User Options
Toggle navigation
Login
Register
Login
Register
Main Site
Browse
Advanced Search
Featured
About
545 Specimen Results
Add all results to lightbox
Select results to add to lightbox
Sort by:
Title
Sort order:
Ascending
Descending
Start Over
Download results as:
Checklist
PDF (thumbnails)
Specimen information (Excel)
Add selected results to lightbox
Class:
Cephalopoda
Class:
Crinoidea
FHSM IP-1
Uintacrinus
(Grinnell, 1876)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-9
Hydreionocrinus kansasensis
(Weller, 1898)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-13
Eucalyptocrinites cornutus
(Hall)
Formation:
Niagara
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-14
Glyptocrinus decadactylus
(Hall)
Formation:
Hudson River
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-55
Crinoidea (Miller, 1821)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-71
Schistocrinus
(Moore & Plummer, 1940)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-83
Delocrinus
(Miller & Gurley, 1890)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-191
Ectenocrinus
(Miller, 1889)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-192
Dimerocrinites
(Phillips, 1839)
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-268
Crinoidea (Miller, 1821)
FHSM IP-274
Glyptocrinus dyeri
(Meek)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-286
Siphonocrinus
(Miller, 1888)
Formation:
Niagara
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-287
Siphonocrinus
(Miller, 1888)
Formation:
Niagara
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-293
Crinoidea (Miller, 1821)
FHSM IP-296
Scaphites carlilensis
(Morrow, 1935)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-303
Isorthoceras junceum
(Hall, 1877)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-308
Crinoidea (Miller, 1821)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-332-1
Baculites
(Lamarck, 1799)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-333
Baculites asperiformis
(Meek, 1876)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-334-1
Clioscaphites
(Cobban, 1951)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-335-1
Clioscaphites
(Cobban, 1951)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-336-1
Clioscaphites
(Cobban, 1951)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-337-1
Cephalopoda (Cuvier, 1797)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-362
Cephalopoda (Cuvier, 1797)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-380
Actinocamax
(Miller, 1823)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-386
Glyptocrinus
(Hall, 1847)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-388
Crinoidea (Miller, 1821)
Formation:
Onondaga
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-389
Crinoidea (Miller, 1821)
Formation:
Onandaga
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-391
Actinoceras abnorme
(Hall, 1868)
Formation:
Racine
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-400
Delocrinus
(Miller & Gurley, 1890)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-410
Heterocrinus
(Hall, 1872)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-411
Heterocrinus
(Hall, 1872)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-412
Heterocrinus
(Hall, 1872)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-413
Baculites asperiformis
(Meek, 1876)
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-415
Scaphites
(Parkinson, 1811)
Formation:
Pierre
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-416
Scaphites
(Parkinson, 1811)
Formation:
Pierre
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
Next 36
Filter by
Phylum
