User Options
Toggle navigation
Login
Register
Login
Register
Main Site
Browse
Advanced Search
Featured
About
785 Specimen Results
Add all results to lightbox
Select results to add to lightbox
Sort by:
Title
Sort order:
Ascending
Descending
Start Over
Download results as:
Checklist
PDF (thumbnails)
Specimen information (Excel)
Add selected results to lightbox
Class:
Bivalvia
Class:
Crinoidea
FHSM IP-1
Uintacrinus
(Grinnell, 1876)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-9
Hydreionocrinus kansasensis
(Weller, 1898)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-13
Eucalyptocrinites cornutus
(Hall)
Formation:
Niagara
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-14
Glyptocrinus decadactylus
(Hall)
Formation:
Hudson River
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-28
Mytilarca ponderosa
(Hall & Whitfield, 1869)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-29
Mytilarca ponderosa
(Hall & Whitfield, 1869)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-55
Crinoidea (Miller, 1821)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-71
Schistocrinus
(Moore & Plummer, 1940)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-83
Delocrinus
(Miller & Gurley, 1890)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-111
Modiolopsis modiolaris
(Conrad, 1838)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-140
Cyrtodonta
(Billings, 1858)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-141
Cyrtodonta
(Billings, 1858)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-142
Cyrtodonta
(Billings, 1858)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-156
Modiolopsis parallela
(Conrad)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-191
Ectenocrinus
(Miller, 1889)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-192
Dimerocrinites
(Phillips, 1839)
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-230
Cypricardella bellastriata
(Conrad, 1842)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-268
Crinoidea (Miller, 1821)
FHSM IP-274
Glyptocrinus dyeri
(Meek)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-284
Ambonychia radiata
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-286
Siphonocrinus
(Miller, 1888)
Formation:
Niagara
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-287
Siphonocrinus
(Miller, 1888)
Formation:
Niagara
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-293
Crinoidea (Miller, 1821)
FHSM IP-294
Trigonia
(Bruguiere, 1789)
Formation:
Dakota
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-295
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Dakota
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-304
Pinna
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-308
Crinoidea (Miller, 1821)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-331
Durania
(Douville, 1908)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-337-2
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-338-2
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-339-1
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-340-1
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-341-1
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-342-1
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-349
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-350
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
Next 36
Filter by
Phylum
Echinodermata (45)
Mollusca (740)
Order
(2)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(3)
Arcida (2)
Cardiida (109)
Carditida (2)
Cyrtodontida (3)
