User Options
Toggle navigation
Login
Register
Login
Register
Main Site
Browse
Advanced Search
Featured
About
799 Specimen Results
Add all results to lightbox
Select results to add to lightbox
Sort by:
Title
Sort order:
Ascending
Descending
Start Over
Download results as:
Checklist
PDF (thumbnails)
Specimen information (Excel)
Add selected results to lightbox
Class:
Strophomenata
Class:
Bivalvia
FHSM IP-20
Floweria chemungensis
(Conrad, 1842)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-21
Orthotetes
(Fischer, 1829)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-22
Strophodonta demissa
(Conrad, 1842)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-23
Strophodonta demissa
(Conrad, 1842)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-24
Strophodonta demissa
(Conrad, 1842)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-25
Strophodonta demissa
(Conrad, 1842)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-26
Sowerbyella
(Jones, 1928)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-27
Sowerbyella
(Jones, 1928)
Formation:
Cincinnati
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-28
Mytilarca ponderosa
(Hall & Whitfield, 1869)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-29
Mytilarca ponderosa
(Hall & Whitfield, 1869)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-72
Strophodonta demissa
(Conrad, 1842)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-73
Strophodonta demissa
(Conrad, 1842)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-74
Strophomena
(Rafinesque & De Blainville, 1824)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-75
Strophomena
(Rafinesque & De Blainville, 1824)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-76
Strophomena
(Rafinesque & De Blainville, 1824)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-77
Strophomena
(Rafinesque & De Blainville, 1824)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-82
Linoproductus
(Choa, 1927)
Period(Early):
Permian
FHSM IP-92
Strophomenidae (King, 1846)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-93
Strophomenidae (King, 1846)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-95
Yakovlevia
(Frederiks, 1925)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-96
Lissochonetes
(Dunbar & Condra, 1932)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-97
Dactylogonia
(Ulrich & Cooper, 1942)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-98
Dactylogonia
(Ulrich & Cooper, 1942)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-99
Lissochonetes
(Dunbar & Condra, 1932)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-100
Yakovlevia
(Frederiks, 1925)
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-111
Modiolopsis modiolaris
(Conrad, 1838)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-127
Orthotetes
(Fischer, 1829)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-137
Leptaena
(Dalman, 1828)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-138
Leptaena
(Dalman, 1828)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-140
Cyrtodonta
(Billings, 1858)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-141
Cyrtodonta
(Billings, 1858)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-142
Cyrtodonta
(Billings, 1858)
Formation:
Trenton
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-156
Modiolopsis parallela
(Conrad)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-214
Strophomena
(Rafinesque & De Blainville, 1824)
Formation:
Hamilton
Period(Early):
Devonian
FHSM IP-224
Strophomena
(Rafinesque & De Blainville, 1824)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
