User Options
Toggle navigation
Login
Register
Login
Register
Main Site
Browse
Advanced Search
Featured
About
386 Specimen Results
Add all results to lightbox
Select results to add to lightbox
Sort by:
Title
Sort order:
Ascending
Descending
Start Over
Download results as:
Checklist
PDF (thumbnails)
Specimen information (Excel)
Add selected results to lightbox
Class:
Aves
Class:
Strophomenata
FHSM IP-20
Floweria chemungensis
(Conrad, 1842)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-21
Orthotetes
(Fischer, 1829)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-22
Strophodonta demissa
(Conrad, 1842)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-23
Strophodonta demissa
(Conrad, 1842)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-24
Strophodonta demissa
(Conrad, 1842)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-25
Strophodonta demissa
(Conrad, 1842)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-26
Sowerbyella
(Jones, 1928)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-27
Sowerbyella
(Jones, 1928)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-72
Strophodonta demissa
(Conrad, 1842)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-73
Strophodonta demissa
(Conrad, 1842)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-74
Strophomena
(Rafinesque & De Blainville, 1824)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-75
Strophomena
(Rafinesque & De Blainville, 1824)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-76
Strophomena
(Rafinesque & De Blainville, 1824)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-77
Strophomena
(Rafinesque & De Blainville, 1824)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-82
Linoproductus
(Choa, 1927)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-92
Strophomenidae (King, 1846)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-93
Strophomenidae (King, 1846)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-95
Yakovlevia
(Frederiks, 1925)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-96
Lissochonetes
(Dunbar & Condra, 1932)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-97
Dactylogonia
(Ulrich & Cooper, 1942)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-98
Dactylogonia
(Ulrich & Cooper, 1942)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-99
Lissochonetes
(Dunbar & Condra, 1932)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-100
Yakovlevia
(Frederiks, 1925)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-127
Orthotetes
(Fischer, 1829)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-137
Leptaena
(Dalman, 1828)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-138
Leptaena
(Dalman, 1828)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-214
Strophomena
(Rafinesque & De Blainville, 1824)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-224
Strophomena
(Rafinesque & De Blainville, 1824)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-225
Strophomena
(Rafinesque & De Blainville, 1824)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-226
Strophomena
(Rafinesque & De Blainville, 1824)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-242
Strophomena
(Rafinesque & De Blainville, 1824)
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-243
Strophomena
(Rafinesque & De Blainville, 1824)
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-244
Megastrophia profunda
(Hall, 1852)
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-249
Strophodonta
(Hall, 1852)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-267
Megastrophia profunda
(Hall, 1852)
FHSM IP-269
Orthotetes
(Fischer, 1829)
Next 36
Filter by
Phylum
Brachiopoda (59)
