User Options
Toggle navigation
Login
Register
Login
Register
Main Site
Browse
Advanced Search
Featured
About
1163 Specimen Results
Add all results to lightbox
Select results to add to lightbox
Sort by:
Title
Sort order:
Ascending
Descending
Start Over
Download results as:
Checklist
PDF (thumbnails)
Specimen information (Excel)
Add selected results to lightbox
Class:
Actinopterygii
Class:
Anthozoa
FHSM IP-17
Protaraea vetusta
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-119
Streptelasma corniculum
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-120
Streptelasma corniculum
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-190
Syringocolumna
(Stumm, 1969)
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-235
Zaphrenthis
(Rafinesque & Clifford, 1820)
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-236
Zaphrenthis
(Rafinesque & Clifford, 1820)
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-237
Zaphrenthis
(Rafinesque & Clifford, 1820)
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-238
Zaphrenthis
(Rafinesque & Clifford, 1820)
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-239
Zaphrenthis
(Rafinesque & Clifford, 1820)
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-240
Zaphrenthis
(Rafinesque & Clifford, 1820)
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-246
Heliophyllum halli
(Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1851)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-248
Favosites
(Lamarck, 1816)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-259
Cyathophyllum
(Goldfuss, 1826)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-263
Thecia
(Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1849)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-266
Palaeophyllum
(Billings, 1858)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-275
Favosites
(Lamarck, 1816)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-288
Micheliniinae (Waagen & Wentzel, 1886)
Formation:
Onondaga
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-289
Streptelasma corniculum
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-290
Streptelasma corniculum
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-291
Streptelasma corniculum
(Hall, 1847)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-298
Axophyllum
(Milne-Edwards & Haime, 1850)
Period(Early):
Carboniferous
FHSM IP-315
Stauriida (Verrill, 1865)
FHSM IP-316
Stauriida (Verrill, 1865)
FHSM IP-317
Stauriida (Verrill, 1865)
FHSM IP-318
Stauriida (Verrill, 1865)
FHSM IP-364
Anthozoa (Ehrenburg, 1834)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-365
Anthozoa (Ehrenburg, 1834)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-366
Anthozoa (Ehrenburg, 1834)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-367
Anthozoa (Ehrenburg, 1834)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-368
Anthozoa (Ehrenburg, 1834)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-369
Anthozoa (Ehrenburg, 1834)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-370
Anthozoa (Ehrenburg, 1834)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-371
Anthozoa (Ehrenburg, 1834)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-372
Anthozoa (Ehrenburg, 1834)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-373
Anthozoa (Ehrenburg, 1834)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-374
Anthozoa (Ehrenburg, 1834)
Period(Early):
Permian
Next 36
Filter by
Phylum
Chordata (1069)
Cnidaria (83)
Order
(6)
(10)
Acanthomorpha (2)
Acipenseriformes (1)
Albuliformes (19)
Amiiformes (31)
Anguilliformes (1)
Aulopiformes (219)
