User Options
Toggle navigation
Login
Register
Login
Register
Main Site
Browse
Advanced Search
Featured
About
453 Specimen Results
Add all results to lightbox
Select results to add to lightbox
Sort by:
Title
Sort order:
Ascending
Descending
Start Over
Download results as:
Checklist
PDF (thumbnails)
Specimen information (Excel)
Add selected results to lightbox
Class:
Insecta
Class:
Aves
FHSM IP-444-1
Dicranomyia primitiva
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-2
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-3
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-4
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-5
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1835)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-6
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1835)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-7
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1835)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-8
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1835)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-9
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-10
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-11
Sackenia arcuata
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-12
Sackenia arcuata
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-13
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-14
Sackenia arcuata
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-15
Sackenia arcuata
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-16
Sackenia arcuata
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-17
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-18
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-19
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-20
Glypta transversalis
(Scudder, 1890)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-21
Plecia pealei
(Scudder, 1890)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-22
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-23
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-24
Sackenia arcuata
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-25
Diptera (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-26
Hymenoptera (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-27
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-28
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-29
Plecia pealei
(Scudder, 1890)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-30
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-31
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-32
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-33
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-34
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-35
Ichneumonidae (Latreille, 1802)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-36
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
Next 36
Filter by
Phylum
Arthropoda (126)
Chordata (327)
Order
Anseriformes (7)
Blattodea (1)
Cariamiformes (5)
Charadriiformes (2)
Coleoptera (13)
Columbiformes (4)
Diptera (41)
Falconiformes (2)
Galliformes (50)
Gruiformes (2)
Hemiptera (2)
Hesperornithiformes (11)
Hymenoptera (14)
Ichthyornithes (14)
Lepidoptera (1)
Megaloptera (1)
Neuroptera (1)
Passeriformes (32)
Piciformes (2)
Podicipediformes (3)
Strigiformes (9)
Struthioniformes (1)
and 15 more
Family
Alaudidae (1)
Anatidae (5)
Bathornithidae (1)
Bibionidae (7)
Bombycillidae (1)
Brentidae (1)
Cardinalidae (1)
Cecidomyiidae (4)
Columbidae (4)
Corvidae (2)
Curculionidae (1)
Emberizidae (2)
Empididae (1)
Falconidae (2)
Formicidae (3)
Fringillidae (2)
Hesperornithidae (8)
Hirundinidae (5)
Ichneumonidae (5)
Ichthyornithidae (14)
Icteridae (1)
Laridae (1)
Limoniidae (2)
Mimidae (1)
Mycetophilidae (7)
Nepidae (1)
Nymphalidae (1)
Paridae (3)
Parulidae (1)
Passerellidae (8)
Phasianidae (50)
Picidae (2)
Podicipedidae (3)
Rallidae (2)
Scolopacidae (1)
Sialidae (1)
Strigidae (9)
Termitidae (1)
Tipulidae (7)
Troglodytidae (1)
Turdidae (1)
Vireonidae (1)
and 35 more
Genus
Aegolius (2)
Aphelocoma (1)
Apion (1)
Asio (5)
Baeolophus (1)
Bombycilla (1)
Branta (1)
Cairina (1)
Calidris (1)
Centrocercus (9)
Colaptes (2)
Dendragapus (1)
Dicranomyia (2)
Doxocopa (1)
Ectopistes (1)
Eremophilia (1)
Falcipennis (1)
Falco (2)
Geothlypis (1)
Geralophus (1)
Glypta (1)
Gymnorhinus (1)
Haemorhous (1)
Hesperornis (7)
Ichthyornis (13)
Icterus (1)
Larus (1)
Meleagris (2)
Mimus (1)
Nepa (1)
Parahesperornis (1)
Passerina (1)
Pinicola (1)
Pipilo (8)
Plecia (7)
Podilymbus (1)
Poecile (2)
Porzana (1)
Rallus (1)
Sackenia (7)
Tachycineta (2)
Troglodytes (1)
Turdus (1)
Tympanuchus (28)
Vireo (1)
Zenaida (2)
and 39 more
has media
Has media (196)
Has no media (257)
Individual/Organization
Sternberg, G.F. (32)
Walker, M.V. (8)
Bonner, M.C. (2)
Harksen, J.C. (1)
Nelson, M.E. (160)
Stewart, J.D. (1)
Kolb, K.K. (6)
and 56 more
Period
Cretaceous (37)
Neogene (103)
Paleogene (100)
Quaternary (212)
Epoch
Eocene (97)
Holocene (4)
Miocene (77)
Oligocene (3)
Pleistocene (197)
Pliocene (25)
Upper (31)
Age
Calabrian (6)
Campanian (2)
Cenomanian (4)
Coniacian (1)
Coniacian? (1)
Middle (163)
Santonian (14)
Turonian (8)
and 1 more
Formation
Ballard (3)
Carlile (4)
Crooked Creek (32)
Florissant (28)
Graneros (1)
Green River (98)
Greenhorn (7)
Greenhorn/Carlile (1)
Kiowa (2)
Malbrook (1)
Niobrara (21)
Ogallala (48)
Rexroad (1)
Sharps (1)
and 7 more
Member
Atwater (21)
Fort Hays (1)
Juana Lopez (4)
Lincoln (6)
Missler (3)
Parachute Creek (96)
Pfeifer (Fencepost Bed)/Fairport (1)
Smoky Hill (20)
Unit Ia (6)
Unit Ib (6)
Unit II (23)
Unit III (1)
Unit IIIa (5)
Unit IIIb (8)
Unit IIIc (1)
Unit V (6)
Unit VI (46)
Valentine (1)
and 11 more
Country
United States of America (445)
State/Province
Arkansas (1)
Colorado (128)
Kansas (147)
Missouri (1)
Nebraska (3)
New Mexico (1)
South Dakota (1)
Utah (162)
Wyoming (1)
and 2 more
County
Brown (1)
Clark (1)
Cowley (1)
Dawes (2)
Ellis (22)
Frontage Road (2)
Garfield (96)
Gove (7)
Graham (31)
Harding (1)
Logan (5)
McPherson (6)
Meade (34)
Millard (1)
Niobrara (1)
Norton (1)
Otero (4)
Phillips (5)
Rawlins (1)
Rice (1)
Russell (8)
Shannon (1)
Smith (16)
Summit (158)
Teller (28)
Trego (5)
Uintah (2)
Wallace (2)
Wasatch (1)
and 22 more