User Options
Toggle navigation
Login
Register
Login
Register
Main Site
Browse
Advanced Search
Featured
About
1096 Specimen Results
Add all results to lightbox
Select results to add to lightbox
Sort by:
Title
Sort order:
Ascending
Descending
Start Over
Download results as:
Checklist
PDF (thumbnails)
Specimen information (Excel)
Add selected results to lightbox
Class:
Actinopterygii
Class:
Malacostraca
FHSM IP-622
Zanthopsis vulgaris
(Rathbun, 1926)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-623
Zanthopsis vulgaris
(Rathbun, 1926)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-624
Zanthopsis vulgaris
(Rathbun, 1926)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-663
Raninella carlilensis
(Feldmann & Maxey, 1980)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-919
Zanthopsis vulgaris
(Rathbun, 1926)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-920
Zanthopsis vulgaris
(Rathbun, 1926)
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-942
Linuparus
(White, 1847)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1118
Malacostraca (Latreille, 1802)
Formation:
Kiowa
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1128
Decapoda (Latreille, 1802)
Formation:
Kiowa
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1129
Decapoda (Latreille, 1802)
Formation:
Kiowa
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1137
Dakoticancer
(Rathbun, 1917)
Formation:
Pierre
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1260
Dakoticancer
(Rathbun, 1917)
Formation:
Pierre
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1261
Dakoticancer
(Rathbun, 1917)
Formation:
Pierre
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1262
Dakoticancer
(Rathbun, 1917)
Formation:
Pierre
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1263
Dakoticancer overana
(Rathbun, 1917)
Formation:
Pierre
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-1414
Raninella carlilensis
(Feldmann & Maxey, 1980)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-2216
Decapoda (Latreille, 1802)
Formation:
Mokattam
Period(Early):
Eocene
FHSM VP-19
Kansius sternbergi
(Hussakof, 1929)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-20
Kansius sternbergi
(Hussakof, 1929)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-21
Fundulus sternbergi
(Robertson, 1943)
Formation:
Ogallala
Period(Early):
Neogene
FHSM VP-22
Fundulus sternbergi
(Robertson, 1943)
Formation:
Ogallala
Period(Early):
Neogene
FHSM VP-23
Fundulus sternbergi
(Robertson, 1943)
Formation:
Ogallala
Period(Early):
Neogene
FHSM VP-24
Fundulus sternbergi
(Robertson, 1943)
Formation:
Ogallala
Period(Early):
Neogene
FHSM VP-72
Thrissopater intestinalis
(Moodie, 1910)
Formation:
Greenhorn
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-73
Cimolichthys nepaholica
(Cope, 1872)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-74
Saurodon
(Hays, 1829)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-80
Protosphyraena perniciosa
(Cope, 1874)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-81
Protosphyraena
(Leidy, 1857)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-124
Kansius sternbergi
(Hussakof, 1929)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-139
Notogoneus osculus
(Cope, 1885)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-140
Knightia eocaena
(Jordan, 1907)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-141
Priscacara serrata
(Cope, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-142
Diplomystus dentatus
(Cope, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-143
Priscacara serrata
(Cope, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-144
Phareodus
(Leidy, 1873)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-145
Phareodus
(Leidy, 1873)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
Next 36
Filter by
Phylum
Arthropoda (17)
Chordata (1069)
Order
(6)
(10)
Acanthomorpha (2)
Acipenseriformes (1)
Albuliformes (19)
Amiiformes (31)
Anguilliformes (1)
Aulopiformes (219)
Beryciformes (6)
Cichliformes (4)
Clupeiformes (5)
Crossognathiformes (138)
Cypriniformes (2)
Cyprinodontiformes (5)
Decapoda (16)
