User Options
Toggle navigation
Login
Register
Login
Register
Main Site
Browse
Advanced Search
Featured
About
523 Specimen Results
Add all results to lightbox
Select results to add to lightbox
Sort by:
Title
Sort order:
Ascending
Descending
Start Over
Download results as:
Checklist
PDF (thumbnails)
Specimen information (Excel)
Add selected results to lightbox
Class:
Anthozoa
Class:
Gastropoda
FHSM IP-17
Protaraea vetusta
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-85
Murchisonia kansasensis
(Swallow & Hawn, 1858)
Formation:
Howard
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-101
Maclurina bigsbyi
(Hall, 1861)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-108
Subulites elongatus
(Portlock, 1843)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-109
Subulites elongatus
(Portlock, 1843)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-110
Subulites elongatus
(Portlock, 1843)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-119
Streptelasma corniculum
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-120
Streptelasma corniculum
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-123
Cyclonema bilix
(Conrad, 1842)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-124
Cyclonema bilix
(Conrad, 1842)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-125
Cyclonema bilix
(Conrad, 1842)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-126
Eroicaspira bellicincta
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-131
Helicotoma
(Salter, 1859)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-132
Trochonema umbilicata
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-143
Eroicaspira bellicincta
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-144
Eroicaspira bellicincta
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-150
Eroicaspira bellicincta
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-151
Eroicaspira bellicincta
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-152
Eroicaspira bellicincta
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-153
Eroicaspira bellicincta
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-154
Eroicaspira bellicincta
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-155
Eroicaspira bellicincta
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-165
Euphemites carbonarius
(Cox, 1857)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-176
Liospira lenticularis
(Sowerby & Murchison, 1839)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-177
Paraliospira supracingulata
(Billings, 1857)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-178
Paraliospira supracingulata
(Billings, 1857)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-180
Maclurites cuneata
(Whtfield, 1878)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-181
Maclurites cuneata
(Whtfield, 1878)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-183
Cyclonema
(Hall, 1852)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-184
Cyclonema
(Hall, 1852)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-185
Eroicaspira bellicincta
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-186
Eroicaspira bellicincta
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-187
Eroicaspira bellicincta
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-188
Eroicaspira bellicincta
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-189
Eroicaspira bellicincta
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-190
