User Options
Toggle navigation
Login
Register
Login
Register
Main Site
Browse
Advanced Search
Featured
About
1773 Specimen Results
Add all results to lightbox
Select results to add to lightbox
Sort by:
Title
Sort order:
Ascending
Descending
Start Over
Download results as:
Checklist
PDF (thumbnails)
Specimen information (Excel)
Add selected results to lightbox
Class:
Crinoidea
Class:
Chondrichthyes
Class:
Gymnolaemata
FHSM IP-1
Uintacrinus
(Grinnell, 1876)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-9
Hydreionocrinus kansasensis
(Weller, 1898)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-13
Eucalyptocrinites cornutus
(Hall)
Formation:
Niagara
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-14
Glyptocrinus decadactylus
(Hall)
Formation:
Hudson River
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-55
Crinoidea (Miller, 1821)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-71
Schistocrinus
(Moore & Plummer, 1940)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-83
Delocrinus
(Miller & Gurley, 1890)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-191
Ectenocrinus
(Miller, 1889)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-192
Dimerocrinites
(Phillips, 1839)
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-268
Crinoidea (Miller, 1821)
FHSM IP-274
Glyptocrinus dyeri
(Meek)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-286
Siphonocrinus
(Miller, 1888)
Formation:
Niagara
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-287
Siphonocrinus
(Miller, 1888)
Formation:
Niagara
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-293
Crinoidea (Miller, 1821)
FHSM IP-308
Crinoidea (Miller, 1821)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-386
Glyptocrinus
(Hall, 1847)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-388
Crinoidea (Miller, 1821)
Formation:
Onondaga
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-389
Crinoidea (Miller, 1821)
Formation:
Onandaga
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-400
Delocrinus
(Miller & Gurley, 1890)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-410
Heterocrinus
(Hall, 1872)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-411
Heterocrinus
(Hall, 1872)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-412
Heterocrinus
(Hall, 1872)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-427
Cupulocrinus humilis
(Billings, 1857)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-428
Glyptocrinus ramulosus
(Billings, 1857)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-480
Saccocoma
(Agassiz, 1836)
Formation:
Solnhofen
Period(Early):
Jurassic
FHSM IP-876
Crinoidea (Miller, 1821)
FHSM IP-879
Crinoidea (Miller, 1821)
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-881
Uintacrinus
(Grinnell, 1876)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-882
Uintacrinus
(Grinnell, 1876)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-883
Uintacrinus socialis
(Grinnell, 1876)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-884
Uintacrinus socialis
(Grinnell, 1876)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-885
Uintacrinus socialis
(Grinnell, 1876)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-947
Crinoidea (Miller, 1821)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-1259-1
Uintacrinus socialis
(Grinnell, 1876)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1523
Crinoidea (Miller, 1821)
Formation:
Keokuk
Period(Early):
Mississippian
FHSM IP-1529
Uintacrinus socialis
(Grinnell, 1876)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