FHSM IP-225
Strophomena
(Rafinesque & De Blainville, 1824)
Period(Early):
Ordovician
Next 36
Filter by
Phylum
Brachiopoda (59)
Mollusca (740)
Order
Arcida (2)
Cardiida (109)
Carditida (2)
Cyrtodontida (3)
Hippuritida (36)
Lucinida (19)
Modiomorphida (2)
Myalinida (171)
Mytilida (3)
Nuculida (1)
Orthotetida (4)
Ostreida (132)
Pectinida (13)
Pholadida (9)
Productida (27)
Solemyida (2)
Solenida (1)
Strophomenida (28)
Thraciida (1)
Trigoniida (3)
Unionida (7)
and 14 more
Family
(2)
Ambonychiidae (3)
Anomiidae (1)
Arcidae (1)
Areostrophiidae (1)
Cardiidae (13)
Chamidae (3)
Chonetidae (7)
Corbiculidae (57)
Corbulidae (8)
Crassatellidae (2)
Cucullaeidae (1)
Cyrtodontidae (3)
Donacidae (1)
Echinoconchidae (1)
Flemingostreidae (1)
Gryphaeidae (31)
Inoceramidae (168)
Linoproductidae (2)
Lucinidae (19)
Mactridae (2)
Modiomorphidae (2)
Myidae (1)
Mytilidae (3)
Nuculidae (1)
Orthotetidae (3)
Ostreidae (93)
Pectinidae (12)
Pharidae (1)
Pinnidae (2)
Plagioptychidae (3)
Productidae (5)
Psammobiidae (1)
Pteriidae (2)
Radiolitidae (33)
Rafinesquinidae (3)
Rugosochonetidae (10)
Semelidae (2)
Solecurtidae (2)
Solemyidae (2)
Sowerbyellidae (2)
Sphaeriidae (8)
Strophodontidae (9)
Strophomenidae (14)
Tellinidae (5)
Thraciidae (1)
Trigoniidae (3)
Ungulinidae (1)
Unionidae (7)
Veneridae (14)
and 43 more
Genus
Acanthocardia (1)
Agerostrea (1)
Alectryonella (1)
Ambonychia (1)
Amiantis (1)
Anadara (1)
Anomia (1)
and 90 more
has media
Has media (708)
Has no media (91)
Individual/Organization
Sternberg, G.F. (214)
Walker, M.V. (82)
Pearce, G.B. (1)
Taylor, R. (1)
Haskins, B. (1)
Mart, I.R. (2)
Bonner, M.C. (6)
and 85 more
Period
Carboniferous (4)
Cretaceous (608)
Devonian (20)
Jurassic (1)
Neogene (31)
Ordovician (20)
Paleogene (27)
Permian (21)
Plaeogene (1)
Quaternary (48)
Silurian (3)
Triassic (5)
and 5 more
Epoch
Early (2)
Eocene (27)
Holocene (2)
Late (3)
Miocene (3)
Paleocene (1)
Pleistocene (44)
Pliocene (28)
Upper (1)
and 2 more
Age
Albian (1)
Santonian (1)
Turonian (4)
Formation
Carlile (63)
Carlile Shale (1)
Cincinnati (8)
Comanche (2)
Dakota (12)
Demopolis (1)
Foraker (4)
Fox Hills (66)
Fox Hills/Pierre (1)
Graneros (12)
Greenhorn (36)
Hamilton (9)
Hughes Creek (3)
Kingsdown (4)
Kiowa (123)
Lance (3)
Morrison (1)
Niobrara (232)
Patagonia (2)
Pierre (28)
Rio Dell (4)
Trenton (3)
and 15 more
Member
Americus (1)
basal (3)
Blue Hill (31)
Codell (2)
Fairport (15)
Fort Hays (20)
Hartland (2)
Hughes Creek (3)
Jetmore (6)
Juana Lopez (2)
Lake Creek (2)
Lincoln (4)
Mosldrow Creek (1)
Pfeifer (9)
Smoky Hill (202)
Weskan (2)
and 9 more
Country
Argentina (2)
Mexico (3)
United States of America (675)
State/Province
Arizona (6)
Baja California (3)
California (87)
Colorado (24)
Illinois (1)
Indiana (9)
Iowa (3)
Kansas (390)
Missouri (1)
Nebraska (15)
New Mexico (2)
New York (14)
North Dakota (1)
Ohio (8)
Oregon (1)
South Dakota (90)
Utah (1)
Wisconsin (6)
Wyoming (5)
and 12 more
County
Allen (1)
Anderson (2)
Chase (1)
Chickasaw (1)
Clark (7)
Corson (7)
Ellis (57)
Erie (13)
Fresno (1)
Frontage Road (9)
Gove (45)
Graham (4)
Green Lake (3)
Greenwood (2)
Grundy (1)
Hamilton (8)
Harding (1)
Imperial (5)
Kiowa (10)
Lancaster (3)
Lane (1)
Las Animas (4)
Logan (35)
Los Angeles (8)
McPherson (4)
Meade (2)
Meade (81)
Mitchell (2)
Montgomery (2)
Morton (1)
Navajo (5)
Niobrara (5)
Osborne (17)
Otero (17)
Otoe (6)
Phillips (1)
Plymoth (3)
Pottawatomie (4)
Pueblo (3)
Quay (1)
Racine (3)
Richardson (6)
Riverside (1)
Rooks (58)
Rush (2)
Russell (47)
Saline (3)
San Diego (67)
Scott (3)
Smith (7)
Todd (1)
Tompkins (1)
Trego (17)
Uinta (1)
Wallace (3)
Washington (1)
Wayne (9)
and 50 more