Syringocolumna
(Stumm, 1969)
Period(Early):
Silurian
Next 36
Filter by
Phylum
Cnidaria (83)
Mollusca (440)
Order
(1)
(1)
(52)
(7)
(1)
(5)
(1)
(36)
(14)
Architaenioglossa (3)
Auloporida (2)
Bellerophontida (4)
Ellobiida (1)
Euomphalina (20)
Favositida (4)
Heliolitida (4)
Lepetellida (1)
Murchisoniina (29)
Neogastropoda (25)
Scleractinia (4)
Stauriida (33)
Stylommatophora (149)
Trochida (4)
and 16 more
Family
(1)
Acmaeidae (5)
Agriolimacidae (1)
Amathinidae (1)
Ampullinidae (1)
Aporrhaidae (1)
Axophyllidae (1)
and 72 more
Genus
Acanthinucella (1)
Acmaea (2)
Amphiscapha (1)
Ampullina (1)
Anisomyon (1)
Anisus (1)
Axophyllum (1)
and 97 more
has media
Has media (335)
Has no media (188)
Individual/Organization
Sternberg, G.F. (37)
Walker, M.V. (71)
Hattin, D.E. (6)
Harksen, J.C. (20)
Seeber, W. (1)
Nelson, M.E. (5)
Kolb, K.K. (149)
Zakrzewski, R.J. (100)
Brown, L. (7)
Zehr, D.D. (27)
Miller, B.B. (10)
D.P. (1)
Voight, A.E. (14)
Holtzman, R. (4)
Trauger, F.D. (19)
McMullen, T.L. (48)
Falls, M. (1)
Wooster, L.C. (78)
Schumacher, B.A. (2)
Sternberg, C.H. (64)
Liggett, G.A. (1)
Schutte, A.H. (2)
Beamon, J.C. (3)
Van Wormer, F.H. (10)
Hamm, S.A. (1)
Kopper, M.T. (25)
Brandhorst, C.F. (6)
Pettyjohn, W. (7)
Heine, C. (1)
Matsumoto, T. (10)
Liggett, C.L. (9)
Graffham, A. (6)
Smith, B.A. (1)
McDowell, R. (3)
Mannel, C. (1)
Byrd, C.J. (3)
Ash, S.R. (19)
Rebar Jr., J.J. (10)
Mullin, T.C. (3)
Fent, J. (2)
Fent, O.S. (2)
Griggs, Cl. (1)
Shelburne, E.C. (27)
and 36 more
Period
Carboniferous (5)
Cretaceous (43)
Devonian (10)
Mississippian (5)
Neogene (18)
Ordovician (52)
Paleogene (107)
Pennsylvanian (7)
Permian (26)
Plaeogene (2)
Quaternary (219)
Silurian (13)
and 5 more
Epoch
Eocene (29)
Holocene (1)
Miocene (10)
Oligocene (76)
Paleocene (2)
Pennsylvanian (1)
Pleistocene (218)
Pliocene (10)
and 1 more
Age
Upper (1)
Formation
Altamont (1)
Boone Chert (1)
Bridger (3)
Brule (13)
Carlile (12)
Chester (1)
Dakota (7)
Decorah (2)
Foraker (3)
Fossil Hill (3)
Galena (1)
Howard (1)
Hudson River (1)
Kanwaka Shale (1)
Kingsdown (38)
Kiowa (11)
Niagara (3)
Niobrara (3)
Ogallala (13)
Onondaga (2)
Pierre (7)
Snyder Creek (1)
Tongue River (2)
Trenton (2)
Vanhem (2)
and 18 more
Member
Americus (2)
B2 (3)
Blue Hill (12)
Hamburg (8)
Hughes Creek (1)
Lake Neosho (1)
Poleside (13)
Sinkhole (2)
Smoky Hill (3)
Upper (1)
and 3 more
Country
Canada (4)
United States of America (513)
State/Province
Arkansas (1)
California (62)
Colorado (3)
Florida (3)
Illinois (4)
Indiana (8)
Kansas (218)
Kentucky (1)
Michigan (1)
Minnesota (2)
Missouri (5)
Montana (2)
Nebraska (16)
New Mexico (19)
New York (7)
Ohio (23)
Oklahoma (14)
Ontario (3)
South Dakota (20)
Wisconsin (31)
Wyoming (66)
and 14 more
County
Anderson (1)
Barren (1)
Buffalo (9)
Butler (1)
Butler (1)
Carbon (1)
Caroll (1)
Clark (16)
Converse (62)
Douglas (1)
El Paso (1)
Ellis (63)
Emmet (1)
Erie (7)
Fresno (1)
Frontage Road (1)
Goodhue (2)
Gove (1)
Greenwood (9)
Hamilton (19)
Harding (19)
Hillsborough (3)
Imperial (3)
Knox (3)
Larimer (1)
Lincoln (2)
Logan (1)
Los Angeles (6)
Lyon (1)
McPherson (3)
Meade (16)
Meade (7)
Milwaukee (1)
Monroe (1)
Montgomery (1)
Montgomery (1)
Osborne (10)
Otoe (6)
Pottawatomie (3)
Powder River (2)
Racine (6)
Rock (14)
Russell (24)
Sainte Genevieve (4)
Saline (1)
San Diego (44)
Scott (5)
Shelby (3)
Sioux (1)
Smith (11)
Summit (3)
Trego (45)
Uinta (3)
Wallace (2)
Walworth (10)
Washington (14)
Wayne (5)
and 50 more