User Options
Toggle navigation
Login
Register
Login
Register
Main Site
Browse
Advanced Search
Featured
About
1819 Specimen Results
Add all results to lightbox
Select results to add to lightbox
Sort by:
Title
Sort order:
Ascending
Descending
Start Over
Download results as:
Checklist
PDF (thumbnails)
Specimen information (Excel)
Add selected results to lightbox
Class:
Bivalvia
Class:
Actinopterygii
FHSM IP-28
Mytilarca ponderosa
(Hall & Whitfield, 1869)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-29
Mytilarca ponderosa
(Hall & Whitfield, 1869)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-111
Modiolopsis modiolaris
(Conrad, 1838)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-140
Cyrtodonta
(Billings, 1858)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-141
Cyrtodonta
(Billings, 1858)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-142
Cyrtodonta
(Billings, 1858)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-156
Modiolopsis parallela
(Conrad)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-230
Cypricardella bellastriata
(Conrad, 1842)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-284
Ambonychia radiata
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-294
Trigonia
(Bruguiere, 1789)
Formation:
Dakota
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-295
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Dakota
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-304
Pinna
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-331
Durania
(Douville, 1908)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-337-2
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-338-2
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-339-1
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-340-1
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-341-1
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-342-1
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-349
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-350
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-351
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-361
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Greenhorn
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-363-1
Pycnodonte
(Fischer von Waldheim, 1835)
Formation:
Greenhorn
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-363-2
Mytiloides labiatus
(Schlotheim, 1813)
Formation:
Greenhorn
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-378
Durania maxima
(West, 1977)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-379
Pecten bonneri
(Miller, 1968)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-381
Ostrea beloiti
(Logan, 1899)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-382
Ostrea beloiti
(Logan, 1899)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-383-1
Ostrea lurida
(Carpenter, 1864)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-383-2
Pecten maxima
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-401
Pinna
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-467
Bivalvia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-474
Unionidae (Rafinesque, 1820)
Period(Early):
Triassic
FHSM IP-475
Unionidae (Rafinesque, 1820)
Period(Early):
Triassic
FHSM IP-476
Unionidae (Rafinesque, 1820)
Period(Early):
Triassic
Next 36
Filter by
Phylum
Chordata (1069)
Mollusca (740)
Order
(6)
(10)
Acanthomorpha (2)
Acipenseriformes (1)
Albuliformes (19)
Amiiformes (31)
Anguilliformes (1)
Arcida (2)
Aulopiformes (219)
Beryciformes (6)
Cardiida (109)
Carditida (2)
Cichliformes (4)
Clupeiformes (5)
Crossognathiformes (138)
Cypriniformes (2)
Cyprinodontiformes (5)
Cyrtodontida (3)
Ellimmichthyiformes (5)
Elopiformes (14)
Gonorynchiformes (2)
Hippuritida (36)
Holocentriformes (1)
Ichthyodectiformes (139)
Lepisosteiformes (44)
Leptolepidiformes (1)
Lucinida (19)
Modiomorphida (2)
Myalinida (171)
Mytilida (3)
Nuculida (1)
Osmeriformes (3)
Osteoglossiformes (2)
Ostreida (132)
Pachycormiformes (97)
Palaeonisciformes (1)
Pectinida (13)
Perciformes (2)
Pholadida (9)
Polymixiiformes (2)
Pycnodontiformes (66)
Semionotiformes (13)
Siluriformes (25)
Solemyida (2)
Solenida (1)
Thraciida (1)
Trigoniida (3)
Tselfatiiformes (54)
Unionida (7)
and 42 more
Family
(16)
(37)
(6)
(3)
(5)
(1)
(2)
and 74 more
Genus
Acanthocardia (1)
Aethocephalichthys (6)
Agerostrea (1)
Alectryonella (1)
Ambonychia (1)
Amia (3)
Amiantis (1)
and 127 more
has media
Has media (1305)
Has no media (514)
Individual/Organization
Sternberg, G.F. (279)
Walker, M.V. (125)
Sternberg, L. (3)
Pearce, G.B. (1)
Taylor, R. (2)
Frye, L.C. (6)
Haskins, B. (1)
and 190 more
Period
Cretaceous (1582)
Devonian (3)
Jurassic (2)
Neogene (70)
Ordovician (6)
Paleogene (46)
Permian (4)
Plaeogene (1)
Quaternary (63)
Triassic (5)
and 3 more
Epoch
Early (2)
Eocene (46)
Holocene (2)
Late (34)
Lower (32)
Miocene (40)
Paleocene (1)
Pleistocene (48)
Pliocene (29)
Upper (753)
and 3 more
Age
?Turonian (26)
Albian (24)
Aptian (2)
Calabrian (3)
Campanian (16)
Cenomanian (141)
Coniacian (9)
Maastrichtian (6)
Middle (1)
Middle Cenomanian (25)
Santonian (284)
Turonian (253)
and 5 more
Formation
Black Creek (8)
Carlile (203)
Carlile Shale (2)
Cedar Mountain (9)
Comanche (2)
Dakota (14)
Demopolis (1)
Evanston (1)
Fox Hills (72)
Fox Hills/Pierre (1)
Graneros (45)
Graneros/Greenhorn (12)
Green River (17)
Greenhorn (372)
Hamilton (2)
Kingsdown (4)
Kiowa (140)
Kiowa Shale (15)
Lance (4)
Morrison (1)
Niobrara (595)
Niobrara Chalk (7)
Ogallala (37)
Patagonia (2)
Pierre (40)
Rio Dell (4)
Santana (1)
Solenhofen (1)
Trenton (3)
and 22 more
Member
basal (29)
Blue Hill (37)
Blue Hill Shale (23)
Codell (39)
Codell Sandstone (1)
Fairport (21)
Fairport Chalk (25)
Fort Hays (22)
Hartland (65)
Jetmore (28)
Jetmore Chalk (37)
Juana Lopez (45)
Lake Creek (2)
Lincoln (172)
Lincoln Limestone (1)
Mosldrow Creek (1)
Pfeifer (23)
Sharon Springs (10)
Smoky HIl (1)
Smoky Hill (537)
Smoky Hill Chalk (1)
Smoky Hill Chalk Member (6)
Valentine (2)
Weskan (3)
and 17 more
Country
Argentina (2)
Brazil (1)
Canada (3)
Equatorial Guinea (2)
Germany (1)
Mexico (3)
United States of America (1655)
State/Province
Arizona (5)
Baja California (3)
Bavaria (1)
California (87)
Colorado (261)
Illinois (1)
Indiana (1)
Iowa (29)
Kansas (1112)
Missouri (1)
Nebraska (2)
New Mexico (2)
New York (3)
North Carolina (8)
North Dakota (1)
Ohio (2)
Ontario (3)
Oregon (1)
South Dakota (94)
Texas (1)
Utah (11)
Washington (1)
Wisconsin (3)
Wyoming (25)
and 17 more
County
Adams (6)
Adams (1)
Anderson (1)
Baca (32)
Baylor (1)
Bladen (8)
Brown (2)
and 57 more