User Options
Toggle navigation
Login
Register
Login
Register
Main Site
Browse
Advanced Search
Featured
About
1205 Specimen Results
Add all results to lightbox
Select results to add to lightbox
Sort by:
Title
Sort order:
Ascending
Descending
Start Over
Download results as:
Checklist
PDF (thumbnails)
Specimen information (Excel)
Add selected results to lightbox
Class:
Actinopterygii
Class:
Insecta
FHSM IP-444-1
Dicranomyia primitiva
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-2
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-3
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-4
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-5
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1835)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-6
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1835)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-7
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1835)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-8
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1835)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-9
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-10
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-11
Sackenia arcuata
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-12
Sackenia arcuata
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-13
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-14
Sackenia arcuata
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-15
Sackenia arcuata
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-16
Sackenia arcuata
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-17
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-18
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-19
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-20
Glypta transversalis
(Scudder, 1890)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-21
Plecia pealei
(Scudder, 1890)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-22
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-23
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-24
Sackenia arcuata
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-25
Diptera (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-26
Hymenoptera (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-27
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-28
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-29
Plecia pealei
(Scudder, 1890)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-30
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-31
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-32
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-33
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-34
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-35
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-36
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
Next 36
Filter by
Phylum
Arthropoda (126)
Chordata (1069)
Order
(6)
(10)
Acanthomorpha (2)
Acipenseriformes (1)
Albuliformes (19)
Amiiformes (31)
Anguilliformes (1)
Aulopiformes (219)
Beryciformes (6)
Blattodea (1)
Cichliformes (4)
Clupeiformes (5)
Coleoptera (13)
Crossognathiformes (138)
Cypriniformes (2)
Cyprinodontiformes (5)
Diptera (41)
Ellimmichthyiformes (5)
Elopiformes (14)
Gonorynchiformes (2)
Hemiptera (2)
Holocentriformes (1)
Hymenoptera (14)
Ichthyodectiformes (139)
Lepidoptera (1)
Lepisosteiformes (44)
Leptolepidiformes (1)
Megaloptera (1)
Neuroptera (1)
Osmeriformes (3)
Osteoglossiformes (2)
Pachycormiformes (97)
Palaeonisciformes (1)
Perciformes (2)
Polymixiiformes (2)
Pycnodontiformes (66)
Semionotiformes (13)
Siluriformes (25)
Tselfatiiformes (54)
and 32 more
Family
(16)
(37)
(6)
(3)
(5)
(1)
(2)
(1)
Albulidae (19)
Amiidae (5)
Aspidorhynchidae (10)
Bibionidae (7)
Brentidae (1)
Catostomidae (1)
Caturidae (23)
Cecidomyiidae (4)
Centrarchidae (1)
Cichlidae (4)
Cimolichthyidae (30)
Clupeidae (4)
Crossognathidae (9)
Curculionidae (1)
Cyprinidae (1)
Dercetidae (4)
Ellimmichthyidae (5)
Elopidae (5)
Empididae (1)
Enchodontidae (175)
Formicidae (3)
Fundulidae (4)
Gonorhynchidae (2)
Hadrodontidae (13)
Holocentridae (1)
Ichneumonidae (5)
Ichthyodectidae (101)
Ichthyotringidae (9)
Ictaluridae (25)
Lepisosteidae (26)
Leptolepididae (1)
Limoniidae (2)
Muraenidae (1)
Mycetophilidae (7)
Nepidae (1)
Nursallidae (14)
Nymphalidae (1)
Osmeridae (3)
Osteoglossidae (2)
Pachycormidae (97)
Pachyrhizodontidae (92)
Percidae (1)
Phyllodontidae (8)
Plethodidae (54)
Pycnodontidae (50)
Saurodontidae (32)
Sialidae (1)
Termitidae (1)
Tipulidae (7)
and 50 more
Genus
Aethocephalichthys (6)
Amia (3)
Anomoeodus (5)
Apateodus (8)
Apion (1)
Apsopelix (9)
Bananogmius (1)
and 54 more
has media
Has media (660)
Has no media (545)
Individual/Organization
Sternberg, G.F. (92)
Walker, M.V. (43)
Sternberg, L. (3)
Taylor, R. (1)
Frye, L.C. (6)
Brookless, E.E. (1)
Bonner, M.C. (9)
and 142 more
Period
Cretaceous (976)
Jurassic (1)
Neogene (67)
Paleogene (115)
Permian (1)
Quaternary (15)
Epoch
Eocene (115)
Late (31)
Lower (32)
Miocene (65)
Pleistocene (4)
Pliocene (1)
Upper (752)
Age
?Turonian (26)
Albian (23)
Aptian (2)
Calabrian (3)
Campanian (16)
Cenomanian (141)
Coniacian (9)
Maastrichtian (6)
Middle (1)
Middle Cenomanian (25)
Santonian (283)
Turonian (249)
and 5 more
Formation
Black Creek (8)
Carlile (140)
Carlile Shale (1)
Cedar Mountain (9)
Dakota (2)
Evanston (1)
Florissant (28)
Fox Hills (6)
Graneros (33)
Graneros/Greenhorn (12)
Green River (113)
Greenhorn (336)
Kiowa (19)
Kiowa Shale (15)
Lance (1)
Niobrara (363)
Niobrara Chalk (7)
Ogallala (37)
Pierre (12)
Santana (1)
Solenhofen (1)
and 14 more
Member
Basal (26)
Blue Hill (6)
Blue Hill Shale (23)
Codell (37)
Codell Sandstone (1)
Fairport (6)
Fairport Chalk (25)
Fort Hays (2)
Hartland (63)
Jetmore (22)
Jetmore Chalk (37)
Juana Lopez (43)
Lincoln (168)
Lincoln Limestone (1)
Parachute Creek (96)
Pfeifer (14)
Sharon Springs (10)
Smoky HIl (1)
Smoky Hill (335)
Smoky Hill Chalk (1)
Smoky Hill Chalk Member (6)
Valentine (2)
Weskan (1)
and 16 more
Country
Brazil (1)
Canada (3)
Equatorial Guinea (2)
Germany (1)
United States of America (1165)
State/Province
Bavaria (1)
Colorado (361)
Iowa (26)
Kansas (731)
Nebraska (2)
North Carolina (8)
Ontario (3)
South Dakota (4)
Texas (1)
Utah (10)
Washington (1)
Wyoming (20)
and 5 more
County
Adams (6)
Adams (1)
Baca (32)
Baylor (1)
Bladen (8)
Brown (2)
Ellis (57)
Emery (9)
Frontage Road (5)
Garfield (96)
Gove (163)
Graham (9)
Jewell (39)
Kiowa (8)
Lane (14)
Las Animas (64)
Lincoln (16)
Logan (67)
McPherson (30)
Mitchell (1)
Niobrara (2)
Otero (135)
Pennington (4)
Phillips (7)
Plymoth (26)
Republic (69)
Rooks (6)
Rush (3)
Russell (99)
Sanpete (1)
Sheridan (1)
Smith (3)
Solenhofen (1)
Teller (28)
Trego (65)
Uinta (1)
Wallace (1)
Washington (22)
and 31 more