User Options
Toggle navigation
Login
Register
Login
Register
Main Site
Browse
Advanced Search
Featured
About
1083 Specimen Results
Add all results to lightbox
Select results to add to lightbox
Sort by:
Title
Sort order:
Ascending
Descending
Start Over
Download results as:
Checklist
PDF (thumbnails)
Specimen information (Excel)
Add selected results to lightbox
Class:
Actinopterygii
Class:
Arachnida
FHSM IP-444-79
Arachnida (Lamarck, 1801)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-81
Arachnida (Lamarck, 1801)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-555
Araneae (Clerck, 1757)
Formation:
Florissant
Period(Early):
Neogene
FHSM IP-556
Araneae (Clerck, 1757)
Formation:
Florissant
Period(Early):
Neogene
FHSM VP-19
Kansius sternbergi
(Hussakof, 1929)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-20
Kansius sternbergi
(Hussakof, 1929)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-21
Fundulus sternbergi
(Robertson, 1943)
Formation:
Ogallala
Period(Early):
Neogene
FHSM VP-22
Fundulus sternbergi
(Robertson, 1943)
Formation:
Ogallala
Period(Early):
Neogene
FHSM VP-23
Fundulus sternbergi
(Robertson, 1943)
Formation:
Ogallala
Period(Early):
Neogene
FHSM VP-24
Fundulus sternbergi
(Robertson, 1943)
Formation:
Ogallala
Period(Early):
Neogene
FHSM VP-72
Thrissopater intestinalis
(Moodie, 1910)
Formation:
Greenhorn
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-73
Cimolichthys nepaholica
(Cope, 1872)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-74
Saurodon
(Hays, 1829)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-80
Protosphyraena perniciosa
(Cope, 1874)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-81
Protosphyraena
(Leidy, 1857)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-124
Kansius sternbergi
(Hussakof, 1929)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-139
Notogoneus osculus
(Cope, 1885)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-140
Knightia eocaena
(Jordan, 1907)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-141
Priscacara serrata
(Cope, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-142
Diplomystus dentatus
(Cope, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-143
Priscacara serrata
(Cope, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-144
Phareodus
(Leidy, 1873)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-145
Phareodus
(Leidy, 1873)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-146
Notogoneus osculus
(Cope, 1885)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-147
Knightia eocaena
(Jordan, 1907)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-148
Diplomystus dentatus
(Cope, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-149
Priscacara liops
(Cope, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-150
Priscacara clivosa
(Cope, 1878)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-151
Knightia eocaena
(Jordan, 1907)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-152
Mioplosus labrocoides
(Cope, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-153
Palaeonisciformes (Hay, 1902)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM VP-168
Saurodon leanus
(Hays, 1830)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-183
Protosphyraena
(Leidy, 1857)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-185
Protosphyraena
(Leidy, 1857)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-188
Enchodus
(Agassiz, 1843)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-211
Leptolepis dubius
(Blainville, 1818)
Formation:
Solenhofen
Period(Early):
Jurassic
Next 36
Filter by
Phylum
Arthropoda (4)
Chordata (1069)
Order
(6)
(10)
Acanthomorpha (2)
Acipenseriformes (1)
Albuliformes (19)
Amiiformes (31)
Anguilliformes (1)
Araneae (2)
Aulopiformes (219)
Beryciformes (6)
Cichliformes (4)
Clupeiformes (5)
Crossognathiformes (138)
Cypriniformes (2)
Cyprinodontiformes (5)
Ellimmichthyiformes (5)
Elopiformes (14)