Auloporida (2)
Beryciformes (6)
Cichliformes (4)
Clupeiformes (5)
Crossognathiformes (138)
Cypriniformes (2)
Cyprinodontiformes (5)
Ellimmichthyiformes (5)
Elopiformes (14)
Favositida (4)
Gonorynchiformes (2)
Heliolitida (4)
Holocentriformes (1)
Ichthyodectiformes (139)
Lepisosteiformes (44)
Leptolepidiformes (1)
Osmeriformes (3)
Osteoglossiformes (2)
Pachycormiformes (97)
Palaeonisciformes (1)
Perciformes (2)
Polymixiiformes (2)
Pycnodontiformes (66)
Scleractinia (4)
Semionotiformes (13)
Siluriformes (25)
Stauriida (33)
Tselfatiiformes (54)
and 29 more
Family
(16)
(37)
(6)
(3)
(5)
(1)
(2)
(1)
Albulidae (19)
Amiidae (5)
Aspidorhynchidae (10)
Axophyllidae (1)
Catostomidae (1)
Caturidae (23)
Centrarchidae (1)
Cichlidae (4)
Cimolichthyidae (30)
Clupeidae (4)
Coccoserididae (1)
Crossognathidae (9)
Cyathophyllidae (2)
Cyprinidae (1)
Dercetidae (4)
Ellimmichthyidae (5)
Elopidae (5)
Enchodontidae (175)
Favositidae (3)
Fundulidae (4)
Gonorhynchidae (2)
Hadrodontidae (13)
Halysitidae (3)
Holocentridae (1)
Ichthyodectidae (101)
Ichthyotringidae (9)
Ictaluridae (25)
Lambelasmatidae (1)
Lepisosteidae (26)
Leptolepididae (1)
Lophophyllidiidae (6)
Muraenidae (1)
Nursallidae (14)
Osmeridae (3)
Osteoglossidae (2)
Pachycormidae (97)
Pachyrhizodontidae (92)
Percidae (1)
Phyllodontidae (8)
Plethodidae (54)
Poritidae (1)
Pycnodontidae (50)
Saurodontidae (32)
Stauriidae (1)
Streptelasmatidae (5)
Syringoporidae (2)
Theciidae (1)
Zaphrentidae (12)
and 49 more
Genus
Aethocephalichthys (6)
Amia (3)
Anomoeodus (5)
Apateodus (8)
Apsopelix (9)
Axophyllum (1)
Bananogmius (1)
and 61 more
has media
Has media (704)
Has no media (459)
Individual/Organization
Sternberg, G.F. (79)
Walker, M.V. (46)
Sternberg, L. (3)
Taylor, R. (1)
Frye, L.C. (6)
Brookless, E.E. (1)
Bonner, M.C. (9)
and 150 more
Period
Carboniferous (3)
Cretaceous (978)
Devonian (9)
Jurassic (1)
Mississippian (4)
Neogene (42)
Ordovician (8)
Paleogene (20)
Pennsylvanian (7)
Permian (23)
Quaternary (15)
Silurian (10)
and 5 more
Epoch
Eocene (20)
Late (31)
Lower (32)
Miocene (37)
Pleistocene (4)
Pliocene (4)
Upper (752)
Age
?Turonian (26)
Albian (23)
Aptian (2)
Calabrian (3)
Campanian (16)
Cenomanian (141)
Coniacian (9)
Maastrichtian (6)
Middle (1)
Middle Cenomanian (25)
Santonian (283)
Turonian (249)
and 5 more
Formation
Black Creek (8)
Boone Chert (1)
Carlile (140)
Carlile Shale (1)
Cedar Mountain (9)
Dakota (2)
Decorah (1)
Evanston (1)
Foraker (2)
Fossil Hill (3)
Fox Hills (6)
Graneros (33)
Graneros/Greenhorn (12)
Green River (17)
Greenhorn (336)
Kiowa (17)
Kiowa Shale (15)
Lance (1)
Niobrara (365)
Niobrara Chalk (7)
Ogallala (37)
Onondaga (2)
Pierre (12)
Santana (1)
Snyder Creek (1)
Solenhofen (1)
and 19 more
Member
Americus (1)
Basal (26)
Blue Hill (6)
Blue Hill Shale (23)
Codell (37)
Codell Sandstone (1)
Fairport (6)
Fairport Chalk (25)
Fort Hays (2)
Hartland (63)
Hughes Creek (1)
Jetmore (22)
Jetmore Chalk (37)
Juana Lopez (43)
Lincoln (168)
Lincoln Limestone (1)
Pfeifer (14)
Sharon Springs (10)
Smoky HIl (1)
Smoky Hill (337)
Smoky Hill Chalk (1)
Smoky Hill Chalk Member (6)
Valentine (2)
Weskan (1)
and 17 more
Country
Brazil (1)
Canada (7)
Equatorial Guinea (2)
Germany (1)
United States of America (1118)
State/Province
Arkansas (1)
Bavaria (1)
California (4)
Colorado (239)
Florida (3)
Illinois (1)
Indiana (3)
Iowa (26)
Kansas (740)
Michigan (1)
Minnesota (1)
Missouri (5)
Nebraska (8)
New York (6)
North Carolina (8)
Ohio (5)
Oklahoma (14)
Ontario (6)
South Dakota (4)
Texas (1)
Utah (10)
Washington (1)
Wisconsin (9)
Wyoming (21)
and 17 more
County
Adams (6)
Adams (1)
Anderson (1)
Baca (32)
Baylor (1)
Bladen (8)
Brown (2)
and 55 more