User Options
Toggle navigation
Login
Register
Login
Register
Main Site
Browse
Advanced Search
Featured
About
341 Specimen Results
Add all results to lightbox
Select results to add to lightbox
Sort by:
Title
Sort order:
Ascending
Descending
Start Over
Download results as:
Checklist
PDF (thumbnails)
Specimen information (Excel)
Add selected results to lightbox
Class:
Aves
Class:
Lingulata
FHSM IP-212
Lingulepis
(Hall, 1863)
FHSM IP-229
Lingulella
(Salter, 1866)
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-250
Lingula
(Bruguiére, 1797)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-1120
Lingula
(Bruguiére, 1797)
Formation:
Kiowa
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1121
Lingula subspatulata
(Hall & Meek, 1855)
Formation:
Kiowa
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1122
Lingula subspatulata
(Hall & Meek, 1855)
Formation:
Kiowa
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1123
Lingula subspatulata
(Hall & Meek, 1855)
Formation:
Kiowa
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1124
Lingula subspatulata
(Hall & Meek, 1855)
Formation:
Kiowa
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1125
Lingula subspatulata
(Hall & Meek, 1855)
Formation:
Kiowa
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1126
Lingula subspatulata
(Hall & Meek, 1855)
Formation:
Kiowa
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1127
Lingula subspatulata
(Hall & Meek, 1855)
Formation:
Kiowa
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1532
Lingula subspatulata
(Hall & Meek, 1855)
Formation:
Graneros
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1534
Lingulata (Gorjansky & Popov, 1985)
Formation:
Kiowa/Dakota
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1812
Lingula subspatulata
(Hall & Meek, 1855)
Formation:
Kiowa
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-186
Hesperornis regalis
(Marsh, 1872)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-226
Aves (Linnaeus, 1758)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-227
Aves (Linnaeus, 1758)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-228
Aves (Linnaeus, 1758)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-329
Ichthyornis dispar
(Marsh, 1872)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-349
Hesperornis regalis
(Marsh, 1872)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-2058
Ichthyornis dispar
(Marsh, 1872)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-2069
Hesperornis regalis
(Marsh, 1872)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-2139
Ichthyornis
(Marsh, 1872)
Formation:
Greenhorn/Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-2179
Ichthyornis dispar
(Marsh, 1872)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-2180
Ichthyornis dispar
(Marsh, 1872)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-2293
Hesperornis
(Marsh, 1872)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-2503
Ichthyornis
(Marsh, 1872)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-2812
Porzana
(Vieillot, 1816)
Period(Early):
Quaternary
FHSM VP-2813
Troglodytes
(Vieillot, 1809)
Period(Early):
Quaternary
FHSM VP-2814
Podilymbus podiceps
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Period(Early):
Quaternary
FHSM VP-2815
Aves (Linnaeus, 1758)
Period(Early):
Quaternary
FHSM VP-2816
