User Options
Toggle navigation
Login
Register
Login
Register
Main Site
Browse
Advanced Search
Featured
About
832 Specimen Results
Add all results to lightbox
Select results to add to lightbox
Sort by:
Title
Sort order:
Ascending
Descending
Start Over
Download results as:
Checklist
PDF (thumbnails)
Specimen information (Excel)
Add selected results to lightbox
Class:
Bivalvia
Class:
Trilobita
FHSM IP-2
Trilobita (Walch, 1771)
Period(Early):
Cambrian
FHSM IP-28
Mytilarca ponderosa
(Hall & Whitfield, 1869)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-29
Mytilarca ponderosa
(Hall & Whitfield, 1869)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-30
Eldredgeops rana
(Green, 1832)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-31
Eldredgeops rana
(Green, 1832)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-32
Eldredgeops rana
(Green, 1832)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-33
Eldredgeops rana
(Green, 1832)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-34
Eldredgeops rana
(Green, 1832)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-35
Eldredgeops rana
(Green, 1832)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-36
Eldredgeops rana
(Green, 1832)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-37
Eldredgeops rana
(Green, 1832)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-38
Eldredgeops rana
(Green, 1832)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-39
Eldredgeops rana
(Green, 1832)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-40
Eldredgeops rana
(Green, 1832)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-41
Eldredgeops rana
(Green, 1832)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-42
Eldredgeops rana
(Green, 1832)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-43
Eldredgeops rana
(Green, 1832)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-44
Eldredgeops rana
(Green, 1832)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-45
Eldredgeops rana
(Green, 1832)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-46
Eldredgeops rana
(Green, 1832)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-47
Eldredgeops rana
(Green, 1832)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-48
Eldredgeops rana
(Green, 1832)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-52
Eldredgeops rana
(Green, 1832)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-102
Illaenus
(Dalman, 1827)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-103
Illaenus
(Dalman, 1827)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-111
Modiolopsis modiolaris
(Conrad, 1838)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-114
Calymene
(Brongniart, 1822)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-115
Ceraurus pleurexanthemus
(Green, 1832)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-140
Cyrtodonta
(Billings, 1858)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-141
Cyrtodonta
(Billings, 1858)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-142
Cyrtodonta
(Billings, 1858)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-156
Modiolopsis parallela
(Conrad)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-200
Calymene
(Brongniart, 1822)
FHSM IP-230
Cypricardella bellastriata
(Conrad, 1842)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-272
Trilobita (Walch, 1771)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-276
Neometacanthus
(Richter, 1984)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
Next 36
Filter by
Phylum
Arthropoda (92)
Mollusca (740)
Order
(1)
Arcida (2)
Asaphida (2)
Aulacopleurida (7)
Cardiida (109)
Carditida (2)
Corynexochida (2)
Cyrtodontida (3)
Hippuritida (36)
Lucinida (19)
Modiomorphida (2)
Myalinida (171)
Mytilida (3)
Nuculida (1)
Olenida (8)
Ostreida (132)
Pectinida (13)
Phacopida (62)
Pholadida (9)
Proetida (4)
Ptychopariida (1)
Solemyida (2)
Solenida (1)
Thraciida (1)
Trigoniida (3)
Unionida (7)
and 19 more
Family
(1)
Acastidae (5)
Alokistocaridae (7)
Ambonychiidae (3)
Anomiidae (1)
Arcidae (1)
Asaphidae (1)
Asaphiscidae (1)
Calymenidae (9)
Cardiidae (13)
Chamidae (3)
Cheiruridae (1)
Conocoryphidae (1)
Corbiculidae (57)
Corbulidae (8)
Crassatellidae (2)
Cucullaeidae (1)
Cyrtodontidae (3)
Dikelocephalidae (1)
Donacidae (1)
Flemingostreidae (1)
Gryphaeidae (31)
Illaenidae (2)
Inoceramidae (168)
Lucinidae (19)
Mactridae (2)
Modiomorphidae (2)
Myidae (1)
Mytilidae (3)
Nuculidae (1)
Olenidae (7)
Ostreidae (93)
Pectinidae (12)
Phacopidae (47)
Pharidae (1)
Pinnidae (2)
Plagioptychidae (3)
Proetidae (4)
Psammobiidae (1)
Pteriidae (2)
Radiolitidae (33)
Semelidae (2)
Solecurtidae (2)
Solemyidae (2)
Sphaeriidae (8)
Tellinidae (5)
Thraciidae (1)
Trigoniidae (3)
Ungulinidae (1)
Unionidae (7)
Veneridae (14)
and 44 more
Genus
Acanthocardia (1)
Agerostrea (1)
Alectryonella (1)
Ambonychia (1)
Ameura (1)
Amiantis (1)
Anadara (1)
and 92 more
has media
Has media (699)
Has no media (133)
Individual/Organization
Sternberg, G.F. (229)
Walker, M.V. (90)
Pearce, G.B. (1)
Taylor, R. (1)
Haskins, B. (1)
Mart, I.R. (2)
Bonner, M.C. (6)
and 92 more
Period
Cambrian (12)
Cretaceous (608)
Devonian (34)
Jurassic (1)
Mississippian (1)
Neogene (54)
Ordovician (20)
Paleogene (27)
Permian (6)
Plaeogene (1)
Quaternary (49)
Silurian (5)
Triassic (5)
and 6 more
Epoch
Early (2)
Eocene (27)
Holocene (2)
Late (3)
Miocene (15)
Paleocene (1)
Pleistocene (45)
Pliocene (39)
Upper (2)
and 2 more
Age
Albian (1)
Middle (1)
Santonian (1)
Turonian (4)
Formation
Barneston (1)
Barnestone (1)
Boone Chert (1)
Carlile (63)
Carlile Shale (1)
Comanche (2)
Dakota (12)
Demopolis (1)
Fox Hills (66)
Fox Hills/Pierre (1)
Gloucester (7)
Graneros (12)
Greenhorn (36)
Hamilton (26)
Kanawaka (1)
Kingsdown (4)
Kiowa (123)
Lance (3)
Morrison (1)
Niobrara (232)
Ogallala (12)
Onondaga (1)
Patagonia (2)
Pierre (28)
Potsdam (3)
Rexroad (11)
Rio Dell (4)
Silica (1)
St. Lawrence (1)
Trenton (6)
Wheeler (7)
and 24 more
Member
basal (3)
Blue Hill (31)
Codell (2)
Fairport (15)
Florence (2)
Fort Hays (20)
Hartland (2)
Jetmore (6)
Juana Lopez (2)
Lake Creek (2)
Lincoln (4)
Lodi (1)
Mosldrow Creek (1)
Pfeifer (9)
Smoky Hill (202)
Weskan (2)
and 9 more
Country
Argentina (2)
Canada (12)
Mexico (3)
United States of America (696)
State/Province
Arizona (5)
Arkansas (1)
Baja California (3)
California (87)
Colorado (24)
Illinois (3)
Indiana (1)
Iowa (3)
Kansas (411)
Minnesota (1)
Missouri (1)
New Mexico (2)
New York (31)
North Dakota (1)
Ohio (7)
Ontario (11)
Oregon (1)
Quebec (1)
South Dakota (90)
Utah (8)
Wisconsin (9)
Wyoming (6)
and 15 more
County
Anderson (1)
Butler (2)
Caroll (1)
Chickasaw (1)
Clark (8)
Corson (7)
Eau Claire (1)
and 55 more