User Options
Toggle navigation
Login
Register
Login
Register
Main Site
Browse
Advanced Search
Featured
About
584 Specimen Results
Add all results to lightbox
Select results to add to lightbox
Sort by:
Title
Sort order:
Ascending
Descending
Start Over
Download results as:
Checklist
PDF (thumbnails)
Specimen information (Excel)
Add selected results to lightbox
Class:
Anthozoa
Class:
Cephalopoda
FHSM IP-17
Protaraea vetusta
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-119
Streptelasma corniculum
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-120
Streptelasma corniculum
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-190
Syringocolumna
(Stumm, 1969)
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-235
Zaphrenthis
(Rafinesque & Clifford, 1820)
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-236
Zaphrenthis
(Rafinesque & Clifford, 1820)
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-237
Zaphrenthis
(Rafinesque & Clifford, 1820)
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-238
Zaphrenthis
(Rafinesque & Clifford, 1820)
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-239
Zaphrenthis
(Rafinesque & Clifford, 1820)
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-240
Zaphrenthis
(Rafinesque & Clifford, 1820)
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-246
Heliophyllum halli
(Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1851)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-248
Favosites
(Lamarck, 1816)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-259
Cyathophyllum
(Goldfuss, 1826)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-263
Thecia
(Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1849)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-266
Palaeophyllum
(Billings, 1858)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-275
Favosites
(Lamarck, 1816)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-288
Micheliniinae (Waagen & Wentzel, 1886)
Formation:
Onondaga
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-289
Streptelasma corniculum
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-290
Streptelasma corniculum
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-291
Streptelasma corniculum
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-296
Scaphites carlilensis
(Morrow, 1935)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-298
Axophyllum
(Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1850)
Period(Early):
Carboniferous
FHSM IP-303
Isorthoceras junceum
(Hall, 1877)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-315
Stauriida (Verrill, 1865)
FHSM IP-316
Stauriida (Verrill, 1865)
FHSM IP-317
Stauriida (Verrill, 1865)
FHSM IP-318
Stauriida (Verrill, 1865)
FHSM IP-332-1
Baculites
(Lamarck, 1799)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-333
Baculites asperiformis
(Meek, 1876)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-334-1
Clioscaphites
(Cobban, 1951)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-335-1
Clioscaphites
(Cobban, 1951)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-336-1
Clioscaphites
(Cobban, 1951)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-337-1
Cephalopoda (Cuvier, 1797)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-362
Cephalopoda (Cuvier, 1797)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-364
Anthozoa (Ehrenburg, 1834)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-365
Anthozoa (Ehrenburg, 1834)
Period(Early):
Permian
Next 36
Filter by
Phylum
Cnidaria (83)
Mollusca (500)
Order
(2)
(15)
Actinocerida (1)
Agoniatitida (1)
Ammonitida (412)
Auloporida (2)
Belemnitida (26)
Favositida (4)
Heliolitida (4)
Loligosepiida (2)