Ellimmichthyiformes (5)
Elopiformes (14)
Gonorynchiformes (2)
Holocentriformes (1)
Ichthyodectiformes (139)
Lepisosteiformes (44)
Leptolepidiformes (1)
Osmeriformes (3)
Osteoglossiformes (2)
Pachycormiformes (97)
Palaeonisciformes (1)
Perciformes (2)
Polymixiiformes (2)
Pycnodontiformes (66)
Semionotiformes (13)
Siluriformes (25)
Tselfatiiformes (54)
and 25 more
Family
(16)
(37)
(6)
(3)
(5)
(1)
(2)
(1)
Albulidae (19)
Amiidae (5)
Aspidorhynchidae (10)
Catostomidae (1)
Caturidae (23)
Centrarchidae (1)
Cichlidae (4)
Cimolichthyidae (30)
Clupeidae (4)
Crossognathidae (9)
Cyprinidae (1)
Dakoticancridae (5)
Dercetidae (4)
Ellimmichthyidae (5)
Elopidae (5)
Enchodontidae (175)
Fundulidae (4)
Gonorhynchidae (2)
Hadrodontidae (13)
Holocentridae (1)
Ichthyodectidae (101)
Ichthyotringidae (9)
Ictaluridae (25)
Lepisosteidae (26)
Leptolepididae (1)
Muraenidae (1)
Nursallidae (14)
Osmeridae (3)
Osteoglossidae (2)
Pachycormidae (97)
Pachyrhizodontidae (92)
Palinuridae (1)
Percidae (1)
Phyllodontidae (8)
Plethodidae (54)
Pycnodontidae (50)
Raninidae (2)
Saurodontidae (32)
Zanthopsidae (5)
and 40 more
Genus
Aethocephalichthys (6)
Amia (3)
Anomoeodus (5)
Apateodus (8)
Apsopelix (9)
Bananogmius (1)
Belonostomus (2)
Bonnerichthys (22)
Caturus (1)
Cimolichthys (30)
Coelodus (7)
Cylindracanthus (1)
Dakoticancer (5)
Diplomystus (5)
Egertonia (6)
Elopopsis (4)
Enchodus (173)
Fundulus (4)
Gillicus (4)
Hadrodus (13)
Ichthyodectes (21)
Ictalurus (24)
Inocentrus (1)
Kansius (5)
Knightia (4)
Lepidotes (16)
Lepisosteus (18)
Leptecodon (1)
Leptolepis (1)
Linuparus (1)
Mallotus (3)
Martinichthys (37)
Melvius (2)
Micropycnodon (21)
Mioplosus (1)
Mylopharodon (1)
Notogoneus (2)
Nursallia (1)
Omosoma (2)
Pachyrhizodus (92)
Palaeobalistum (13)
Paralbula (2)
Paraliodesmus (3)
Pentanogmius (7)
Phareodus (2)
Priscacara (4)
Protosphyraena (73)
Raninella (2)
Saurocephalus (5)
Saurodon (15)
Stratodus (4)
Thrissopater (1)
Thryptodus (5)
Urenchelys (1)
Vinctifer (1)
Xiphactinus (70)
Zanthopsis (5)
and 50 more
has media
Has media (659)
Has no media (437)
Individual/Organization
Sternberg, G.F. (70)
Walker, M.V. (44)
Sternberg, L. (3)
Taylor, R. (1)
Frye, L.C. (6)
Brookless, E.E. (1)
Bonner, M.C. (9)
and 148 more
Period
Cretaceous (985)
Eocene (1)
Jurassic (1)
Neogene (39)
Paleogene (24)
Permian (1)
Quaternary (15)
Epoch
Eocene (19)
Late (31)
Lower (32)
Miocene (37)
Oligocene (5)
Pleistocene (4)
Pliocene (1)
Upper (752)
and 1 more
Age
?Turonian (26)
Albian (23)
Aptian (2)
Calabrian (3)
Campanian (16)
Cenomanian (141)
Coniacian (9)
Maastrichtian (6)
Middle (1)
Middle Cenomanian (25)
Santonian (283)
Turonian (249)
and 5 more
Formation
Black Creek (8)
Carlile (143)
Carlile Shale (1)
Cedar Mountain (9)
Dakota (2)
Evanston (1)
Fox Hills (6)
Graneros (33)
Graneros/Greenhorn (12)
Green River (17)
Greenhorn (336)
Kiowa (20)
Kiowa Shale (15)
Lance (1)
Mokattam (1)
Niobrara (363)
Niobrara Chalk (7)
Ogallala (37)
Pierre (17)
Santana (1)
Solenhofen (1)
and 14 more
Member
Basal (26)
Blue Hill (9)
Blue Hill Shale (23)
Codell (37)
Codell Sandstone (1)
Fairport (6)
Fairport Chalk (25)
Fort Hays (2)
Hartland (63)
Jetmore (22)
Jetmore Chalk (37)
Juana Lopez (43)
Lincoln (168)
Lincoln Limestone (1)
Pfeifer (14)
Sharon Springs (10)
Smoky HIl (1)
Smoky Hill (335)
Smoky Hill Chalk (1)
Smoky Hill Chalk Member (6)
Valentine (2)
Weskan (1)
and 15 more
Country
Brazil (1)
Canada (3)
Equatorial Guinea (2)
Germany (1)
United States of America (1056)
State/Province
Bavaria (1)
Colorado (237)
Iowa (26)
Kansas (735)
Nebraska (2)
North Carolina (8)
Ontario (3)
South Dakota (10)
Texas (1)
Utah (10)
Washington (6)
Wyoming (20)
and 5 more
County
Adams (6)
Adams (1)
Baca (32)
Baylor (1)
Bladen (8)
Brown (2)
Carson (1)
Corson (1)
Ellis (60)
Emery (9)
Frontage Road (5)
Gove (163)
Graham (9)
Grays Harbor (3)
Jewell (39)
Kiowa (8)
Lane (14)
Las Animas (64)
Lincoln (16)
Logan (67)
McPherson (31)
Meade (4)
Mitchell (1)
Niobrara (2)
Otero (135)
Pennington (4)
Phillips (7)
Plymoth (26)
Republic (69)
Rooks (6)
Rush (3)
Russell (99)
Sanpete (1)
Sheridan (1)
Smith (3)
Solenhofen (1)
Trego (65)
Uinta (1)
Wallace (1)
Washington (22)
and 33 more