User Options
Toggle navigation
Login
Register
Login
Register
Main Site
Browse
Advanced Search
Featured
About
1138 Specimen Results
Add all results to lightbox
Select results to add to lightbox
Sort by:
Title
Sort order:
Ascending
Descending
Start Over
Download results as:
Checklist
PDF (thumbnails)
Specimen information (Excel)
Add selected results to lightbox
Class:
Actinopterygii
Class:
Strophomenata
FHSM IP-20
Floweria chemungensis
(Conrad, 1842)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-21
Orthotetes
(Fischer, 1829)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-22
Strophodonta demissa
(Conrad, 1842)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-23
Strophodonta demissa
(Conrad, 1842)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-24
Strophodonta demissa
(Conrad, 1842)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-25
Strophodonta demissa
(Conrad, 1842)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-26
Sowerbyella
(Jones, 1928)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-27
Sowerbyella
(Jones, 1928)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-72
Strophodonta demissa
(Conrad, 1842)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-73
Strophodonta demissa
(Conrad, 1842)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-74
Strophomena
(Rafinesque & De Blainville, 1824)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-75
Strophomena
(Rafinesque & De Blainville, 1824)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-76
Strophomena
(Rafinesque & De Blainville, 1824)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-77
Strophomena
(Rafinesque & De Blainville, 1824)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-82
Linoproductus
(Choa, 1927)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-92
Strophomenidae (King, 1846)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-93
Strophomenidae (King, 1846)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-95
Yakovlevia
(Frederiks, 1925)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-96
Lissochonetes
(Dunbar & Condra, 1932)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-97
Dactylogonia
(Ulrich & Cooper, 1942)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-98
Dactylogonia
(Ulrich & Cooper, 1942)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-99
Lissochonetes
(Dunbar & Condra, 1932)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-100
Yakovlevia
(Frederiks, 1925)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-127
Orthotetes
(Fischer, 1829)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-137
Leptaena
(Dalman, 1828)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-138
Leptaena
(Dalman, 1828)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-214
Strophomena
(Rafinesque & De Blainville, 1824)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-224
Strophomena
(Rafinesque & De Blainville, 1824)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-225
Strophomena
(Rafinesque & De Blainville, 1824)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-226
Strophomena
(Rafinesque & De Blainville, 1824)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-242
Strophomena
(Rafinesque & De Blainville, 1824)
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-243
Strophomena
(Rafinesque & De Blainville, 1824)
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-244
Megastrophia profunda
(Hall, 1852)
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-249
Strophodonta
(Hall, 1852)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-267
Megastrophia profunda
(Hall, 1852)
FHSM IP-269
Orthotetes
(Fischer, 1829)
Next 36
Filter by
Phylum
Brachiopoda (59)
Chordata (1069)
Order
(6)
(10)
Acanthomorpha (2)
Acipenseriformes (1)
Albuliformes (19)
Amiiformes (31)
Anguilliformes (1)
Aulopiformes (219)
Beryciformes (6)
Cichliformes (4)
Clupeiformes (5)