Nautilida (7)
Orthocerida (1)
Scleractinia (4)
Stauriida (33)
Teuthida (4)
and 8 more
Family
(15)
Acanthoceratidae (30)
Actinoceratidae (1)
Ansioceratidae (4)
Axophyllidae (1)
Baculitidae (139)
Belemnitellidae (25)
Coccoserididae (1)
Collignoniceratidae (34)
Cyathophyllidae (2)
Diplomoceratidae (1)
Engonoceratidae (1)
Favositidae (3)
Gephuroceratidae (1)
Halysitidae (3)
Kelaenidae (2)
Lambelasmatidae (1)
Lophophyllidiidae (6)
Mojsisovicsiidae (1)
Muniericeratidae (3)
Nautilidae (7)
Pachydiscidae (2)
Paleololiginidae (2)
Placenticeratidae (11)
Poritidae (1)
Proteoceratidae (1)
Scaphitidae (149)
Spiroceratidae (1)
Stauriidae (1)
Streptelasmatidae (5)
Syringoporidae (2)
Theciidae (1)
Vascoceratidae (3)
Zaphrentidae (12)
and 27 more
Genus
Acanthoceras (7)
Actinocamax (24)
Actinoceras (1)
Allocrioceras (4)
Axophyllum (1)
Baculites (136)
Bevahites (1)
Calycoceras (3)
Clioscaphites (92)
Collignoniceras (26)
Cyathophyllum (2)
Dunveganoceras (1)
Enchoteuthis (1)
Engonoceras (1)
Euomphaloceras (1)
Eutrephoceras (7)
Favosites (3)
Glyptoxoceras (1)
Halysites (3)
Heliophyllum (2)
Isorthoceras (1)
Jeletzkytes (18)
Kansasteuthis (1)
Lambeophyllum (1)
Lophophyllidium (6)
Mammites (9)
Manticoceras (1)
Niobrarateuthis (2)
Oxytropidoceras (1)
Pachydiscus (2)
Palaeophyllum (1)
Placenticeras (11)
Plesiacanthoceras (3)
Porites (1)
Prionocyclus (7)
Protaraea (1)
Scaphites (38)
Sciponoceras (3)
Spinaptychus (15)
Spiroceras (1)
Streptelasma (5)
Syringocolumna (1)
Syringopora (1)
Thecia (1)
Tragodesmoceras (3)
Vascoceras (3)
Watinoceras (3)
Worthoceras (1)
Zaphrenthis (10)
and 42 more
has media
Has media (524)
Has no media (60)
Individual/Organization
Sternberg, G.F. (98)
Walker, M.V. (148)
Taylor, R. (2)
Vague, J. (1)
Bonner, M.C. (5)
Hattin, D.E. (5)
Opplinger, O. (1)
and 90 more
Period
Carboniferous (3)
Cretaceous (499)
Devonian (9)
Mississippian (4)
Neogene (3)
Ordovician (10)
Paleogene (1)
Pennsylvanian (7)
Permian (22)
Silurian (11)
and 3 more
Epoch
Eocene (1)
Late (5)
Middle (1)
Pliocene (3)
Age
Santonian (3)
Turonian (1)
Formation
Boone Chert (1)
Carlile (87)
Decorah (2)
Foraker (2)
Fossil Hill (3)
Graneros (10)
Graneros or Greenhorn (2)
Greenhorn (53)
Kiowa (3)
Niobrara (206)
Onondaga (2)
Pierre (112)
Pierre Shale (1)
Racine (1)
Snyder Creek (1)
and 8 more
Member
Americus (1)
Blue Hill (75)
Bridge Creek (1)
Fairport (4)
Fort Hays (2)
Hartland (4)
Hughes Creek (1)
Jetmore (19)
Juana Lopez (2)
Lake Creek (5)
Lincoln (3)
Pfeifer (9)
Pfiefer (1)
Sharon Springs (19)
Smoky Hill (193)
Smoky Hill Chalk (1)
Weskan (3)
and 10 more
Country
Belgium (1)
Canada (5)
Mexico (2)
United States of America (563)
State/Province
Arkansas (1)
Baja California (2)
California (4)
Colorado (23)
Florida (3)
Hainont (1)
Illinois (2)
Indiana (4)
Kansas (384)
Michigan (1)
Minnesota (2)
Missouri (5)
Montana (2)
Nebraska (6)
New York (6)
Ohio (5)
Oklahoma (14)
Ontario (4)
South Dakota (76)
Washington (1)
Wisconsin (10)
Wyoming (4)
and 15 more
County
Anderson (1)
Butler (1)
Butler (1)
Carbon (1)
Caroll (1)
Douglas (1)
Eagle (4)
El Paso (2)
Ellis (30)
Emmet (1)
Erie (6)
Frontage Road (9)
Goodhue (2)
Gove (31)
Gove/Logan (5)
Graham (4)
Greenwood (7)
Hamilton (1)
Hillsborough (3)
Hodgeman (5)
Hodgeman/Ford (1)
Imperial (1)
Jewell (2)
Kiowa (2)
Lane (1)
Larimer (4)
Las Animas (1)
Logan (42)
McPherson (1)
Meade (49)
Milwaukee (1)
Mitchell (17)
Monroe (1)
Montgomery (1)
Mussels Hell (1)
Niobrara (2)
Osborne (28)
Otero (3)
Otoe (6)
Pennington (27)
Pottawatomie (2)
Pueblo (8)
Racine (7)
Rock (2)
Rooks (109)
Rush (1)
Russell (34)
Sainte Genevieve (4)
San Diego (3)
Smith (6)
Summit (3)
Sweetwater (1)
Trego (27)
Wallace (3)
Washington (14)
Wayne (4)
Wichita (3)
Will (1)
and 51 more