User Options
Toggle navigation
Login
Register
Login
Register
Main Site
Browse
Advanced Search
Featured
About
278 Specimen Results
Add all results to lightbox
Select results to add to lightbox
Sort by:
Title
Sort order:
Ascending
Descending
Start Over
Download results as:
Checklist
PDF (thumbnails)
Specimen information (Excel)
Add selected results to lightbox
has media:
Has no media
Phylum:
Mollusca
FHSM IP-110
Subulites elongatus
(Portlock, 1843)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-124
Cyclonema bilix
(Conrad, 1842)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-125
Cyclonema bilix
(Conrad, 1842)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-156
Modiolopsis parallela
(Conrad)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-176
Liospira lenticularis
(Sowerby & Murchison, 1839)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-178
Paraliospira supracingulata
(Billings, 1857)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-181
Maclurites cuneata
(Whtfield, 1878)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-284
Ambonychia radiata
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-331
Durania
(Douville, 1908)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-341-1
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-344
Gastropoda (Cuvier, 1797)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-345
Gastropoda (Cuvier, 1797)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-346
Gastropoda (Cuvier, 1797)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-347
Gastropoda (Cuvier, 1797)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-348
Gastropoda (Cuvier, 1797)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-354
Gastropoda (Cuvier, 1797)
Formation:
Ogallala
Period(Early):
Neogene
FHSM IP-358
Gastropoda (Cuvier, 1797)
Formation:
Ogallala
Period(Early):
Neogene
FHSM IP-359
Gastropoda (Cuvier, 1797)
Formation:
Ogallala
Period(Early):
Neogene
FHSM IP-397
Holopea paludiniformis
(Hall, 1847)
Formation:
Galena
Period(Early):
Ordovician
Warning
: array_flip(): Can only flip STRING and INTEGER values! in
/var/www/html/app/models/ca_attributes.php
on line
655
Warning
: array_flip(): Can only flip STRING and INTEGER values! in
/var/www/html/app/models/ca_attributes.php
on line
655
FHSM IP-535
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-569-2
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-602-1
Durania maxima
(West, 1977)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-602-2
Pseudoperna congesta
(Conrad, 1843)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-603-2
Pseudoperna congesta
(Conrad, 1843)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-619
Gastropoda (Cuvier, 1797)
Formation:
Bridger
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-620
Gastropoda (Cuvier, 1797)
Formation:
Bridger
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-621
Gastropoda (Cuvier, 1797)
Formation:
Bridger
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-668-2
Turritella
(Lamarck, 1799)
Formation:
Dakota
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-689
Cephalopoda (Cuvier, 1797)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-697
Durania
(Douville, 1908)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-711-2
Pycnodonte
(Fischer von Waldheim, 1835)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-719
Gastropoda (Cuvier, 1797)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-733-1
Inoceramus pictus
(Sowerby, 1829)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-733-2
Ostrea rugosa
(Smith, 1817)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-733-3
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-734
Mytiloides
(Brongnairt, 1822)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
Next 36
Filter by
Order
(1)
(13)
(3)
(1)
(1)