Crossognathiformes (138)
Cypriniformes (2)
Cyprinodontiformes (5)
Ellimmichthyiformes (5)
Elopiformes (14)
Gonorynchiformes (2)
Holocentriformes (1)
Ichthyodectiformes (139)
Lepisosteiformes (44)
Leptolepidiformes (1)
Orthotetida (4)
Osmeriformes (3)
Osteoglossiformes (2)
Pachycormiformes (97)
Palaeonisciformes (1)
Perciformes (2)
Polymixiiformes (2)
Productida (27)
Pycnodontiformes (66)
Semionotiformes (13)
Siluriformes (25)
Strophomenida (28)
Tselfatiiformes (54)
and 27 more
Family
(16)
(37)
(6)
(3)
(5)
(1)
(2)
(2)
(1)
Albulidae (19)
Amiidae (5)
Areostrophiidae (1)
Aspidorhynchidae (10)
Catostomidae (1)
Caturidae (23)
Centrarchidae (1)
Chonetidae (7)
Cichlidae (4)
Cimolichthyidae (30)
Clupeidae (4)
Crossognathidae (9)
Cyprinidae (1)
Dercetidae (4)
Echinoconchidae (1)
Ellimmichthyidae (5)
Elopidae (5)
Enchodontidae (175)
Fundulidae (4)
Gonorhynchidae (2)
Hadrodontidae (13)
Holocentridae (1)
Ichthyodectidae (101)
Ichthyotringidae (9)
Ictaluridae (25)
Lepisosteidae (26)
Leptolepididae (1)
Linoproductidae (2)
Muraenidae (1)
Nursallidae (14)
Orthotetidae (3)
Osmeridae (3)
Osteoglossidae (2)
Pachycormidae (97)
Pachyrhizodontidae (92)
Percidae (1)
Phyllodontidae (8)
Plethodidae (54)
Productidae (5)
Pycnodontidae (50)
Rafinesquinidae (3)
Rugosochonetidae (10)
Saurodontidae (32)
Sowerbyellidae (2)
Strophodontidae (9)
Strophomenidae (14)
and 48 more
Genus
Aethocephalichthys (6)
Amia (3)
Anomoeodus (5)
Apateodus (8)
Apsopelix (9)
Bananogmius (1)
Belonostomus (2)
and 62 more
has media
Has media (685)
Has no media (453)
Individual/Organization
Sternberg, G.F. (65)
Walker, M.V. (43)
Sternberg, L. (3)
Taylor, R. (1)
Frye, L.C. (6)
Brookless, E.E. (1)
Bonner, M.C. (9)
and 142 more
Period
Carboniferous (4)
Cretaceous (974)
Devonian (17)
Jurassic (1)
Neogene (39)
Ordovician (14)
Paleogene (19)
Permian (19)
Quaternary (15)
Silurian (3)
and 3 more
Epoch
Eocene (19)
Late (31)
Lower (32)
Miocene (37)
Pleistocene (4)
Pliocene (1)
Upper (752)
Age
?Turonian (26)
Albian (23)
Aptian (2)
Calabrian (3)
Campanian (16)
Cenomanian (141)
Coniacian (9)
Maastrichtian (6)
Middle (1)
Middle Cenomanian (25)
Santonian (283)
Turonian (249)
and 5 more
Formation
Black Creek (8)
Carlile (140)
Carlile Shale (1)
Cedar Mountain (9)
Cincinnati (8)
Dakota (2)
Evanston (1)
Foraker (4)
Fox Hills (6)
Graneros (33)
Graneros/Greenhorn (12)
Green River (17)
Greenhorn (336)
Hamilton (7)
Hughes Creek (3)
Kiowa (17)
Kiowa Shale (15)
Lance (1)
Niobrara (363)
Niobrara Chalk (7)
Ogallala (37)
Pierre (12)
Santana (1)
Solenhofen (1)
and 17 more
Member
Americus (1)
Basal (26)
Blue Hill (6)
Blue Hill Shale (23)
Codell (37)
Codell Sandstone (1)
Fairport (6)
Fairport Chalk (25)
Fort Hays (2)
Hartland (63)
Hughes Creek (3)
Jetmore (22)
Jetmore Chalk (37)
Juana Lopez (43)
Lincoln (168)
Lincoln Limestone (1)
Pfeifer (14)
Sharon Springs (10)
Smoky HIl (1)
Smoky Hill (335)
Smoky Hill Chalk (1)
Smoky Hill Chalk Member (6)
Valentine (2)
Weskan (1)
and 17 more
Country
Brazil (1)
Canada (3)
Equatorial Guinea (2)
Germany (1)
United States of America (1098)
State/Province
Arizona (1)
Bavaria (1)
Colorado (237)
Indiana (8)
Iowa (26)
Kansas (736)
Nebraska (17)
New York (11)
North Carolina (8)
Ohio (6)
Ontario (3)
South Dakota (4)
Texas (1)
Utah (10)
Washington (1)
Wisconsin (3)
Wyoming (20)
and 10 more
County
Adams (6)
Adams (1)
Allen (1)
Anderson (1)
Baca (32)
Baylor (1)
Bladen (8)
Brown (2)
Chase (1)
Ellis (57)
Emery (9)
Erie (10)
Frontage Road (5)
Gove (163)
Graham (9)
Hamilton (6)
Jewell (39)
Kiowa (8)
Lancaster (3)
Lane (14)
Las Animas (64)
Lincoln (16)
Logan (67)
McPherson (28)
Mitchell (1)
Niobrara (2)
Otero (135)
Otoe (6)
Pennington (4)
Phillips (7)
Plymoth (26)
Pottawatomie (4)
Racine (3)
Republic (69)
Richardson (6)
Rooks (6)
Rush (3)
Russell (99)
Sanpete (1)
Sheridan (1)
Smith (3)
Solenhofen (1)
Tompkins (1)
Trego (65)
Uinta (1)
Wallace (1)
Washington (22)
Wayne (8)
and 41 more