User Options
Toggle navigation
Login
Register
Login
Register
Main Site
Browse
Advanced Search
Featured
About
626 Specimen Results
Add all results to lightbox
Select results to add to lightbox
Sort by:
Title
Sort order:
Ascending
Descending
Start Over
Download results as:
Checklist
PDF (thumbnails)
Specimen information (Excel)
Add selected results to lightbox
Class:
Insecta
Class:
Cephalopoda
FHSM IP-296
Scaphites carlilensis
(Morrow, 1935)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-303
Isorthoceras junceum
(Hall, 1877)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-332-1
Baculites
(Lamarck, 1799)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-333
Baculites asperiformis
(Meek, 1876)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-334-1
Clioscaphites
(Cobban, 1951)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-335-1
Clioscaphites
(Cobban, 1951)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-336-1
Clioscaphites
(Cobban, 1951)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-337-1
Cephalopoda (Cuvier, 1797)
Formation:
Carlile
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-362
Cephalopoda (Cuvier, 1797)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-380
Actinocamax
(Miller, 1823)
Formation:
Niobrara
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-391
Actinoceras abnorme
(Hall, 1868)
Formation:
Racine
Period(Early):
Silurian
FHSM IP-413
Baculites asperiformis
(Meek, 1876)
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-415
Scaphites
(Parkinson, 1811)
Formation:
Pierre
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-416
Scaphites
(Parkinson, 1811)
Formation:
Pierre
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-417
Scaphites
(Parkinson, 1811)
Formation:
Pierre
Period(Early):
Cretaceous
FHSM IP-444-1
Dicranomyia primitiva
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-2
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-3
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-4
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-5
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1835)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-6
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1835)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-7
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1835)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-8
Cecidomyiidae (Newman, 1835)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-9
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-10
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-11
Sackenia arcuata
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-12
Sackenia arcuata
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-13
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-14
Sackenia arcuata
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-15
Sackenia arcuata
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-16
Sackenia arcuata
(Scudder, 1877)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-17
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-18
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-19
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-20
Glypta transversalis
(Scudder, 1890)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
FHSM IP-444-21
Plecia pealei
(Scudder, 1890)
Formation:
Green River
Period(Early):
Paleogene
Next 36
Filter by
Phylum
Arthropoda (126)
Mollusca (500)
Order
(2)
(15)
Actinocerida (1)
Agoniatitida (1)
Ammonitida (412)
Belemnitida (26)
Blattodea (1)
Coleoptera (13)
Diptera (41)
Hemiptera (2)
Hymenoptera (14)
Lepidoptera (1)
Loligosepiida (2)
Megaloptera (1)
Nautilida (7)
Neuroptera (1)
Orthocerida (1)
Teuthida (4)
and 11 more
Family
(15)
Acanthoceratidae (30)
Actinoceratidae (1)
Ansioceratidae (4)
Baculitidae (139)
Belemnitellidae (25)
Bibionidae (7)
Brentidae (1)
Cecidomyiidae (4)
Collignoniceratidae (34)
Curculionidae (1)
Diplomoceratidae (1)
Empididae (1)
Engonoceratidae (1)
Formicidae (3)
Gephuroceratidae (1)
Ichneumonidae (5)
Kelaenidae (2)
Limoniidae (2)
Mojsisovicsiidae (1)
Muniericeratidae (3)
Mycetophilidae (7)
Nautilidae (7)
Nepidae (1)
Nymphalidae (1)
Pachydiscidae (2)
Paleololiginidae (2)
Placenticeratidae (11)
Proteoceratidae (1)
Scaphitidae (149)
Sialidae (1)
Spiroceratidae (1)
Termitidae (1)
Tipulidae (7)
Vascoceratidae (3)
and 28 more
Genus
Acanthoceras (7)
Actinocamax (24)
Actinoceras (1)
Allocrioceras (4)
Apion (1)
Baculites (136)
Bevahites (1)
Calycoceras (3)
Clioscaphites (92)
Collignoniceras (26)
Dicranomyia (2)
Doxocopa (1)
Dunveganoceras (1)
Enchoteuthis (1)
Engonoceras (1)
Euomphaloceras (1)
Eutrephoceras (7)
Geralophus (1)
Glypta (1)
Glyptoxoceras (1)
Isorthoceras (1)
Jeletzkytes (18)
Kansasteuthis (1)
Mammites (9)
Manticoceras (1)
Nepa (1)
Niobrarateuthis (2)
Oxytropidoceras (1)
Pachydiscus (2)
Placenticeras (11)
Plecia (7)
Plesiacanthoceras (3)
Prionocyclus (7)
Sackenia (7)
Scaphites (38)
Sciponoceras (3)
Spinaptychus (15)
Spiroceras (1)
Tragodesmoceras (3)
Vascoceras (3)
Watinoceras (3)
Worthoceras (1)
and 35 more
has media
Has media (485)
Has no media (141)
Individual/Organization
Sternberg, G.F. (111)
Walker, M.V. (145)
Taylor, R. (2)
Vague, J. (1)
Bonner, M.C. (5)
Hattin, D.E. (5)
Opplinger, O. (1)
and 85 more
Period
Cretaceous (497)
Neogene (28)
Ordovician (2)
Paleogene (96)
Silurian (1)
Epoch
Eocene (96)
Late (5)
Middle (1)
Miocene (28)
Age
Santonian (3)
Turonian (1)
Formation
Carlile (87)
Decorah (1)
Florissant (28)
Graneros (10)
Graneros or Greenhorn (2)
Green River (96)
Greenhorn (53)
Kiowa (5)
Niobrara (204)
Pierre (112)
Pierre Shale (1)
Racine (1)
and 5 more
Member
Blue Hill (75)
Bridge Creek (1)
Fairport (4)
Fort Hays (2)
Hartland (4)
Jetmore (19)
Juana Lopez (2)
Lake Creek (5)
Lincoln (3)
Parachute Creek (96)
Pfeifer (9)
Pfiefer (1)
Sharon Springs (19)
Smoky Hill (191)
Smoky Hill Chalk (1)
Weskan (3)
and 9 more
Country
Belgium (1)
Canada (1)
Mexico (2)
United States of America (610)
State/Province
Baja California (2)
Colorado (145)
Hainont (1)
Illinois (1)
Indiana (1)
Kansas (375)
Minnesota (1)
Montana (2)
Ontario (1)
South Dakota (76)
Washington (1)
Wisconsin (1)
Wyoming (3)
and 6 more
County
Eagle (4)
El Paso (2)
Ellis (30)
Frontage Road (9)
Garfield (96)
Goodhue (1)
Gove (31)
Gove/Logan (5)
Graham (4)
Hodgeman (5)
Hodgeman/Ford (1)
Jewell (2)
Kiowa (2)
Lane (1)
Larimer (3)
Las Animas (1)
Logan (42)
McPherson (3)
Meade (49)
Mitchell (17)
Mussels Hell (1)
Niobrara (2)
Osborne (28)
Otero (3)
Pennington (27)
Pueblo (8)
Racine (1)
Rooks (109)
Rush (1)
Russell (34)
Smith (6)
Sweetwater (1)
Teller (28)
Trego (27)
Wallace (3)
Wayne (1)
Wichita (3)
Will (1)
and 31 more