(8)
(6)
Ammonitida (22)
Belemnitida (2)
Cardiida (16)
Euomphalina (7)
Hippuritida (7)
Lepetellida (1)
Lucinida (1)
Modiomorphida (1)
Murchisoniina (3)
Myalinida (10)
Neogastropoda (7)
Ostreida (14)
Pectinida (2)
Pholadida (1)
Stylommatophora (43)
Trochida (2)
and 16 more
Class
Bivalvia (80)
Cephalopoda (30)
Gastropoda (158)
Family
(1)
Acanthoceratidae (1)
Acmaeidae (2)
Agriolimacidae (1)
Ambonychiidae (1)
Baculitidae (8)
Belemnitellidae (1)
Cardiidae (3)
Cassidae (1)
Cerithiidae (2)
Chamidae (1)
Columbellidae (1)
Corbulidae (1)
Discidae (8)
Donacidae (1)
Eotomariidae (2)
Epitoniidae (1)
Euconulidae (5)
Fasciolariidae (2)
Fissurellidae (1)
Gastrocoptidae (18)
Gastrodontidae (1)
Gryphaeidae (3)
Helicodiscidae (1)
Holopeidae (1)
Inoceramidae (9)
Lottiidae (1)
Lucinidae (1)
Lymnaeidae (8)
Macluritidae (1)
Modiomorphidae (1)
Naticidae (4)
Olivellidae (2)
Ostreidae (11)
Pectinidae (2)
Phasianellidae (1)
Physidae (1)
Placenticeratidae (1)
Planorbidae (4)
Platyceratidae (5)
Psammobiidae (1)
Pupillidae (4)
Radiolitidae (7)
Scaphitidae (9)
Solecurtidae (1)
Sphaeriidae (1)
Subulitidae (1)
Succineidae (2)
Tellinidae (1)
Terebridae (1)
Trochidae (1)
Turritellidae (6)
Ungulinidae (1)
Valloniidae (1)
Valvatidae (1)
Vascoceratidae (1)
Veneridae (6)
Vermetidae (1)
Vertiginidae (2)
and 52 more
Genus
Acmaea (1)
Actinocamax (1)
Alectryonella (1)
Ambonychia (1)
Argopecten (1)
Baculites (8)
Bittium (1)
and 72 more
Individual/Organization
Sternberg, G.F. (27)
Walker, M.V. (55)
Hattin, D.E. (7)
Harksen, J.C. (5)
Miller, H.W. (16)
Harper, L. (1)
Nelson, M.E. (4)
Jones, D. (2)
Kolb, K.K. (47)
Zakrzewski, R.J. (44)
Zehr, D.D. (5)
Miller, B.B. (3)
Everhart, M.J. (2)
Holtzman, R. (1)
Trauger, F.D. (5)
McMullen, T.L. (14)
Fritz, T.R. (1)
Wooster, L.C. (9)
Shimada, K. (1)
Schumacher, B.A. (4)
Sternberg, C.H. (72)
Pickering, O. (1)
Walters, G.D. (1)
Schutte, A.H. (1)
Beamon, J.C. (1)
Van Wormer, F.H. (5)
Hamm, S.A. (1)
Kopper, M.T. (7)
Landman, N. (1)
Phillips, G.E. (1)
Bramlett, J. (1)
Brandhorst, C.F. (1)
Pettyjohn, W. (4)
Bonner, O.W. (1)
Scott, D. (1)
Constable, S. (1)
Teater, K. (1)
Knobloch, W.J. (1)
Liggett, C.L. (3)
Byrd, C.J. (4)
Ash, S.R. (5)
Rebar Jr., J.J. (1)
Mullin, T.C. (1)
Garza, D. (1)
Gonzales, P. (1)
Fent, J. (2)
Fent, O.S. (2)
Griggs, Cl. (2)
Shelburne, E.C. (51)
Walker, W.I. (1)
Baumgartner, K.A. (2)
Lukens, M. (1)
Chrisler, G.E.R. (1)
and 46 more
Period
Carboniferous (1)
Cretaceous (76)
Mississippian (1)
Neogene (11)
Ordovician (10)
Paleogene (87)
Quaternary (90)
Epoch
Eocene (44)
Late (2)
Miocene (5)
Oligocene (41)
Pleistocene (90)
Pliocene (8)
Upper (1)
Age
Santonian (2)
Turonian (1)
Formation
Bridger (3)
Carlile (14)
Carlile Shale (1)
Chester (1)
Dakota (1)
Decorah (1)
Demopolis (1)
Foraker (1)
Fowkes (1)
Galena (1)
Graneros (1)
Greenhorn (3)
Kingsdown (11)
Kiowa (6)
Niobrara (34)
Ogallala (5)
Pierre (8)
Pierre Shale (1)
and 11 more
Member
Americus (1)
B2 (3)
Blue Hill (11)
Bulldog Hollow (1)
Codell (1)
Hamburg (3)
Hartland (1)
Juana Lopez (1)
Lincoln (2)
Mosldrow Creek (1)
Smoky Hill (32)
Smoky Hill Chalk (1)
Upper (1)
and 6 more
Country
United States of America (269)
State/Province
California (70)
Colorado (5)
Illinois (4)
Indiana (1)
Kansas (115)
Kentucky (1)
Minnesota (1)
Missouri (1)
Nebraska (4)
New Mexico (5)
Ohio (4)
South Dakota (9)
Wisconsin (4)
Wyoming (45)
and 7 more
County
Barren (1)
Buffalo (3)
Chickasaw (1)
Clark (3)
Converse (41)
Dawes (1)
El Paso (1)
Ellis (22)
Frontage Road (1)
Goodhue (1)
Gove (9)
Hamilton (4)
Harding (5)
Imperial (1)
Knox (3)
Las Animas (2)
Lincoln (2)
Logan (7)
Los Angeles (2)
Meade (2)
Meade (5)
Mitchell (3)
Montgomery (1)
Osborne (5)
Otero (2)
Pennington (4)
Pottawatomie (1)
Rock (2)
Rooks (15)
Russell (9)
San Diego (65)
Scott (7)
Smith (4)
Trego (20)
Uinta (4)
Wallace (2)
Walworth (2)
Wayne (1)
Will (1)
and 32 more