Echinodermata (45)
Mollusca (500)
Order
(2)
(1)
(2)
(15)
(1)
(1)
(3)
Actinocerida (1)
Agoniatitida (1)
Ammonitida (412)
Belemnitida (26)
Dendrocrinida (11)
Diplobathrida (3)
Homocrinida (1)
Loligosepiida (2)
Monobathrida (5)
Nautilida (7)
Orthocerida (1)
Roveacrinida (1)
Teuthida (4)
and 13 more
Family
(15)
(1)
(1)
(2)
Acanthoceratidae (30)
Actinoceratidae (1)
Ansioceratidae (4)
Baculitidae (139)
Belemnitellidae (25)
Catacrinidae (2)
Collignoniceratidae (34)
Cupulocrinidae (1)
Dimerocrinitidae (1)
Diplomoceratidae (1)
Engonoceratidae (1)
Eucalyptocrinitidae (1)
Gephuroceratidae (1)
Glyptocrinidae (4)
Heterocrinidae (3)
Homocrinidae (1)
Kelaenidae (2)
Mojsisovicsiidae (1)
Muniericeratidae (3)
Nautilidae (7)
Pachydiscidae (2)
Paleololiginidae (2)
Placenticeratidae (11)
Proteoceratidae (1)
Saccocomidae (1)
Scaphitidae (149)
Spiroceratidae (1)
Uintacrinidae (11)
Vascoceratidae (3)
and 26 more
Genus
Acanthoceras (7)
Actinocamax (24)
Actinoceras (1)
Allocrioceras (4)
Baculites (136)
Bevahites (1)
Calycoceras (3)
Clioscaphites (92)
Collignoniceras (26)
Cupulocrinus (1)
Delocrinus (2)
Dimerocrinites (1)
Dunveganoceras (1)
Ectenocrinus (1)
Enchoteuthis (1)
Engonoceras (1)
Eucalyptocrinites (1)
Euomphaloceras (1)
Eutrephoceras (7)
Glyptocrinus (4)
Glyptoxoceras (1)
Heterocrinus (3)
Hydreionocrinus (1)
Isorthoceras (1)
Jeletzkytes (18)
Kansasteuthis (1)
Mammites (9)
Manticoceras (1)
Niobrarateuthis (2)
Oxytropidoceras (1)
Pachydiscus (2)
Placenticeras (11)
Plesiacanthoceras (3)
Prionocyclus (7)
Saccocoma (1)
Scaphites (38)
Schistocrinus (1)
Sciponoceras (3)
Siphonocrinus (2)
Spinaptychus (15)
Spiroceras (1)
Tragodesmoceras (3)
Uintacrinus (11)
Vascoceras (3)
Watinoceras (3)
Worthoceras (1)
and 39 more
has media
Has media (508)
Has no media (37)
Individual/Organization
Sternberg, G.F. (94)
Walker, M.V. (147)
Taylor, R. (2)
Vague, J. (1)
Fick, E. (5)
Bonner, M.C. (5)
Hattin, D.E. (5)
and 90 more
Period
Carboniferous (2)
Cretaceous (507)
Devonian (4)
Jurassic (1)
Mississippian (2)
Ordovician (13)
Permian (5)
Silurian (6)
and 1 more
Epoch
Late (5)
Middle (1)
Age
Santonian (3)
Turonian (1)
Formation
Carlile (87)
Cincinnati (4)
Decorah (1)
Foraker (2)
Graneros (10)
Graneros or Greenhorn (2)
Greenhorn (53)
Hamilton (1)
Hudson River (1)
Keokuk (2)
Kiowa (3)
Niagara (3)
Niobrara (216)
Onandaga (1)
Onondaga (1)
Pierre (112)
Pierre Shale (1)
Racine (1)
Solnhofen (1)
Trenton (4)
Widder (1)
and 14 more
Member
Americus (1)
Blue Hill (75)
Bridge Creek (1)
Fairport (4)
Fort Hays (2)
Hartland (4)
Hughes Creek (1)
Jetmore (19)
Juana Lopez (2)
Lake Creek (5)
Lincoln (3)
Pfeifer (9)
Pfiefer (1)
Sharon Springs (19)
Smoky Hill (203)
Smoky Hill Chalk (1)
Weskan (3)
and 10 more
Country
Belgium (1)
Canada (5)
Germany (1)
Mexico (2)
United States of America (524)
State/Province
Arkansas (1)
Baja California (2)
Bavaria (1)
Colorado (21)
Hainont (1)
Illinois (1)
Indiana (3)
Kansas (392)
Massachusetts (2)
Minnesota (1)
Montana (2)
New York (2)
Ohio (2)
Ontario (4)
Quebec (1)
South Dakota (76)
Washington (1)
Wisconsin (6)
Wyoming (4)
and 12 more
County
Benton (1)
Chase (1)
Eagle (4)
El Paso (2)
Ellis (30)
Erie (2)
Franklin (2)
Frontage Road (9)
Goodhue (1)
Gove (31)
Gove/Logan (5)
Graham (4)
Greenwood (2)
Hamilton (2)
Hodgeman (5)
Hodgeman/Ford (1)
Jewell (2)
Kiowa (2)
Lane (1)
Larimer (3)
Las Animas (1)
Logan (54)
McPherson (1)
Meade (49)
Mitchell (17)
Montgomery (1)
Montgomery (2)
Mussels Hell (1)
Niobrara (2)
Osborne (28)
Otero (3)
Pennington (27)
Pottawatomie (2)
Pueblo (8)
Racine (5)
Rock (1)
Rooks (109)
Rush (1)
Russell (34)
Smith (6)
Sweetwater (1)
Trego (27)
Wallace (3)
Wayne (1)
Wichita (3)
Will (1)
and 39 more