User Options
Toggle navigation
Login
Register
Login
Register
Main Site
Browse
Advanced Search
Featured
About
1463 Specimen Results
Add all results to lightbox
Select results to add to lightbox
Sort by:
Title
Sort order:
Ascending
Descending
Start Over
Download results as:
Checklist
PDF (thumbnails)
Specimen information (Excel)
Add selected results to lightbox
Class:
Actinopterygii
Class:
Amphibia
FHSM VP-19
Kansius sternbergi
(Hussakof, 1929)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-20
Kansius sternbergi
(Hussakof, 1929)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-21
Fundulus sternbergi
(Robertson, 1943)
Formation:
Ogallala
Period(Early):
Neogene
FHSM VP-22
Fundulus sternbergi
(Robertson, 1943)
Formation:
Ogallala
Period(Early):
Neogene
FHSM VP-23
Fundulus sternbergi
(Robertson, 1943)
Formation:
Ogallala
Period(Early):
Neogene
FHSM VP-24
Fundulus sternbergi
(Robertson, 1943)
Formation:
Ogallala
Period(Early):
Neogene
FHSM VP-72
Thrissopater intestinalis
(Moodie, 1910)
Formation:
Greenhorn
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-73
Cimolichthys nepaholica
(Cope, 1872)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-74
Saurodon
(Hays, 1829)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-80
Protosphyraena perniciosa
(Cope, 1874)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-81
Protosphyraena
(Leidy, 1857)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-124
Kansius sternbergi
(Hussakof, 1929)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-139
Notogoneus osculus
(Cope, 1885)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-140
Knightia eocaena
(Jordan, 1907)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-141
Priscacara serrata
(Cope, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-142
Diplomystus dentatus
(Cope, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-143
Priscacara serrata
(Cope, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-144
Phareodus
(Leidy, 1873)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-145
Phareodus
(Leidy, 1873)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-146
Notogoneus osculus
(Cope, 1885)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-147
Knightia eocaena
(Jordan, 1907)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-148
Diplomystus dentatus
(Cope, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-149
Priscacara liops
(Cope, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-150
Priscacara clivosa
(Cope, 1878)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-151
Knightia eocaena
(Jordan, 1907)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-152
Mioplosus labrocoides
(Cope, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM VP-153
Palaeonisciformes (Hay, 1902)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM VP-160
Amphibia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Period(Early):
Triassic
FHSM VP-161
Amphibia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Period(Early):
Triassic
FHSM VP-162
Amphibia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Period(Early):
Triassic
FHSM VP-163
Amphibia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Period(Early):
Triassic
FHSM VP-164
Amphibia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Period(Early):
Triassic
FHSM VP-168
Saurodon leanus
(Hays, 1830)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-183
Protosphyraena
(Leidy, 1857)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-185
Protosphyraena
(Leidy, 1857)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM VP-188
Enchodus
(Agassiz, 1843)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
Next 36
Filter by
Phylum
Chordata (1453)
Order
(6)
(10)
Acanthomorpha (2)
Acipenseriformes (1)
Albuliformes (19)
Amiiformes (31)
Anguilliformes (1)
Anura (257)
Aulopiformes (219)
Beryciformes (6)
Caudata (94)
