User Options
Toggle navigation
Login
Register
Login
Register
Main Site
Browse
Advanced Search
Featured
About
824 Specimen Results
Add all results to lightbox
Select results to add to lightbox
Sort by:
Title
Sort order:
Ascending
Descending
Start Over
Download results as:
Checklist
PDF (thumbnails)
Specimen information (Excel)
Add selected results to lightbox
Class:
Anthozoa
Class:
Bivalvia
Filter by
Phylum
Cnidaria (83)
Mollusca (740)
Order
Arcida (2)
Auloporida (2)
Cardiida (109)
Carditida (2)
Cyrtodontida (3)
Favositida (4)
Heliolitida (4)
Hippuritida (36)
Lucinida (19)
Modiomorphida (2)
Myalinida (171)
Mytilida (3)
Nuculida (1)
Ostreida (132)
Pectinida (13)
Pholadida (9)
Scleractinia (4)
Solemyida (2)
Solenida (1)
Stauriida (33)
Thraciida (1)
Trigoniida (3)
Unionida (7)
and 16 more
Family
Ambonychiidae (3)
Anomiidae (1)
Arcidae (1)
Axophyllidae (1)
Cardiidae (13)
Chamidae (3)
Coccoserididae (1)
Corbiculidae (57)
Corbulidae (8)
Crassatellidae (2)
Cucullaeidae (1)
Cyathophyllidae (2)
Cyrtodontidae (3)
Donacidae (1)
Favositidae (3)
Flemingostreidae (1)
Gryphaeidae (31)
Halysitidae (3)
Inoceramidae (168)
Lambelasmatidae (1)
Lophophyllidiidae (6)
Lucinidae (19)
Mactridae (2)
Modiomorphidae (2)
Myidae (1)
Mytilidae (3)
Nuculidae (1)
Ostreidae (93)
Pectinidae (12)
Pharidae (1)
Pinnidae (2)
Plagioptychidae (3)
Poritidae (1)
Psammobiidae (1)
Pteriidae (2)
Radiolitidae (33)
Semelidae (2)
Solecurtidae (2)
Solemyidae (2)
Sphaeriidae (8)
Stauriidae (1)
Streptelasmatidae (5)
Syringoporidae (2)
Tellinidae (5)
Theciidae (1)
Thraciidae (1)
Trigoniidae (3)
Ungulinidae (1)
Unionidae (7)
Veneridae (14)
Zaphrentidae (12)
and 44 more
Genus
Acanthocardia (1)
Agerostrea (1)
Alectryonella (1)
Ambonychia (1)
Amiantis (1)
Anadara (1)
Anomia (1)
and 89 more
has media
Has media (714)
Has no media (110)
Individual/Organization
Sternberg, G.F. (228)
Walker, M.V. (85)
Pearce, G.B. (1)
Taylor, R. (1)
Haskins, B. (1)
Mart, I.R. (2)
Bonner, M.C. (6)
and 91 more
Period
Carboniferous (3)
Cretaceous (612)
Devonian (12)
Jurassic (1)
Mississippian (4)
Neogene (34)
Ordovician (14)
Paleogene (28)
Pennsylvanian (7)
Permian (25)
Plaeogene (1)
Quaternary (48)
Silurian (10)
Triassic (5)
and 7 more
Epoch
Early (2)
Eocene (28)
Holocene (2)
Late (3)
Miocene (3)
Paleocene (1)
Pleistocene (44)
Pliocene (31)
Upper (1)
and 2 more
Age
Albian (1)
Santonian (1)
Turonian (4)
Formation
Boone Chert (1)
Carlile (63)
Carlile Shale (1)
Comanche (2)
Dakota (12)
Decorah (1)
Demopolis (1)
Foraker (2)
Fossil Hill (3)
Fox Hills (66)
Fox Hills/Pierre (1)
Graneros (12)
Greenhorn (36)
Hamilton (2)
Kingsdown (4)
Kiowa (123)
Lance (3)
Morrison (1)
Niobrara (234)
Onondaga (2)
Patagonia (2)
Pierre (28)
Rio Dell (4)
Snyder Creek (1)
Trenton (3)
and 18 more
Member
Americus (1)
basal (3)
Blue Hill (31)
Codell (2)
Fairport (15)
Fort Hays (20)
Hartland (2)
Hughes Creek (1)
Jetmore (6)
Juana Lopez (2)
Lake Creek (2)
Lincoln (4)
Mosldrow Creek (1)
Pfeifer (9)
Smoky Hill (204)
Weskan (2)
and 9 more
Country
Argentina (2)
Canada (4)
Mexico (3)
United States of America (695)
State/Province
Arizona (5)
Arkansas (1)
Baja California (3)
California (91)
Colorado (26)
Florida (3)
Illinois (2)
Indiana (4)
Iowa (3)
Kansas (394)
Michigan (1)
Minnesota (1)
Missouri (6)
Nebraska (6)
New Mexico (2)
New York (9)
North Dakota (1)
Ohio (7)
Oklahoma (14)
Ontario (3)
Oregon (1)
South Dakota (90)
Utah (1)
Wisconsin (12)
Wyoming (6)
and 18 more
County
Anderson (2)
Butler (1)
Butler (1)
Carbon (1)
Caroll (1)
Chickasaw (1)
Clark (7)
and 61 more