Dendrocrinida (11)
Diplobathrida (3)
Hippuritida (36)
Homocrinida (1)
Lucinida (19)
Modiomorphida (2)
Monobathrida (5)
Myalinida (171)
Mytilida (3)
Nuculida (1)
Ostreida (132)
Pectinida (13)
Pholadida (9)
Roveacrinida (1)
Solemyida (2)
Solenida (1)
Thraciida (1)
Trigoniida (3)
Unionida (7)
and 21 more
Family
(1)
(1)
(2)
Ambonychiidae (3)
Anomiidae (1)
Arcidae (1)
Cardiidae (13)
Catacrinidae (2)
Chamidae (3)
Corbiculidae (57)
Corbulidae (8)
Crassatellidae (2)
Cucullaeidae (1)
Cupulocrinidae (1)
Cyrtodontidae (3)
Dimerocrinitidae (1)
Donacidae (1)
Eucalyptocrinitidae (1)
Flemingostreidae (1)
Glyptocrinidae (4)
Gryphaeidae (31)
Heterocrinidae (3)
Homocrinidae (1)
Inoceramidae (168)
Lucinidae (19)
Mactridae (2)
Modiomorphidae (2)
Myidae (1)
Mytilidae (3)
Nuculidae (1)
Ostreidae (93)
Pectinidae (12)
Pharidae (1)
Pinnidae (2)
Plagioptychidae (3)
Psammobiidae (1)
Pteriidae (2)
Radiolitidae (33)
Saccocomidae (1)
Semelidae (2)
Solecurtidae (2)
Solemyidae (2)
Sphaeriidae (8)
Tellinidae (5)
Thraciidae (1)
Trigoniidae (3)
Uintacrinidae (11)
Ungulinidae (1)
Unionidae (7)
Veneridae (14)
and 43 more
Genus
Acanthocardia (1)
Agerostrea (1)
Alectryonella (1)
Ambonychia (1)
Amiantis (1)
Anadara (1)
Anomia (1)
and 86 more
has media
Has media (697)
Has no media (88)
Individual/Organization
Sternberg, G.F. (224)
Walker, M.V. (84)
Pearce, G.B. (1)
Taylor, R. (1)
Haskins, B. (1)
Mart, I.R. (2)
Fick, E. (5)
and 92 more
Period
Carboniferous (2)
Cretaceous (620)
Devonian (7)
Jurassic (2)
Mississippian (2)
Neogene (31)
Ordovician (17)
Paleogene (27)
Permian (8)
Plaeogene (1)
Quaternary (48)
Silurian (5)
Triassic (5)
and 6 more
Epoch
Early (2)
Eocene (27)
Holocene (2)
Late (3)
Miocene (3)
Paleocene (1)
Pleistocene (44)
Pliocene (28)
Upper (1)
and 2 more
Age
Albian (1)
Santonian (1)
Turonian (4)
Formation
Carlile (63)
Carlile Shale (1)
Cincinnati (4)
Comanche (2)
Dakota (12)
Demopolis (1)
Foraker (2)
Fox Hills (66)
Fox Hills/Pierre (1)
Graneros (12)
Greenhorn (36)
Hamilton (3)
Hudson River (1)
Keokuk (2)
Kingsdown (4)
Kiowa (123)
Lance (3)
Morrison (1)
Niagara (3)
Niobrara (244)
Onandaga (1)
Onondaga (1)
Patagonia (2)
Pierre (28)
Rio Dell (4)
Solnhofen (1)
Trenton (7)
Widder (1)
and 21 more
Member
Americus (1)
basal (3)
Blue Hill (31)
Codell (2)
Fairport (15)
Fort Hays (20)
Hartland (2)
Hughes Creek (1)
Jetmore (6)
Juana Lopez (2)
Lake Creek (2)
Lincoln (4)
Mosldrow Creek (1)
Pfeifer (9)
Smoky Hill (214)
Weskan (2)
and 9 more
Country
Argentina (2)
Canada (4)
Germany (1)
Mexico (3)
United States of America (656)
State/Province
Arizona (5)
Arkansas (1)
Baja California (3)
Bavaria (1)
California (87)
Colorado (24)
Illinois (1)
Indiana (3)
Iowa (3)
Kansas (402)
Massachusetts (2)
Missouri (1)
New Mexico (2)
New York (5)
North Dakota (1)
Ohio (4)
Ontario (3)
Oregon (1)
Quebec (1)
South Dakota (90)
Utah (1)
Wisconsin (8)
Wyoming (6)
and 16 more
County
Anderson (1)
Benton (1)
Chase (1)
Chickasaw (1)
Clark (7)
Corson (7)
Ellis (57)
Erie (5)
Franklin (2)
Fresno (1)
Frontage Road (9)
Gove (45)
Graham (4)
Green Lake (3)
Greenwood (4)
Grundy (1)
Hamilton (4)
Harding (1)
Imperial (5)
Kiowa (10)
Lane (1)
Las Animas (4)
Logan (47)
Los Angeles (8)
McPherson (4)
Meade (2)
Meade (81)
Mitchell (2)
Montgomery (3)
Montgomery (2)
Morton (1)
Navajo (5)
Niobrara (5)
Osborne (17)
Otero (17)
Phillips (1)
Plymoth (3)
Pottawatomie (2)
Pueblo (3)
Quay (1)
Racine (4)
Riverside (1)
Rock (1)
Rooks (58)
Rush (2)
Russell (47)
Saline (3)
San Diego (67)
Scott (3)
Smith (7)
Todd (1)
Trego (17)
Uinta (1)
Wallace (3)
Washington (1)
Wayne (1)
and 49 more