Cichliformes (4)
Clupeiformes (5)
Crossognathiformes (138)
Cypriniformes (2)
Cyprinodontiformes (5)
Ellimmichthyiformes (5)
Elopiformes (14)
Eryopiformes (2)
Gonorynchiformes (2)
Holocentriformes (1)
Ichthyodectiformes (139)
Lepisosteiformes (44)
Leptolepidiformes (1)
Osmeriformes (3)
Osteoglossiformes (2)
Pachycormiformes (97)
Palaeonisciformes (1)
Perciformes (2)
Polymixiiformes (2)
Pycnodontiformes (66)
Semionotiformes (13)
Siluriformes (25)
Tselfatiiformes (54)
and 27 more
Family
(16)
(37)
(6)
(3)
(5)
(1)
(2)
(1)
Albulidae (19)
Ambystomatidae (66)
Amiidae (5)
Aspidorhynchidae (10)
Bufonidae (30)
Catostomidae (1)
Caturidae (23)
Centrarchidae (1)
Cichlidae (4)
Cimolichthyidae (30)
Clupeidae (4)
Crossognathidae (9)
Cyprinidae (1)
Dercetidae (4)
Ellimmichthyidae (5)
Elopidae (5)
Enchodontidae (175)
Fundulidae (4)
Gonorhynchidae (2)
Hadrodontidae (13)
Holocentridae (1)
Hylidae (3)
Ichthyodectidae (101)
Ichthyotringidae (9)
Ictaluridae (25)
Lepisosteidae (26)
Leptolepididae (1)
Metoposauridae (2)
Muraenidae (1)
Nursallidae (14)
Osmeridae (3)
Osteoglossidae (2)
Pachycormidae (97)
Pachyrhizodontidae (92)
Pelobatidae (1)
Percidae (1)
Phyllodontidae (8)
Plethodidae (54)
Pycnodontidae (50)
Ranidae (44)
Saurodontidae (32)
Scaphiopodidae (4)
and 43 more
Genus
Acris (3)
Aethocephalichthys (6)
Ambystoma (66)
Amia (3)
Anaschisma (1)
Anaxyrus (6)
Anomoeodus (5)
and 56 more
has media
Has media (658)
Has no media (805)
Individual/Organization
Sternberg, G.F. (73)
Walker, M.V. (44)
Sternberg, L. (3)
Dunkle, D. (2)
Taylor, R. (1)
Frye, L.C. (6)
Brookless, E.E. (1)
and 155 more
Period
Carboniferous (2)
Cretaceous (974)
Jurassic (1)
Neogene (212)
Paleogene (24)
Permian (1)
Quaternary (170)
Triassic (7)
and 1 more
Epoch
Eocene (19)
Late (31)
Lower (32)
Miocene (201)
Oligocene (5)
Pennsylvanian (2)
Pleistocene (152)
Pliocene (50)
Upper (752)
and 2 more
Age
?Turonian (26)
Albian (23)
Aptian (2)
Calabrian (17)
Campanian (16)
Cenomanian (141)
Coniacian (9)
Maastrichtian (6)
Middle (9)
Middle Cenomanian (25)
Rupelian (5)
Santonian (283)
Turonian (249)
and 6 more
Formation
Black Creek (8)
Carlile (140)
Carlile Shale (1)
Cedar Mountain (9)
Crooked Creek (8)
Dakota (2)
Evanston (1)
Fox Hills (6)
Garita Creek (2)
Graneros (33)
Graneros/Greenhorn (12)
Green River (17)
Greenhorn (336)
Howard (1)
Kingsdown (6)
Kiowa (17)
Kiowa Shale (15)
Lance (1)
Niobrara (363)
Niobrara Chalk (7)
Ogallala (198)
Pierre (12)
Rexroad (39)
Sanborn (1)
Santana (1)
Solenhofen (1)
Vamhem (4)
and 20 more
Member
Atwater (3)
Basal (26)
Blue Hill (6)
Blue Hill Shale (23)
Citellus (1)
Codell (37)
Codell Sandstone (1)
Fairport (6)
Fairport Chalk (25)
Fort Hays (2)
Hartland (63)
Jetmore (22)
Jetmore Chalk (37)
Juana Lopez (43)
Lincoln (168)
Lincoln Limestone (1)
Pfeifer (14)
Sharon Springs (10)
Smoky HIl (1)
Smoky Hill (335)
Smoky Hill Chalk (1)
Smoky Hill Chalk Member (6)
Valentine (10)
Weskan (1)
and 17 more
Country
Brazil (1)
Canada (3)
Equatorial Guinea (2)
Germany (1)
United States of America (1421)
State/Province
Arizona (5)
Bavaria (1)
Colorado (237)
Iowa (26)
Kansas (1084)
Nebraska (16)
New Mexico (3)
North Carolina (8)
Ontario (3)
South Dakota (4)
Texas (3)
Utah (13)
Washington (1)
Wyoming (20)
and 7 more
County
Adams (6)
Adams (1)
Apache (5)
Baca (32)
Baylor (1)
Bladen (8)
Brown (10)
Buffalo (1)
Clark (6)
Ellis (209)
Emery (9)
Frontage Road (5)
Gove (163)
Graham (42)
Harding (1)
Hunt (1)
Jewell (39)
Kiowa (8)
Lane (14)
Las Animas (64)
Lincoln (16)
Lincoln (3)
Lipscomb (1)
Logan (67)
Lyon (1)
McPherson (29)
Meade (43)
Mitchell (1)
Niobrara (2)
Otero (135)
Pennington (4)
Phillips (21)
Plymoth (26)
Republic (69)
Rice (2)
Rooks (7)
Rush (3)
Russell (99)
Sanpete (1)
Santa Fe (2)
Scott (1)
Seward (21)
Sheridan (1)
Sherman (6)
Sioux (5)
Smith (21)
Solenhofen (1)
Summit (3)
Trego (76)
Uinta (1)
Wallace (42)
Washington (22)
and 45 more