Gonorynchiformes (2)
Holocentriformes (1)
Ichthyodectiformes (139)
Lepisosteiformes (44)
Leptolepidiformes (1)
Osmeriformes (3)
Osteoglossiformes (2)
Pachycormiformes (97)
Palaeonisciformes (1)
Perciformes (2)
Polymixiiformes (2)
Pycnodontiformes (66)
Semionotiformes (13)
Siluriformes (25)
Tselfatiiformes (54)
and 25 more
Family
(16)
(37)
(6)
(3)
(5)
(1)
(2)
(1)
Albulidae (19)
Amiidae (5)
Aspidorhynchidae (10)
Catostomidae (1)
Caturidae (23)
Centrarchidae (1)
Cichlidae (4)
Cimolichthyidae (30)
Clupeidae (4)
Crossognathidae (9)
Cyprinidae (1)
Dercetidae (4)
Ellimmichthyidae (5)
Elopidae (5)
Enchodontidae (175)
Fundulidae (4)
Gonorhynchidae (2)
Hadrodontidae (13)
Holocentridae (1)
Ichthyodectidae (101)
Ichthyotringidae (9)
Ictaluridae (25)
Lepisosteidae (26)
Leptolepididae (1)
Muraenidae (1)
Nursallidae (14)
Osmeridae (3)
Osteoglossidae (2)
Pachycormidae (97)
Pachyrhizodontidae (92)
Percidae (1)
Phyllodontidae (8)
Plethodidae (54)
Pycnodontidae (50)
Saurodontidae (32)
and 36 more
Genus
Aethocephalichthys (6)
Amia (3)
Anomoeodus (5)
Apateodus (8)
Apsopelix (9)
Bananogmius (1)
Belonostomus (2)
Bonnerichthys (22)
Caturus (1)
Cimolichthys (30)
Coelodus (7)
Cylindracanthus (1)
Diplomystus (5)
Egertonia (6)
Elopopsis (4)
Enchodus (173)
Fundulus (4)
Gillicus (4)
Hadrodus (13)
Ichthyodectes (21)
Ictalurus (24)
Inocentrus (1)
Kansius (5)
Knightia (4)
Lepidotes (16)
Lepisosteus (18)
Leptecodon (1)
Leptolepis (1)
Mallotus (3)
Martinichthys (37)
Melvius (2)
Micropycnodon (21)
Mioplosus (1)
Mylopharodon (1)
Notogoneus (2)
Nursallia (1)
Omosoma (2)
Pachyrhizodus (92)
Palaeobalistum (13)
Paralbula (2)
Paraliodesmus (3)
Pentanogmius (7)
Phareodus (2)
Priscacara (4)
Protosphyraena (73)
Saurocephalus (5)
Saurodon (15)
Stratodus (4)
Thrissopater (1)
Thryptodus (5)
Urenchelys (1)
Vinctifer (1)
Xiphactinus (70)
and 46 more
has media
Has media (647)
Has no media (436)
Individual/Organization
Sternberg, G.F. (67)
Walker, M.V. (43)
Sternberg, L. (3)
Taylor, R. (1)
Frye, L.C. (6)
Brookless, E.E. (1)
Bonner, M.C. (9)
and 141 more
Period
Cretaceous (974)
Jurassic (1)
Neogene (41)
Paleogene (21)
Permian (1)
Quaternary (15)
Epoch
Eocene (21)
Late (31)
Lower (32)
Miocene (39)
Pleistocene (4)
Pliocene (1)
Upper (752)
Age
?Turonian (26)
Albian (23)
Aptian (2)
Calabrian (3)
Campanian (16)
Cenomanian (141)
Coniacian (9)
Maastrichtian (6)
Middle (1)
Middle Cenomanian (25)
Santonian (283)
Turonian (249)
and 5 more
Formation
Black Creek (8)
Carlile (140)
Carlile Shale (1)
Cedar Mountain (9)
Dakota (2)
Evanston (1)
Florissant (2)
Fox Hills (6)
Graneros (33)
Graneros/Greenhorn (12)
Green River (19)
Greenhorn (336)
Kiowa (17)
Kiowa Shale (15)
Lance (1)
Niobrara (363)
Niobrara Chalk (7)
Ogallala (37)
Pierre (12)
Santana (1)
Solenhofen (1)
and 14 more
Member
Basal (26)
Blue Hill (6)
Blue Hill Shale (23)
Codell (37)
Codell Sandstone (1)
Fairport (6)
Fairport Chalk (25)
Fort Hays (2)
Hartland (63)
Jetmore (22)
Jetmore Chalk (37)
Juana Lopez (43)
Lincoln (168)
Lincoln Limestone (1)
Parachute Creek (2)
Pfeifer (14)
Sharon Springs (10)
Smoky HIl (1)
Smoky Hill (335)
Smoky Hill Chalk (1)
Smoky Hill Chalk Member (6)
Valentine (2)
Weskan (1)
and 16 more
Country
Brazil (1)
Canada (3)
Equatorial Guinea (2)
Germany (1)
United States of America (1043)
State/Province
Bavaria (1)
Colorado (241)
Iowa (26)
Kansas (729)
Nebraska (2)
North Carolina (8)
Ontario (3)
South Dakota (4)
Texas (1)
Utah (10)
Washington (1)
Wyoming (20)
and 5 more
County
Adams (6)
Adams (1)
Baca (32)
Baylor (1)
Bladen (8)
Brown (2)
Ellis (57)
Emery (9)
Frontage Road (5)
Garfield (2)
Gove (163)
Graham (9)
Jewell (39)
Kiowa (8)
Lane (14)
Las Animas (64)
Lincoln (16)
Logan (67)
McPherson (28)
Mitchell (1)
Niobrara (2)
Otero (135)
Pennington (4)
Phillips (7)
Plymoth (26)
Republic (69)
Rooks (6)
Rush (3)
Russell (99)
Sanpete (1)
Sheridan (1)
Smith (3)
Solenhofen (1)
Teller (2)
Trego (65)
Uinta (1)
Wallace (1)
Washington (22)
and 31 more