User Options
Toggle navigation
Login
Register
Login
Register
Main Site
Browse
Advanced Search
Featured
About
171 Specimen Results
Add all results to lightbox
Select results to add to lightbox
Sort by:
Title
Sort order:
Ascending
Descending
Start Over
Download results as:
Checklist
PDF (thumbnails)
Specimen information (Excel)
Add selected results to lightbox
Class:
Insecta
Class:
Crinoidea
FHSM IP-1
Uintacrinus
(Grinnell, 1876)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-9
Hydreionocrinus kansasensis
(Weller, 1898)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-13
Eucalyptocrinites cornutus
(Hall)
Formation:
Niagara
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-14
Glyptocrinus decadactylus
(Hall)
Formation:
Hudson River
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-55
Crinoidea (Miller, 1821)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-71
Schistocrinus
(Moore & Plummer, 1940)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-83
Delocrinus
(Miller & Gurley, 1890)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-191
Ectenocrinus
(Miller, 1889)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-192
Dimerocrinites
(Phillips, 1839)
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-268
Crinoidea (Miller, 1821)
FHSM IP-274
Glyptocrinus dyeri
(Meek)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-286
Siphonocrinus
(Miller, 1888)
Formation:
Niagara
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-287
Siphonocrinus
(Miller, 1888)
Formation:
Niagara
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-293
Crinoidea (Miller, 1821)
FHSM IP-308
Crinoidea (Miller, 1821)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-386
Glyptocrinus
(Hall, 1847)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-388
Crinoidea (Miller, 1821)
Formation:
Onondaga
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-389
Crinoidea (Miller, 1821)
Formation:
Onandaga
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-400
Delocrinus
(Miller & Gurley, 1890)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-410
Heterocrinus
(Hall, 1872)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-411
Heterocrinus
(Hall, 1872)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-412
Heterocrinus
(Hall, 1872)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-427
Cupulocrinus humilis
(Billings, 1857)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-428
Glyptocrinus ramulosus
(Billings, 1857)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-444-1
Dicranomyia primitiva
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-2
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-3
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-4
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-5
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1835)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-6
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1835)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-7
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1835)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-8
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1835)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-9
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-10
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-11
Sackenia arcuata
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-12
Sackenia arcuata
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
Next 36
Filter by
Phylum
Arthropoda (126)
Echinodermata (45)
Order
(2)
(1)
(1)
(1)
(3)
Blattodea (1)
Coleoptera (13)
Dendrocrinida (11)
Diplobathrida (3)
Diptera (41)
Hemiptera (2)
Homocrinida (1)
Hymenoptera (14)
Lepidoptera (1)
Megaloptera (1)
Monobathrida (5)
Neuroptera (1)
Roveacrinida (1)
and 11 more
Family
(1)
(1)
(2)
Bibionidae (7)
Brentidae (1)
Catacrinidae (2)
Cecidomyiidae (4)
Cupulocrinidae (1)
Curculionidae (1)
Dimerocrinitidae (1)
Empididae (1)
Eucalyptocrinitidae (1)
Formicidae (3)
Glyptocrinidae (4)
Heterocrinidae (3)
Homocrinidae (1)
Ichneumonidae (5)
Limoniidae (2)
Mycetophilidae (7)
Nepidae (1)
Nymphalidae (1)
Saccocomidae (1)
Sialidae (1)
Termitidae (1)
Tipulidae (7)
Uintacrinidae (11)
and 19 more
Genus
Apion (1)
Cupulocrinus (1)
Delocrinus (2)
Dicranomyia (2)
Dimerocrinites (1)
Doxocopa (1)
Ectenocrinus (1)
Eucalyptocrinites (1)
Geralophus (1)
Glypta (1)
Glyptocrinus (4)
Heterocrinus (3)
Hydreionocrinus (1)
Nepa (1)
Plecia (7)
Saccocoma (1)
Sackenia (7)
Schistocrinus (1)
Siphonocrinus (2)
Uintacrinus (11)
and 13 more
has media
Has media (52)
Has no media (119)
Individual/Organization
Sternberg, G.F. (37)
Walker, M.V. (2)
Fick, E. (5)
Miller, H.W. (3)
Marak, J.H. (1)
Rolfs, M.E. (3)
Zakrzewski, R.J. (2)
Thrasher, M.E. (2)
Wooster, L.C. (21)
Kopper, M.T. (9)
C.L. (1)
Packauskas, R.J. (24)
Hungerford, H.B. (1)
Cutler, J. (1)
Codington, L.A. (96)
Hawkes, W. (96)
Richards, H.R. (2)
Midgorden, J.S. (1)
Stockwell, H.O. (1)
Gulliver, R.M. (3)
Mullin, T.C. (2)
Shelburne, E.C. (3)
Fick, V.L. (5)
and 16 more
Period
Carboniferous (2)
Cretaceous (14)
Devonian (4)
Jurassic (1)
Mississippian (2)
Neogene (28)
Ordovician (11)
Paleogene (96)
Permian (5)
Silurian (5)
and 3 more
Epoch
Eocene (96)
Miocene (28)
Formation
Cincinnati (4)
Florissant (28)
Foraker (2)
Green River (96)
Hamilton (1)
Hudson River (1)
Keokuk (2)
Kiowa (2)
Niagara (3)
Niobrara (12)
Onandaga (1)
Onondaga (1)
Solnhofen (1)
Trenton (4)
Widder (1)
and 8 more
Member
Americus (1)
Hughes Creek (1)
Parachute Creek (96)
Smoky Hill (12)
Country
Canada (4)
Germany (1)
United States of America (166)
State/Province
Arkansas (1)
Bavaria (1)
Colorado (124)
Indiana (2)
Kansas (21)
Massachusetts (2)
New York (2)
Ohio (2)
Ontario (3)
Quebec (1)
Wisconsin (5)
Wyoming (1)
and 5 more
County
Benton (1)
Chase (1)
Erie (2)
Franklin (2)
Garfield (96)
Greenwood (2)
Hamilton (2)
Logan (12)
McPherson (2)
Montgomery (1)
Montgomery (2)
Pottawatomie (2)
Racine (4)
Rock (1)
Teller (28)
and 8 more