User Options
Toggle navigation
Login
Register
Login
Register
Main Site
Browse
Advanced Search
Featured
About
2507 Specimen Results
Add all results to lightbox
Select results to add to lightbox
Sort by:
Title
Sort order:
Ascending
Descending
Download results as:
Checklist
PDF (thumbnails)
Specimen information (Excel)
Add selected results to lightbox
Period:
Paleogene
Filter by
Phylum
Arthropoda (103)
Chordata (2101)
Cnidaria (1)
Echinodermata (1)
Ichnofossils (8)
Mollusca (139)
Order
(8)
(11)
(5)
Anura (4)
Architaenioglossa (1)
Artiodactyla (330)
Cardiida (10)
Carditida (1)
Carnivora (86)
Caudata (1)
Cichliformes (4)
Cimolesta (1)
Clupeiformes (5)
Coleoptera (9)
Crocodylia (7)
Decapoda (5)
Didelphimorphia (5)
Diptera (29)
Ellimmichthyiformes (5)
Eulipotyphla (50)
Euomphalina (2)
Gonorynchiformes (2)
Hyaenodonta (8)
Hymenoptera (10)
Lagomorpha (243)
Macroscelidea (2)
Myliobatiformes (2)
Neogastropoda (4)
Neuroptera (1)
Osteoglossiformes (2)
Ostreida (2)
Perciformes (1)
Perissodactyla (170)
Pholadida (2)
Pilosa (2)
Primates (26)
Proboscidea (4)
Rodentia (251)
Scleractinia (1)
Spatangoida (1)
Squamata (122)
Stylommatophora (22)
Testudines (58)
and 36 more
Class
(8)
Actinopterygii (19)
Amphibia (5)
Anthozoa (1)
Arachnida (2)
Aves (4)
Bivalvia (27)
Chondrichthyes (2)
Echinoidea (1)
Gastropoda (106)
Insecta (96)
Malacostraca (5)
Mammalia (1848)
Reptilia (190)
Scaphopoda (1)
and 8 more
Family
(1)
Amphicyonidae (2)
Amphilemuridae (2)
Ampullinidae (1)
Apatemyidae (2)
Aplodontidae (1)
Asterostomatidae (1)
and 79 more
Genus
Acanthocardia (1)
Altasciurus (1)
Ampullina (1)
Apatemys (2)
Apion (1)
Archaeotherium (7)
Bittium (1)
and 86 more
has media
Has media (401)
Has no media (2106)
Individual/Organization
Sternberg, G.F. (388)
Walker, M.V. (132)
Cooke, E. (3)
Pearce, G.B. (3)
York, G. (3)
Harksen, J.C. (15)
Miller, H.W. (1)
Nelson, M.E. (474)
Stewart, J.D. (1)
Kolb, K.K. (1)
Zakrzewski, R.J. (1216)
Heine, A. (1)
Gnidovec, D.M. (106)
Towery, B.L. (2)
Everhart, M.J. (1)
Holtzman, R. (2)
Nutter, J. (1)
LaGarry, H.E. (1)
Lund, J.J. (518)
Beasley, B.A. (3)
Schumacher, B.A. (1)
Fredrick, L.E. (3)
Sternberg, C.H. (61)
Van Wormer, F.H. (1)
Martin, R.A. (2)
Bosley, E. (1)
Eustace, E.W. (2)
Milton, W. (2)
Codington, L.A. (98)
Hawkes, W. (98)
Speer, Jr., W. (1)
Oelrich, T.M. (1)
Wetmore, A. (3)
Dawson, M.R. (4)
Reese, L. (1)
Smith, L.C. (2)
Elmore, E.L. (1)
Schutte, A.A. (1)
Byrd, C.J. (5)
Chandler, R.M. (1)
DeBoer, D.A. (1)
Folwarczny, J.J. (1)
Cope, T.J. (1)
Hunter, D.A. (1)
Wilcots, D.N. (1)
Winterfeld, G. (14)
Goodwin, H.T. (1)
Miller, M. (1)
Griggs, C. (3)
Rebar Jr., J.J. (10)
Rebar Jr.; J.J. (479)
Shelburne, E.C. (32)
Hibbard (1)
Weiss, B. (1)
and 47 more
Period
Paleogene (2508)
Epoch
Eocene (1001)
Oligocene (1452)
Paleocene (9)
Age
Lutetian (27)
Priabonian (32)
Rupelian (156)
Ypresian (108)
Formation
Bridger (38)
Brule (51)
Chadron (1)
Chadron Member? (1)
Chadron? (2)
Denver (3)
Florissant (132)
Fowkes (146)
Gosport Sd. (2)
Green River (469)
Horsetail Creek (1)
Norwood Tuff (1)
Poleside (1)
Tongue River (2)
Uinta (27)
Upper Vintab (3)
Wasatch (22)
White River (584)
and 11 more
Member
B2 (11)
Black's Fork (15)
Bulldog Hollow (105)
Desertion Point (4)
Myton (27)
Orella (5)
Parachute Creek (98)
Poleside (14)
Twin Buttes (9)
and 2 more
Country
Equatorial Guinea (2)
Germany (1)
United States of America (2367)
State/Province
Alabama (2)
California (62)
Colorado (121)
Illinois (2)
Kansas (6)
Lower Saxony (1)
Missouri (1)
Montana (2)
Nebraska (362)
South Dakota (16)
Utah (393)
Washington (5)
Wyoming (1382)
and 6 more
County
Arapahoe (3)
Big Horn (2)
Clark (2)
Converse (1145)
Davis (1)
Dawes (76)
Fresno (1)
Garfield (98)
Grays Harbor (3)
Knox (2)
Lincoln (34)
Logan (5)
Meade (2)
Morgan (1)
Niobrara (9)
Pennington (1)
Phillips (1)
Powder River (2)
San Diego (59)
Scottsbluff (40)
Shannon (1)
Sioux (246)
Summit (3)
Sweetwater (16)
Uinta (171)
Uintah (388)
Weld (15)
Worth (1)
and 21 more