Next 36
Filter by
Phylum
Bryozoa (1)
Chordata (1722)
Echinodermata (45)
Order
(263)
(7)
(2)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(3)
Carcharhiniformes (10)
Chimaeriformes (27)
Cochliodontiformes (2)
Ctenacanthiformes (7)
Dendrocrinida (11)
Diplobathrida (3)
Eugeneodontiformes (10)
Homocrinida (1)
Hybodontiformes (32)
Lamniformes (1035)
Monobathrida (5)
Myliobatiformes (36)
Odontaspidida (1)
Orectolobiformes (11)
Petalodontiformes (7)
Rajiformes (54)
Rhinopristiformes (10)
Roveacrinida (1)
Sclerorhynchiformes (27)
Squatiniformes (2)
Symmoriiformes (6)
Xenacanthiformes (1)
and 26 more
Family
(1)
(7)
(2)
(2)
(2)
(1)
(2)
and 59 more
Genus
Acrodus (1)
Aetobatus (1)
Agassizodus (1)
Anomotodon (4)
Archaeolamna (29)
Archaeotriakis (1)
Asteracanthus (1)
and 83 more
has media
Has media (1134)
Has no media (639)
Individual/Organization
Sternberg, G.F. (52)
Walker, M.V. (56)
Frye, L.C. (47)
Haverfield, R.W. (27)
Fick, E. (5)
Finney, D.L. (1)
Hattin, D.E. (1)
and 118 more
Period
Carboniferous (55)
Cretaceous (1630)
Devonian (4)
Jurassic (1)
Mississippian (2)
Neogene (8)
Ordovician (11)
Paleogene (2)
Permian (18)
Quaternary (2)
Silurian (5)
and 4 more
Epoch
Eocene (2)
Lat (1)
Late (52)
Lower (35)
Miocene (4)
Pennsylvanian (53)
Pliocene (1)
Upper (1340)
and 1 more
Age
?Turonian (17)
Albian (31)
Campanian (4)
Cenomanian (427)
Coniacian (59)
Desmoinesian (52)
Maastrichtian (55)
Middle Cenomanian (29)
Santonian (185)
Turonian (545)
Virgilian (1)
and 4 more
Formation
Altamont (52)
Black Creek (14)
Carlile (345)
Carlile Shale (13)
Carlile/Greenhorn (15)
Cedar Mountain (11)
Cincinnati (4)
Codell Sandstone (1)
Dakota (16)
Dakota Formation (5)
Foraker (2)
Fox Hills (55)
Gosport Sd. (2)
Graneros (63)
Graneros/Dakota (1)
Graneros/Greenhorn (17)
Greenhorn (663)
Grenola (7)
Hamilton (1)
Howard (1)
Hudson River (1)
Hughes Creek (1)
Keokuk (2)
Kiowa (56)
Kiowa Shale (22)
Niagara (3)
Niobrara (266)
Niobrara Chalk (15)
Onandaga (1)
Onondaga (1)
Solnhofen (1)
Trenton (4)
Widder (1)
Winfield (1)
and 27 more
Member
Americus (1)
Amoret (1)
Basal (17)
Blue Hill (37)
Blue Hill Shale (26)
Bridge Creek (1)
Codell (151)
Codell Sandstone (2)
Ergonoceres (4)
Fairport (46)
Fairport Chalk (48)
Fairport/Pfeifer (3)
Fort Hays (25)
Hartland (27)
Hartland Shale (1)
Hughes Creek (1)
Jetmore (25)
Jetmore Chalk (65)
Juana Lopez (45)
Lake Neosho (51)
Lincoln (466)
Lincoln Limestone (7)
Lincoln lower (1)
Lincoln mid/upper (1)
Mussentuchit (7)
Neva (7)
Pfeifer (22)
Pfeifer Shale (1)
Pfeifer/Freeport (9)
Smoky Hill (234)
Smoky Hill Chalk (1)
Smoky Hill Chalk Member (14)
Upper (1)
and 26 more
Country
Argentina (1)
Canada (4)
Germany (1)
United States of America (1694)
State/Province
Alabama (2)
Arkansas (1)
Bavaria (1)
Colorado (501)
Florida (1)
Indiana (2)
Iowa (17)
Kansas (1118)
Maryland (6)
Massachusetts (2)
New York (2)
North Carolina (14)
Ohio (2)
Ontario (3)
Quebec (1)
South Carolina (1)
Utah (11)
Wisconsin (5)
Wyoming (2)
and 12 more
County
Adams (55)
Anderson (1)
Baca (31)
Benton (1)
Bladen (14)
Chase (1)
Clark (2)
Clark (2)
Comanche (1)
Douglas (1)
Ellis (145)
Emery (11)
Erie (2)
Franklin (2)
Frontage Road (1)
Geary (2)
Gove (79)
Graham (9)
Greenwood (4)
Hamilton (2)
Hodgeman (17)
Jewell (115)
Kiowa (5)
Lane (5)
Las Animas (292)
Lincoln (4)
Logan (28)
McPherson (73)
Mitchell (29)
Montgomery (53)
Montgomery (2)
Morris (1)
Osborne (2)
Otero (123)
Plymoth (17)
Pottawatomie (2)
Racine (4)
Republic (71)
Riley (2)
Rilley (1)
Rock (1)
Rooks (3)
Russell (243)
Scott (28)
Smith (3)
Trego (45)
Wabaunsee (7)
Washington (37)
and 41 more