Chordata (327)
Order
Anseriformes (7)
Cariamiformes (5)
Charadriiformes (2)
Columbiformes (4)
Falconiformes (2)
Galliformes (50)
Gruiformes (2)
Hesperornithiformes (11)
Ichthyornithes (14)
Orthotetida (4)
Passeriformes (32)
Piciformes (2)
Podicipediformes (3)
Productida (27)
Strigiformes (9)
Strophomenida (28)
Struthioniformes (1)
and 10 more
Family
(2)
Alaudidae (1)
Anatidae (5)
Areostrophiidae (1)
Bathornithidae (1)
Bombycillidae (1)
Cardinalidae (1)
Chonetidae (7)
Columbidae (4)
Corvidae (2)
Echinoconchidae (1)
Emberizidae (2)
Falconidae (2)
Fringillidae (2)
Hesperornithidae (8)
Hirundinidae (5)
Ichthyornithidae (14)
Icteridae (1)
Laridae (1)
Linoproductidae (2)
Mimidae (1)
Orthotetidae (3)
Paridae (3)
Parulidae (1)
Passerellidae (8)
Phasianidae (50)
Picidae (2)
Podicipedidae (3)
Productidae (5)
Rafinesquinidae (3)
Rallidae (2)
Rugosochonetidae (10)
Scolopacidae (1)
Sowerbyellidae (2)
Strigidae (9)
Strophodontidae (9)
Strophomenidae (14)
Troglodytidae (1)
Turdidae (1)
Vireonidae (1)
and 33 more
Genus
Aegolius (2)
Aphelocoma (1)
Asio (5)
Baeolophus (1)
Bombycilla (1)
Branta (1)
Cairina (1)
Calidris (1)
Centrocercus (9)
Chonetes (7)
Colaptes (2)
Dactylogonia (2)
Dendragapus (1)
Dictyoclostus (2)
Ectopistes (1)
Eremophilia (1)
Falcipennis (1)
Falco (2)
Floweria (1)
Geothlypis (1)
Gymnorhinus (1)
Haemorhous (1)
Hesperornis (7)
Ichthyornis (13)
Icterus (1)
Juresania (1)
Larus (1)
Leptaena (3)
Linoproductus (2)
Lissochonetes (9)
Marginifera (2)
Megastrophia (2)
Meleagris (2)
Mimus (1)
Neochonetes (1)
Orthotetes (3)
Parahesperornis (1)
Passerina (1)
Pinicola (1)
Pipilo (8)
Podilymbus (1)
Poecile (2)
Porzana (1)
Rallus (1)
Sowerbyella (2)
Strophodonta (7)
Strophomena (10)
Tachycineta (2)
Troglodytes (1)
Turdus (1)
Tympanuchus (28)
Vireo (1)
Yakovlevia (2)
Zenaida (2)
and 47 more
has media
Has media (221)
Has no media (165)
Individual/Organization
Sternberg, G.F. (5)
Walker, M.V. (8)
Bonner, M.C. (2)
Harksen, J.C. (1)
Nelson, M.E. (160)
Stewart, J.D. (1)
Kolb, K.K. (6)
and 56 more
Period
Carboniferous (4)
Cretaceous (35)
Devonian (17)
Neogene (75)
Ordovician (14)
Paleogene (4)
Permian (18)
Quaternary (212)
Silurian (3)
and 2 more
Epoch
Eocene (1)
Holocene (4)
Miocene (49)
Oligocene (3)
Pleistocene (197)
Pliocene (25)
Upper (31)
Age
Calabrian (6)
Campanian (2)
Cenomanian (4)
Coniacian (1)
Coniacian? (1)
Middle (163)
Santonian (14)
Turonian (8)
and 1 more
Formation
Ballard (3)
Carlile (4)
Cincinnati (8)
Crooked Creek (32)
Foraker (4)
Graneros (1)
Green River (2)
Greenhorn (7)
Greenhorn/Carlile (1)
Hamilton (7)
Hughes Creek (3)
Malbrook (1)
Niobrara (21)
Ogallala (48)
Rexroad (1)
Sharps (1)
and 9 more
Member
Americus (1)
Atwater (21)
Fort Hays (1)
Hughes Creek (3)
Juana Lopez (4)
Lincoln (6)
Missler (3)
Pfeifer (Fencepost Bed)/Fairport (1)
Smoky Hill (20)
Unit Ia (6)
Unit Ib (6)
Unit II (23)
Unit III (1)
Unit IIIa (5)
Unit IIIb (8)
Unit IIIc (1)
Unit V (6)
Unit VI (46)
Valentine (1)
and 12 more
Country
United States of America (378)
State/Province
Arizona (1)
Arkansas (1)
Colorado (4)
Indiana (8)
Kansas (152)
Missouri (1)
Nebraska (18)
New Mexico (1)
New York (11)
Ohio (6)
South Dakota (1)
Utah (162)
Wisconsin (3)
Wyoming (1)
and 7 more
County
Allen (1)
Anderson (1)
Brown (1)
Chase (1)
Clark (1)
Cowley (1)
Dawes (2)
Ellis (22)
Erie (10)
Frontage Road (2)
Gove (7)
Graham (31)
Hamilton (6)
Harding (1)
Lancaster (3)
Logan (5)
McPherson (4)
Meade (34)
Millard (1)
Niobrara (1)
Norton (1)
Otero (4)
Otoe (6)
Phillips (5)
Pottawatomie (4)
Racine (3)
Rawlins (1)
Rice (1)
Richardson (6)
Russell (8)
Shannon (1)
Smith (16)
Summit (158)
Tompkins (1)
Trego (5)
Uintah (2)
Wallace (2)
Wasatch (1)
Wayne (8)
and 32 more