Aves (Linnaeus, 1758)
Period(Early):
Quaternary
FHSM VP-2817
Calidris
(Merrem, 1804)
Period(Early):
Quaternary
FHSM VP-2818
Aves (Linnaeus, 1758)
Period(Early):
Quaternary
FHSM VP-2819
Branta canadensis
(Linnaeus, 1758)
Period(Early):
Quaternary
FHSM VP-2820
Geothlypis
(Cabanis, 1847)
Period(Early):
Quaternary
Next 36
Filter by
Phylum
Brachiopoda (14)
Chordata (327)
Order
Anseriformes (7)
Cariamiformes (5)
Charadriiformes (2)
Columbiformes (4)
Falconiformes (2)
Galliformes (50)
Gruiformes (2)
Hesperornithiformes (11)
Ichthyornithes (14)
Lingulida (13)
Passeriformes (32)
Piciformes (2)
Podicipediformes (3)
Strigiformes (9)
Struthioniformes (1)
and 8 more
Family
Alaudidae (1)
Anatidae (5)
Bathornithidae (1)
Bombycillidae (1)
Cardinalidae (1)
Columbidae (4)
Corvidae (2)
Emberizidae (2)
Falconidae (2)
Fringillidae (2)
Hesperornithidae (8)
Hirundinidae (5)
Ichthyornithidae (14)
Icteridae (1)
Laridae (1)
Lingulidae (11)
Mimidae (1)
Obolidae (2)
Paridae (3)
Parulidae (1)
Passerellidae (8)
Phasianidae (50)
Picidae (2)
Podicipedidae (3)
Rallidae (2)
Scolopacidae (1)
Strigidae (9)
Troglodytidae (1)
Turdidae (1)
Vireonidae (1)
and 23 more
Genus
Aegolius (2)
Aphelocoma (1)
Asio (5)
Baeolophus (1)
Bombycilla (1)
Branta (1)
Cairina (1)
Calidris (1)
Centrocercus (9)
Colaptes (2)
Dendragapus (1)
Ectopistes (1)
Eremophilia (1)
Falcipennis (1)
Falco (2)
Geothlypis (1)
Gymnorhinus (1)
Haemorhous (1)
Hesperornis (7)
Ichthyornis (13)
Icterus (1)
Larus (1)
Lingula (11)
Lingulella (1)
Lingulepis (1)
Meleagris (2)
Mimus (1)
Parahesperornis (1)
Passerina (1)
Pinicola (1)
Pipilo (8)
Podilymbus (1)
Poecile (2)
Porzana (1)
Rallus (1)
Tachycineta (2)
Troglodytes (1)
Turdus (1)
Tympanuchus (28)
Vireo (1)
Zenaida (2)
and 34 more
has media
Has media (194)
Has no media (147)
Individual/Organization
Sternberg, G.F. (5)
Walker, M.V. (10)
Bonner, M.C. (2)
Harksen, J.C. (1)
Nelson, M.E. (160)
Stewart, J.D. (1)
Kolb, K.K. (6)
and 56 more
Period
Cretaceous (46)
Neogene (75)
Ordovician (1)
Paleogene (4)
Quaternary (212)
Silurian (1)
Epoch
Eocene (1)
Holocene (4)
Miocene (49)
Oligocene (3)
Pleistocene (197)
Pliocene (25)
Upper (31)
Age
Calabrian (6)
Campanian (2)
Cenomanian (4)
Coniacian (1)
Coniacian? (1)
Middle (163)
Santonian (14)
Turonian (8)
and 1 more
Formation
Ballard (3)
Carlile (4)
Crooked Creek (32)
Graneros (2)
Green River (2)
Greenhorn (7)
Greenhorn/Carlile (1)
Kiowa (9)
Kiowa/Dakota (1)
Malbrook (1)
Niobrara (21)
Ogallala (48)
Rexroad (1)
Sharps (1)
and 7 more
Member
Atwater (21)
Fort Hays (1)
Juana Lopez (4)
Lincoln (6)
Missler (3)
Pfeifer (Fencepost Bed)/Fairport (1)
Smoky Hill (20)
Unit Ia (6)
Unit Ib (6)
Unit II (23)
Unit III (1)
Unit IIIa (5)
Unit IIIb (8)
Unit IIIc (1)
Unit V (6)
Unit VI (46)
Valentine (1)
and 10 more
Country
United States of America (333)
State/Province
Arkansas (1)
Colorado (4)
Kansas (156)
Missouri (1)
Nebraska (3)
New Mexico (1)
New York (1)
South Dakota (1)
Utah (162)
Wisconsin (2)
Wyoming (1)
and 4 more
County
Brown (1)
Clark (1)
Cowley (1)
Dawes (2)
Ellis (22)
Frontage Road (2)
Gove (7)
Graham (31)
Harding (1)
Kiowa (2)
Logan (5)
McPherson (12)
Meade (34)
Millard (1)
Niagra (1)
Niobrara (1)
Norton (1)
Otero (4)
Phillips (5)
Rawlins (1)
Rice (1)
Rock (1)
Russell (9)
Shannon (1)
Smith (16)
Summit (158)
Trego (5)
Uintah (2)
Wallace (2)
Walworth (1)
Wasatch (1)
and 24 more