galeorhinus (1)
Geralophus (1)
Glypta (1)
Hadrodus (2)
Hypolophus (1)
Ichthyodectes (1)
Ischyrhiza (1)
Ischyromys (1)
Kiestus (2)
Melvius (2)
Micropycnodon (2)
Odocoileus (1)
Odontaspis (1)
Pachyrhizodus (6)
Palaeobalistum (4)
Palaeogaleus (2)
Palaeolagus (2)
Paralbula (1)
Pararhincodon (2)
Plecia (7)
Plicatoscyllium (1)
Protolamna (2)
Protoplatyrhina (2)
Pseudomyledaphus (1)
Ptychodus (34)
Ptychotrygon (6)
Rhinobatos (5)
Rhombodus (1)
Sackenia (7)
Saurodon (1)
Scapanorhynchus (4)
Squalicorax (37)
Squatina (1)
Vascoceras (1)
and 47 more
Individual/Organization
Sternberg, G.F. (16)
Walker, M.V. (2)
Vague, J. (1)
Seeber, W. (1)
Nelson, M.E. (13)
Zakrzewski, R.J. (24)
Zehr, D.D. (4)
Everhart, M.J. (31)
Thomasson, J.R. (2)
Shimada, K. (276)
Schumacher, B.A. (276)
Schutte, A.H. (1)
Packauskas, R.J. (12)
Codington, L.A. (98)
Hawkes, W. (98)
Barghoorn, E.B. (1)
Byrd, C.J. (106)
Gallardo, C. et al. (7)
Hoganson, J.W. (31)
Garza, D. (101)
Gonzales, P. (159)
Schmidt, T. (1)
Conroy, R. (58)
Shelburne, E.C. (88)
Armstrong, A. (1)
Weiss, B. (1)
and 19 more
Period
Cretaceous (323)
Neogene (23)
Paleogene (116)
Epoch
Eocene (99)
Late (88)
Miocene (17)
Oligocene (14)
Paleocene (3)
Upper (229)
Age
Cenomanian (114)
Maastrichtian (31)
Middle Cenomanian (58)
Priabonian (1)
Santonian (3)
Turonian (111)
Formation
Carlile (107)
Carlile Shale (1)
Denver (3)
Florissant (16)
Fox Hills (31)
Green River (98)
Greenhorn (177)
Horsetail Creek (1)
Mesaverde (1)
Niobrara (5)
Pawnee Creek (5)
Pierre (1)
and 5 more
Member
Blue Hill Shale (7)
Hartland (3)
Juana Lopez (101)
Lincoln (174)
Parachute Creek (98)
Smoky Hill (5)
Country
United States of America (463)
County
Adams (31)
Arapahoe (3)
Baca (7)
Delta (1)
Douglas (1)
El Paso (1)
Garfield (98)
Las Animas (109)
Logan (6)
Otero (173)
Teller (15)
Weld (14)
Yuma (2)
and 6 more